Skip to Main Content

UW home

IT Awards

IT has four award categories. Each semester nominations are submitted from across campus and four IT employee award winners are selected. During nomination periods, nominations can be submitted through the IT Awards Nomination Form for each of the following awards.

Innovator Award

  • Effective, efficient and sustainable use of new IT technologies.
  • Client/customer focused vision; not only to help IT but to help clients/customers with their technological needs.

Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Motivated staff member who goes above and beyond to achieve the goals of their department, division or team.
  • Dedicated to their work in IT.
  • Ambitious to achieve their best work for the betterment of IT and UW as a whole.
  • Possesses project management skills, and effectively and efficiently achieves the goals of any given project.
  • Embodies a client/customer focused work ethic.

Excellence in Teamwork Award

  • Willing to help with work, even if they aren’t assigned directly to a project or team.
  • Willing to lend a hand in any situation.
  • Possesses a client/customer focused work ethic - keeps in mind throughout their projects and team assignments the end goal of helping the client/customer.

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award

  • Has a positive attitude that is never spoiled by circumstances when working with customers/clients, within IT or outside in UW community.
  • Helps to plan external events for the department or go out of their way to promote IT.
  • Has excellent rapport with clients/customers.

OR

  • Enjoys creating an environment where IT staff members can come together to bond as a group.
  • Helps to plan internal events for the department and go out of their way to promote IT team spirit.
  • Has excellent rapport with staff and students in IT.
 

IT Award Winners

Spring 2014

The Innovator Award
The WyoWeb Redesign Team, which includes, Jesse Ballard, Julie Schroyer, Jon Klinker, Chuck Marsh, PJ Vaske, Mike Sullivan, Tom Wilson, Mark VanScoyk, Matt Kelly, Josh Sanderlin, Eric Mattimoe, Gary Grooman, Carl Jaeger , Ian Hall, Sam Besler, Adam Whales, Doug Lee, Gaylene Feldbush, Erin Maggard, Scott Scheidemantel, Brett Williams, Tim Brewer, Mike Killean, Kira Lawrence, Matt Grosinger, Gaylene Feldbush, Brandon Helvie, Jackie Alexander, and Jessica Morger

The Excellence in Leadership Award
Tish Corbridge

The Excellent in Teamwork Award
Rhetha Davis

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award
Ray Gable

XP End of Life Preparations
Brett Williams, Clint Ayers, Robbie Bennett, Julia Boulware, Shawn Davis, Ray Gable, Aaron Galloway-Perrell, Dan Hall, Amber Harrison, Louis Sims, Lisa Stafford, Rich Travsky, Tom Wilson, Matt Kelly, Mark VanScoyk, Chris Morger, and Jesse Ballard.

WyoCourses Implementation
Julie Schroyer, Jon Klinker, Sam Besler, Jeremy Seidschlag, Adam Wales, Mike Sullivan, PJ Vaske, Tom Wilson, Sandy Gabriel, Erin Maggard, Chuck Marsh, and Brett Williams.

The IT Unsung Hero Award
(for excellent work on several complicated and high impact projects)
Mark VanScoyk and Tom Wilson.

Fall 2013

The Innovator Award
Chris Morger, Telecommunications and Systems Services

The Excellence in Leadership Award
Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services

The Excellent in Teamwork Award
Carl Jaeger, Telecommunications and Systems Services

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award
Jesse Ballard, CSS Academic Support Unit

IT MVP for 2013
Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services

IT Projects Awards
Document Imaging Conversion Team
Migration of faculty and staff email to Office 365
Cloud Services VMAX project

Spring 2013

The Innovator Award
Russ Oliver, Telecommunications and Systems Services

The Excellence in Leadership Award
Jerome Lindsey, Data Center Operations

The Excellent in Teamwork Award
Gaylene Feldbush, Application and Database Services

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award
Kirk Brown, IT Sales & Maintenance

IT Projects Awards –
HP Cluster Implementation: Jeff Lang, Tim Brewer, Jerome Lindsey, Ray Monasmith
Student Email Migration to Office 365: Mark VanScoyk, Tom Wilson, Susan Hanna, Jesse Ballard, Samantha Besler

Fall 2012

The Innovator Award
Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services

The Excellence in Leadership Award
Jennifer Chavez, Application and Database Services

The Excellent in Teamwork Award
Dave Moehrke, Application and Database Services

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award
Matthew Grosinger, Client Support Services

Spring 2012

Innovator Award
Michael Kundert, Application and Database Services

Excellence in Leadership
Michael Killean, Telecommunications and Systems Services

Excellence in Teamwork
Thomas Wilson, Telecommunications and Systems Services

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award
Marcus Curley, Telecommunications and Systems Services

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 

 

 

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us