Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW Colleges Name Outstanding Faculty


May 6, 2008 — University of Wyoming colleges recently recognized outstanding faculty and staff achievements during the 2007-2008 academic year. Members of the faculty were honored in various award ceremonies at the end of the academic year.

The College of Agriculture recognized the following staff and faculty:

Justin Jones, Department of Molecular Biology associate research scientist, Dean's Outstanding Professional Staff Award; Kelly Wiseman, Office of Academic and Student Programs staff assistant, Dean's Outstanding General Staff Award; Rachel Watson, Department of Molecular Biology assistant lecturer, Lawrence Meeboer Outstanding Teacher Award; E. Lee Belden, Department of Veterinary Sciences, Outstanding Adviser Award and Outstanding Educator Award.

Graduating seniors in the College of Arts and Sciences have chosen the following individuals as the college's outstanding faculty members for the 2007-2008 academic year:

Stephen Bieber, Department of Statistics; MacGreggor Cawley, Department of Political Science; Brett Deacon, Department of Psychology; William Missouri Downs, Department of Theatre and Dance; Susanna Goodin, Department of Philosophy; Matthew Gray, Department of Psychology; Ed Koncel, Department of Physics and Astronomy; Kate McKeage, Department of Music; Peter Parolin, Department of English; Cindy Price, Department of Communication and Journalism.

College of Business faculty and staff received year-end departmental awards at the recent 57th annual recognition dinner. Award winners listed by department and faculty and staff member are:

Ronald R. Pederson, Department of Accounting, Outstanding Junior Teaching Award; John H. Jackson, Department of Management and Marketing, Outstanding Senior Teaching Award; David C. Finnoff, Department of Economics and Finance and Robert D. Sprague, Department of Management and Marketing, Outstanding Junior Research Award; Edward B. Barbier, Department of Economics and Finance, Outstanding Senior Research Award; Kent G. Drummond, Department of Management and Marketing, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Professor of the Year; Robert D. Sprague, Department of Management and Marketing, Governor Geringer Award for Promising Young Scholars; Gary M. Fleischman, Department of Accounting, McGee, Hearne and Paiz Faculty Scholar in Accounting; Michael J. Doherty, Department of Accounting, Solomon D. Trujillo Distinguished Associate Lecturer; Lori J. Lewis, M.B.A. Program Office, Outstanding Junior Staff Award; Denise H. Sheen, Academic Advising Office, and Ema C. Shenefelt, Department of Accounting, Outstanding Senior Staff Award.

The College of Education gave the following awards to faculty and staff:
Mary Alice Bruce, Department of Counselor Education, Outstanding Advising Award; Scott Chamberlin, Department of Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Outstanding Teaching Award; Jeasik Cho, Department of Educational Studies, Outstanding Research and Scholarship Award; Danica Day, College of Education Ambassador, College Ambassador President; Patsy Ebert, Department of Educational Leadership, Outstanding Service to the College (staff member); Angela Jaime, Department of Educational Studies, Outstanding Contributions Toward Improving Climate Award; Sylvia Parker, Department of Natural Science, Outstanding Service to the Profession Award.

The College of Engineering and Applied Science honored the following faculty at its Tau Beta Pi honors banquet:

Paul Dellenback, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award; Mark Balas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Outstanding Graduate Research and Teaching Award; Tom Drew, Department of Atmospheric Science, Outstanding Staff Award.

Faculty in the College of Health Sciences received the following awards:

Tristan Wallhead, kinesiology and health, New Investigator Award; Tami Benham-Deal, kinesiology and health, Innovations in Teaching award; Ann Marie Hart, Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing, Outstanding Researcher Award; Carol Macnee, Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing, Meritorious Service Award; Todd Corbett, communication disorders, Outstanding Teacher Award; Claire Hitchcock, nursing, and Bonnie Zhao, pharmacy, Outstanding Staff Award; Jenny Garcia, Coe Library medical staff librarian, Outstanding Staff Award; Dax Rice and Shanna O'Connor, pharmacy, Interprofessional Student Award.

The College of Law announced that Professor Elaine Welle received the Potter Law Club Outstanding Faculty Award.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader