Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Dancers doing Ballet in a sunny studio

2022 General Schedule

DANCE FESTIVAL SCHEDULE PDFS

Monday, July 4 & Tuesday, July 5: UWYO Students only

Wednesday, July 6: Registration Day

Thursday, July 7: First Day of Classes

Friday, July 8, through Friday, July 15: Daily Schedule

Saturday, July 16: Final Day/Gala Performance

 

GENERAL SCHEDULE

Monday, July 4 (UWYO students only)

9:30: Studio open for warm-up

10:00-12:00: Lawrence Jackson (LJ)/University of Wyoming Repertory Rehearsal

12:00-1:00: Break

1:00-4:00: LJ/UWYO Rehearsal

 

Tuesday, July 5 (UWYO students only)

9:00-9:30: UWYO Dancer Call + Warm-Up

9:30-12:00: LJ/UWYO Rehearsal

12:00-1:00: Break

1:00-3:30: LJ/UWYO Rehearsal

4:00-5:30: Counselor + Director Meeting (Conference Room or Tiered Classroom)

 

Wednesday, July 6 -- Registration Day!

8:45-9:00: UWYO Dancer Call + Warm-Up

9:00-11:00: LJ/UWYO Rehearsal

11:00-12:30: Lunch, Organizing, Counselors' Packing, etc.

12:30-1:00: Counselors arrive, unpack, + organize at the dorms

1:00-4:00: Student Registration + unpacking at the BCPA + the dorms

3:30: Homestay Registration BCPA Lobby

4:00-6:00: Opening Picnic BCPA Lawn

6:00-7:30: Tour of BCPA + Welcome Meeting Main Stage

7:45: Evening Meeting with Counselors Dorms, Faculty + Director Meeting BCPA Conference

 

Thursday, July 7

7:00-7:45: Breakfast Counselors + Students Washakie

7:45-8:00: Morning Meeting Directors, Counselors, + Students Main Stage

8:00-8:45: Pilates + Meet Melanie! Melanie Main Stage

8:55-10:05: Red Ballet, Kellye, Mains Dance Studio; Yellow Ballet, Keith Cox Dance Studio;

Blue Ballet, Shaun, Main Stage

10:15-11:30: Ballet/Contemporary Audition A, Shaun, then Keith + Kellye Main Stage; Ballet/Contemporary Audition B, Keith + Kellye, then Shaun, Mains Dance Studio

11:45-12:30: Tap Audition, Tony, Acting Studio; Non-Tappers: Hip Hop Audition, Dedrick, Mains Dance Studio

12:30-1:15: Lunch Counselors + Students Washakie

1:25-2:40: Orange Modern, Jason, Mains Dance Studio; Green Modern, Rob, Cox Dance Studio; Purple Modern, Amy, Main Stage

2:45-4:00: Modern Audition A, Jason, then Rob + Amy, Main Stage; Modern Audition B; Rob + Amy, then Jason, Mains Dance Studio

4:10-5:00: Tappers: Hip Hop Audition, Dedrick, Acting Studio; Jazz, Lawrence, Cox Dance Studio

5:00-6:00: Dinner Counselors + Students Washakie

6:00-7:30: Community Activity + Door Decorating, Counselors + Students, Location TBD

7:30: Evening Meeting, Counselors + Students, Dorms

 

Friday, July 8- Thursday, July 14 (general daily schedules)

See detailed daily schedules HERE.

7:00: Breakfast, Washakie Dining Center

8:00: Morning Meeting, Main Stage

8:20-9:40 and 9:55-11:05: Technique classes, various lcoations

11:15-12:00: Specilaty classes (vary by day)

12:00-12:45 Lunch, Washakie Dining Center

1:00-2:20: Technique or repertory classes, various locations

2:35-3:50 and 4:05-5:20: Repertory rehearsals/ specialty classes

5:00-6:00 Dinner, Washakie Dining Center

6:30-7:30: Evening Activity, various locations

7:45: Evening meeting, dorms

 

Friday, July 15--Late Start!

7:45-8:45: Breakfast, Counselors + Students, Washakie Dining

8:45-9:00: Morning Meeting, Directors, Counselors, + Students, Main Stage

9:00-12:00: Gala Tech, Tony (9:00-9:45), Trio (9:45-10:45), Matthew (11:00-12:00), A & S Stage

9:10-10:30: Red Ballet, Shaun, Mains Dance Studio; Yellow Ballet, Kellye, Cox Dance Studio; Blue Ballet, Julia, Main Stage; Men's Technique, Keith, Crane Studio

10:45-12:00: Earth: Partnering, Amy + Rob, Mains Dance Studio; Water: Latin / Jazz, Tony, Cox Dance Studio; Fire: Hip Hop, Dedrick, Acting Studio; Air: Musical Theatre, Julia, Main Stage

12:00-12:45: Lunch Counselors + Students, Washakie Dining

 

GROUP A Rob, Amy, + Dedrick

12:45: Rob, Amy, + Dedrick, Repertory groups to A+S Stage

1:00-1:45: Tech Rep 1, Rob, A+S Stage

1:45-2:30: Tech Rep 2, Amy, A+S Stage

2:30-3:15: Tech Rep 3, Dedrick, A+S Stage

3:15: Group A returns to BCPA

3:30-4:45: Group A, Modern, Lawrence, Mains Dance Studio

4:45-6:00: Dinner

6:00: Thank You Notes + Packing Dorms

 

GROUP B Keith/Kellye + Shaun

1:15-2:45: Modern, Jason, Mains Dance Studio

3:00: Keith/Kellye + Shaun, Repertory groups to A+S Stage

3:15-4:00: Tech Rep 3, Keith + Kellye, A+S Stage

4:00-4:45: Tech Rep 4, Shaun, A+S Stage

4:45-6:00: Dinner

6:00: Thank You Notes + Packing Dorms

 

GROUP C Jason + Tony

1:15-2:45: Modern, Julia, Cox Dance Studio

3:00-4:15: Pilates + Stretch, Melanie, Cox Dance Studio

4:15-4:45: Thank You Notes, BCPA Lobby

4:45-6:00 Dinner

6:00: Jason + Tony, Repertory groups to A+S Stage

6:15-7:00: Tech Rep 5, Jason, A+S Stage

7:00-7:45: Tech Rep 6, Tony, A+S Stage

7:45-8:30: UWYO Rep Tech, Lawrence, A+S Stage

 

Saturday, July 16--The Last Day!

7:00-8:00: Breakfast All counselors with students Washakie

8:00-8:15: Morning Meeting All Students Main Stage

8:15-8:45: Pilates Melanie Main Stage

8:45-9:30: Rock: Warm-Up Class Keith Cox Dance Studio; Paper: Warm-Up Class, Kellye, Main Stage; Scissors: Warm-Up Class, Lawrence, Mains Dance Studio

9:00-9:45: Gala Tech, Cat + Fish Dances, A + S Stage

9:30-9:45: Whole group walks over to A+S -

9:45-10:00: A+S Orientation, Directors, Counselors, + Students, A + S Stage

10:00-10:15: Walk through entrances + exits, Directors, Counselors, + Students, A + S Stage

10:15-11:30: Gala, Act I Tech Run, Directors, Counselors, + Students, A + S Stage

11:30-12:30: Lunch Washakie

12:30-1:15: Warm-Up, Class A, Shaun, Mains Dance Studio; Warm-Up, Class B, Jason, Main Stage: Warm-Up, Class C, Dedrick, Cox Dance Studio

12:30-1:30:Guest Performer Warm-Up, A + S Stage

1:15-1:30: Whole group walks over to A+S

2:00: Gala Concert, A + S Stage

4:00: Gala Dinner, Washakie Dining

6:00: Closing Events, BCPA Stage

7:00: Saturday Evening Check-Out, Dorms; Dinner Dance; Studio Theatre

 

Contact Us

Snowy Range Summer Dance Festival

1000 E. University Avenue

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307-766-6122

Email: snowyrangedance@gmail.com

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Instagram (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon