Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Student Learning Center

image of hours and staff schedule

The Student Learning Center (SLC), located in the lower level of the Washakie Center, offers free academic support services to students on a drop-in basis Sunday through Thursday.  Resident Assistants are available to provide assistance on a variety of subjects, including math, engineering and writing.  The SLC schedule is listed on the University of Wyoming website and is subject to change.  Please direct any questions to Erin Hungerman at ehungerm@uwyo.edu.

Hours of operation: Fall 2017
Sunday:
4:00pm - 10:00pm
Monday: 4:00pm - 6:00pm & 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Tuesday-Thursday: 4:00pm - 10:00pm


Alex Gogola (Economics/Math): MATH 2200/2205/2210/2250, ECON 1010/1020/3010/3020/4400/4430


Alex Gunter (Economics): All ECON, US History through 1865, freshman-level writing, general study skills


Alexis Wivell (Animal Science): LIFE 1010, Animal Science courses


Andrew Meyer (Seconday Education): ENGL 1000-2045, Biological Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology, English Literature, MATH 1000


Ashley Garhart (Speech Language Pathology/Spanish/Honors): ENGL 1010/1020, Spanish 1010-3050


Ava Schuster (Art History/Gender and Women's Studies): All English, History, Writing, Art, Philosophy, and Political Science courses, general study skills


Corissa Guynes (Mechanical Engineering): Engineering Statics and Dynamics, Mechanics of Materials, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I/II/III


Courtney Kudera (International Studies/English/Pre-Law/Honors): Any level writing, lower-level Political Science, lower-level History, INST courses, general proofing


Hunter Jones (Computer Science): ENGL 1010/1020, MATH 1400, POLS 1000, COSC 1010/1030


Jayden McKay (Pre-Pharmacy): ENGL courses, LIFE 1010, CHEM I/II, Calculus I


Jessica Guynes (Accounting): Business Calculus I/II, Accounting 1010/1020, ECON 1010/1020, Statistics, Supply Chain Management, any Business courses, resume building


Prit Mehta (Petroleum Engineering): Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I, Chemistry I


Samantha Franklin (Microbiology): LIFE 1010, CHEM 1020, MATH 1450, Math 2200


Sierra Jurgens (International Studies): ENGL 1010, COJO 1000, CHIN 1010, INST 2310/2350


Silas Niyonzima (Pharmacy): Algebra-Calculus I, Chemistry I/II, general Physics


Tanner Sperle (Ag. Business): ACCT 1010/1020, ECON 1010/1020, Statistics, Business Calculus


Tyler Heckenlively (Mechanical Engineering/Math): MATH 1405, CHEM 1010/1020, MATH 2200, Public Speaking 2010


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Residence Life & Dining Services

Dept. 3394 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Phone: (307) 766-3175

Toll Free: (866) 653-0212

Email: reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Residence Life & Dining Services Logo
Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window) Find us on Instagram (Link opens a new window) Find us on YouTube (Link opens a new window) Find us on Pinterest (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon