Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Interstate 80 near the Lincoln monument by Laramie Wyoming

WWAMI Interactive Map

 

Due to a shortage in Healthcare providers in rural areas, one aim of the WWAMI program is to help meet this workforce need by encouraging graduates to return to Wyoming to Practice. The data below shows the return rate of WWAMI graduates to Wyoming.

 

 

Medical Degrees Earned   298
298 students have earned Medical Degrees though Wyoming WWAMI since the start of the program in 1997. (194 have completed residency)
 
Physician Return Rate   67.53%
131 out of 194 Wyoming-WWAMI graduates have completed residency and returned to Wyoming to practice medicine.
 
Retention Rate   77.86%
Of the 131 returnees, 102 remain in Wyoming practicing medicine (see list below and map for practice locations).
 

  Updated September 2021

 

 

The Interactive Map below illustrates the following:

- Wyoming towns where Wyoming WWAMI graduates are currently practicing as physicians

- Currently enrolled Wyoming WWAMI students and their hometowns.

 

 

***Click and Drag to move map around.***

Also view notes in the legend as a guide on how to use the map.               

 

 

Returning Physicians

Wyoming WWAMI Graduates Currently Practicing in Wyoming

Click on physician location for more information

Last updated September 2021

Name Entering Year Practice Location City
1 Clayton Brown E-2009

OB/GYN

Star Valley Health Afton
2 Samuel Linford E-2003 Orthopedics Star Valley Health Afton
3 Alyse Williams E-2010 Family Medicine Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
4 Blaine Ruby E-1998 General Surgery Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
5 Lisa Mullen (Hill) E-2007 Family Medicine Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
6 Ashley Ullrich (Klone) E-2011 Internal Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
7 Brock Anderson E-2000 General Surgery Wyoming Surgical Associates Casper
8 Eric Cubin E-2001 Radiologiy Casper Medical Imaging Casper
9 Henry Gottsch E-2002 Urology Central Wyoming Urology Associates Casper
10 Jonna Cubin (Graves) E-1999 Emergency Medicine Physician & Internal Medicine Hospitalist Wyoming Medical Center Casper
11 Alexander Colgan E-2012 Emergency Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
12 Joseph Monfre E-2006 Cardiothoracic Surgery Wyoming Cardiac Surgery Casper
13 Kevin Helling E-2003 General Surgery Wyoming Surgical Associates Casper
14 Matthew Crull E-2004 Internal Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
15 Megan McKay E-2010 Emergency Medicine Emergency Medical Physicians Casper
16 Ryan Burton E-2000 Anesthesiology Wyoming Medical Center Casper
17 Susan Sheridan E-1999 OB/GYN Casper Obstetrical & Gyn Associates Casper
18 Tyler Quest E-2009 Internal Medicine/Dermatology Casper Dermatology Clinic Casper
19 Lauren Johnson E-2011 Rheumatology Wyoming Medical Center Casper
20 Anna Rork E-2013 Psychiatry Wyoming Psychiatry & Consultation, LLC Casper
21 Morgan Dhiel (Johnson) E-2014 Emergency Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
22 Andrew Rose E-2004 Pediatrics Cheyenne Childrens Clinic Cheyenne
23 Brian Hardy E-2008 Anesthesiology Anesthesia Consultants Cheyenne
24 Carol Wright-Becker E-2007 Emergency Medicine Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
25 Derek Nevins E-2005 Family Medicine HealthWorks Cheyenne
26 James Waters E-2006 Emergency Medicine Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
27 Kristine VanKirk E-2003 OB/GYN Cheyenne Obstetrics and Gynecology Cheyenne
28 Landon Bluemel E-2011 Anesthesiology Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
29 Samantha Pieper (Michelena) E-2007 OB/GYN Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
30 Tracie Caller E-2003 Neurology Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
31 Megan Woodward E-2009 Pediatrics Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
32 Hope Wilson-Richards E-2011 OB/GYN Cheyenne Women's Clinic Cheyenne
33 Krystal Jones-Massey E-2010 Dermatology Cheyenne Skin Clinic Cheyenne
34 Aaron Freeman E-2012 Family Medicine Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
35 Jie Chen E-2005 Psychiatry Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
36 Melissa Dozier E-2013 OB/GYN Cheyenne Women's Clinic Cheyenne
37 Sarah Gregory E-2013 OB/GYN Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
38 Danielle Borin E-2014 Pediatrics Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
39 Adam Peters E-2000 Family Medicine physician West Park Hospital Cody
40 David Mills E-2010 Family Medicine Billings Clinic Cody
41 Derek Wille E-2012  Family Medicine Billings Clinic  Cody
42 Tyler Weaver E-2007 Internal Medicine West Park Hospital Cody
43 Elise Lowe E-2009 Internal Medicine West Park Hospital Cody
44 Deeanne Engle (Johnson) E-1999 Family Medicine Memorial Hospital of Converse County Douglas
45 Michelle Neice E-2009 Internal Medicine Memorial Hospital of Converse County Douglas
46 Alan Brown E-2008 Pediatrics Evanston Regional Hospital Evanston
47 Jason Haack E-1998 Otolaryngology Evanston Regional Hospital Evanston
48 Spencer Weston E-2008 Family Medicine Arrowhead Family Medicine Evanston
49 Steven Flynn E-2011 Emergency Medicine Evanston Regional Hospital Evanston
50 Doug Watt E-2008 Diagnostic Radiology Campbell County Health Gillette
51 Katie Houmes (Brown) E-2010 Family Medicine Campbell County Health Gillette
52 Sandra Gebhart (Smylie) E-2009 Orthopaedics Thunder Basin Orthopaedics Sports Medicine  Gillette
53 Steven Clements E-2009 Internal Medicine Campbell County Memorial Hospital Gillette
54 Jacob Rinker E-2006 General Surgery High Plains Surgical Associates Gillette
55 Travis Roberts E-2002 Family Medicine Campbell County Health Center Gillette
56 Tricia Jensen E-2014 Family Medicine Campbell County Health Gillette
57 Roberta Pritchard (Enes) E-2013 Emergency Medicine Campbell County Health Gillette
58 Jacquelin Hardenbrook (Foss) E-2010 Pediatrics St. Johns Medical Center Jackson
59 Tobin Dennis E-2012  Emergency Medicine St. Johns Medical Center Jackson
60 Will Smith E-1997 Emergency Medicine Wilderness & Emergency Consulting Jackson
61 Stephanie Lyden E-2011 Neurology St. John's Specialty Clinic Jackson
62 Kelly Baxter E-2013 Family Medicine St. John's Health Jackson
63 Clint McMahill E-2006 Internal Medicine Lander Medical Clinic Lander
64 Corey Lamblin E-2002 Orthopedics Freemont Orthaopedic Associates Lander
65 Emily Horne (Francis) E-2001 Anesthesiology SageWest Healthcare Lander
66 Gentian Scheer E-1997 Internal Medicine SageWest HealthCare Lander
67 Kacie Gallo (Pauli) E-2002 Family Medicine Lander Medical Clinic Lander
68 Gregory Wallace E-2005 Anesthesiology Anesthesia Associates Laramie
69 Kim Westbrook (Nicholas) E-2006 Pediatrics Laramie Physicians for Women and Children Laramie
70 Mark McKenna E-2001 Orthopedic Surgery Premier Bone & Joint Centers Laramie
71 Mark Wefel E-2011 Family Medicine Family Physicians of Laramie Laramie
72 Paul Johnson E-1999 Otolaryngology Ivinson Memorial Hospital Laramie
73 Ketura Talbot E-2006 Family Medicine Ivinson Memorial Hospital Laramie
74 Bryan Dugas E-2012 Emergency Medicine Ivinson Memorial Hospital Laramie
75 Matt Fournier E-2011 Orthopedics Premier Bone and Joint Centers Laramie
76 Andrea Habel E-2014 Family Medicine Family Physicians of Laramie Laramie
77 Jacob Merrell E-2005 Diagnostic Radiology Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
78 Nathaniel Rieb E-2001 General Surgery Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
79 Sarah Durney E-2004 Family Medicine Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
80 Valerie Lengfelder (Cordero) E-1997 Family Medicine Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
81 Sarah Sowerwine E-2012 Family Medicine Heritage Health Center Powell
82 Alicia Gray E-2012  Internal Medicine Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County Rock Springs
83 Brianne Crofts (Draney) E-2001 General Surgery Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County Rock Springs
84 Amber Robbins E-2000 Dermatologist Robbins Dermatology Sheridan
85 Brian Menkhaus E-2008 Pathology Sheridan Pathology Associates Sheridan
86 David Nickerson E-2005 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
87 Hannah Hall (Tenney) E-2006 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
88 Ian Hunter E-1999 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
89 Jacob Leib E-2003 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
90 James McDonald E-2006 Physical Medicine/Rehab Sheridan VA Medical Center Sheridan
91 Jason Ackerman E-2006 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
92 Kristen Schaefer (Horner) E-2008 Anesthesiology Big Horn Anesthesiology Associates Sheridan
93 Kristopher Schamber E-2007 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
94 Lindsay Capron E-2010 OB/GYN Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
95 Luke Goddard E-2006 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
96 Michael Sanderson E-2012  Pediatrics Northeast Wyoming Pediatrics Sheridan
97 Rebecca Thompson E-2007 Pathology Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
98 Shaun Gonda E-2000 Diagnostic Radiology Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
99 Benjamin Widener E-2007 Rheumatology Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
100 Mattson Mathey E-2011 Family Medicine Hot Springs County Memorial Hospital and Red Rock Family Practice Themopolis
101 Erica Barrows-nees E-2007 Family Medicine Banner Health Clinic Torrington
102 Ross Orpet E-2012 Emergency Medicine Banner Health Clinic Torrington

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon