Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW Students Honored by Residence Life and Dining Services


April 18, 2008 — The University of Wyoming Department of Residence Life & Dining Services held its 5th annual Academic Excellence Banquet this April to recognize and reward residential students for outstanding academic performance.

Hall residents who earned a 3.75 or higher grade point average during the 2007 fall semester were recognized during a special reception and dinner. Approximately 260 students from the residence halls were honored during the event. Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, Oliver Walter, was the evening's guest speaker.

"We strongly believe that residential living during college contributes to this type of academic achievement," says Monica Wesley, UW Residence Life and Dining Services coordinator of area public relations. "The Academic Excellence Banquet is an opportunity to celebrate the type of student performance valued by both the university and the department, while also encouraging future success among its students."

Wyoming students recognized, listed by hometown, are:

Albin -- Rachel Schmidt.
Alpine -- Colin Reinert.
Baggs -- Shyla Allen and Kristin Lee.
Bar Nunn -- Shannon Tippit.
Bedford -- Trevor Skinner.
Big Horn -- Melissa Hoyer.
Buffalo -- Nicole Gilliland.
Casper -- Jenna Buffington, Jade Christensen, Amber Lebsock, Ryan Lemmers, Abbie Patik, Laurel Plemmons, Kraig Rust, Allison Taylor, and Cole Weaver.
Cheyenne -- Ryan Anderson, Jennifer Beffert, Heidi Christensen, Courtney Crane, Kyle Depew, Amy Dirienzo, Sarah Gonzales-Graham, Lindsey Hanlon, Kaella Hartigan, Jenna Jester, Maria Lambousis, Sara Lyttle, Michael Morris, Tyler Neasloney, Kelley O'Toole, Eric Richardson, Meadow Ridley, Lindsay Ross, Sarah Ruppert, Caleb Schmerge, Shannon Skelcher, Amanda Staples, Francis Szott, Justin Terfehr, Sherri Wertz, Jenna Whipple, and Caitlin White.
Cody -- Courtney Carlisle, Peter Dimler, and Dana Rinne.
Daniel -- Justin Williams.
Deaver -- Emily Higgins.
Evanston -- Jacob Heward, Leilani Hipol, Marc Schuller, Shantel Seppala, and Shannon Smith.
Farson -- Cristen Harns.
Gillette -- Mary Allison, Danielle Alvarado, Cami Andrie, Brennan Bahnson, J. Barnes, Hanna Bush, Sarah Gregory, David Haakinson, Melissa Jones, Dana Morrison, Kayleigh Schaefer, Julianne Schroeder, Thomas Sinclair, and Harrison Welshimer.
Green River -- Kellie Gwaltney, Amanda Hansen, Weston Lamb, Thomas Milligan, Nathaniel Nelson, Courtney Noble, Brittany Phillip, Dane Smith, and Lauren Westling.
Kemmerer -- Michael Basden.
Lander -- Marie Cartwright, Marissa Coppock, Thomas Dawson, Amanda Paulsen, and Jennifer Platt.
Laramie -- Catherine Amsberry, Rachel Bernard, Ariel Calmes, Mallory Davis, Kala Farley, Sarah Ferguson, Gabriel Floud, Micah Franke, Daniel Galbreath, Christopher Holmes, Shelby Kinney-Lang, Diana Mistry, Thomas Propst, Grant Walsh-Haines, Caryn Wykert, and Tiffany Young.
Lingle -- Erin Weisshaar.
Lusk -- Tessa Burt.
Lyman -- Bridget Toomer and McCashin Vercimak.
Mountain View -- McKenzie Dickerson.
Moran -- Tess Strellis.
Newcastle -- Kathryn Ertman, Nicole Lebsack, and Kristen Reed.
Pine Bluffs -- Logan Armstrong.
Powell -- Saige Albert and Pamela Darrow.
Riverton -- Tyler Baldwin, Seth Mathern, and Alex Williams.
Rock Springs -- Cameron Geeting, Christopher Melson, Ashley Palmer, John Potter, Megan Snowberger, Nicole Strom, and Kevin Taucher.
Sheridan -- Allison Brayton, Leslie Hitchcock, Ryan Kane, Michael Peacock, Kaitlynn Terry, and Ashley Westwang.
Thayne -- Susan Fisher and Kira Hodgson.
Thermopolis -- Andrea Basse.
Torrington -- Riley McKenna.
Upton -- Monica Materi.
Wheatland -- Alexis Klatt, Jacob Nix, and Helena Wagner.
Wolf -- Anna Konkel.
Worland -- Jamie Jackson and Bryan Overcast.
Wright -- Ryan Rasmussen.

Out-of-state students recognized, listed by hometowns, are:

Albuquerque, N.M. -- Bryan Bortner.
APO -- Kylie Marchant.
APO -- Sheryl--Ann Stake.
Aurora, Colo. -- Travis Bolinger, Robert Grogan, Jordan Proctor, and Zachary Taylor.
Bakersfield, Calif. -- Jane Hawley.
Beatrice, Neb. -- Nathaniel Vogel.
Berthoud, Colo. -- Danielle Stone.
Bridgeport, Neb. -- Lawrence Panas.
Broomfield, Colo. -- Douglas Fankell.
Buffalo Gap, S.D. -- Jennifer Anderson-Lyke.
Carmel, Ind. -- Leslie Graul.
Centennial, Colo. -- Amy Dumbroski and Leigh Schindler.
Chengdu, China -- Yongxiang Wei.
Chicago, Ill. -- Katherine Perrine.
Chino Valley, Ariz. -- Benjamin Hoerst.
Clay Center, Neb. -- Nema Koohmaraie.
Colorado. Springs, Colo. -- Rebecca Lauffenburger, Robert Marion, Christina Mathews, Dana Skiba, and Jennifer Ward.
Columbus, Neb. -- Kiley Eisenbarth.
Conifer, Colo. -- Afton Jones.
Craig, Colo. -- Mark Oxley.
Cristobal, Guatemala -- Andres Chicol Rivera.
Dalton, Neb. -- Erin Schreinert.
Davenport, Iowa -- Ellen Hart.
Denver, Colo. -- Chelsey Bertram, Miranda Heffernan, Grace Shearrer, and Erica Wormley.
Eckley, Colo. -- Amber Yenter.
Edgemont, S.D. -- Emmet Daunt.
Edmond, Okla. -- Brittany DeFelice.
Elbert, Colo. -- Jennifer O'Day.
Elkhart, Ind. -- Timothy Terlep.
Englewood, Colo. -- Rachel Frederick.
Erie, Colo. -- Kimberly Gjellum.
Fairbanks, Alaska -- Leah Bachert and John Lee.
Fort Collins, Colo. -- Jill Colasuonno, Nicole Cova, Douglas Murray, and Alissa Schunter.
Gardiner, Mont. -- Jessica Larsen.
Girdwood, Alaska -- Laura Evans.
Golden, Colo. -- Claire Hudson.
Gothenburg, Neb. -- Cobus Block.
Grand Junction, Colo. -- Julian Poush and Amanda Steel.
Grand Rapids, Minn. -- Adam Karges.
Greeley, Colo. -- Benjamin Scott.
Gypsum, Colo. -- Katherine Ewing.
Haxtun, Colo. -- Jordan Hagemeyer.
Hermiston, Ore. -- Rebecca Berger.
Hot Springs, S.D. -- Caitlyn Mosset.
Imperial, Neb. -- Brandon Bishop.
Joue-les-Tours, France -- Xuan-Xabier Huyhn
Las Vegas, Nev. -- Jasmin Bond.
Lead, S.D. -- Hilary Havlik.
Littleton, Colo. -- Ashley Low and Heather Smith.
Longmont, Colo. -- Alex Hebbert, Kyla Jones, and Caitlin Rezac.
Los Alamos, N.M. -- Samantha Stutz.
Louisville, Colo. -- Leslie Fischer.
Loveland, Colo. -- Erin Herlihey, Emily Peters, James Richey, Sarah Tenbraak, and Carol Washecka-Jones.
Manassas, Va. -- Bradley Leppert.
Meeker, Colo. -- Elizabeth Hollowed.
Millers, Md. -- Carly Van Hollen.
Mitchell, Neb. -- Brian Ward.
Montgomery, Ill. -- Anastasia Tebussek.
Mountain Home, Idaho -- Adam Marsh.
Mylo, N.D. -- Courtney Crevier.
Nairobi, Kenya -- Chepchumba Limo.
North Cape May, N.J. -- Caitlin Wallace.
North Platte, Neb. -- Daniel Ross and Kelli Spurling.
North Powder, Ore. -- Savannah Shroyer.
Phoenix, Ariz. -- Christine DeGeorge.
Plattsburgh, N.Y. -- Kelly Hendry.
Polson, Mont. -- Kelsie Delaney.
Poplar Grove, Ill. -- Joshua Pecoraro.
Prague, Czech Republic -- Irena Vankova.
Rapid City, S.D. -- Mikala Henzlik and Philip Henzlik.
Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates -- Moinuddin Mahtab and Shaima Rahman.
Rochester, Minn. -- Meghan Lockhart.
Rockton, Ill. -- Cassie Marshall.
St. Anthony, Idaho -- Claire Tousley.
Salt Lake City, Utah -- Emily Huth.
Sandy, Utah -- Alexandra Smith.
Scottsbluff, Neb. -- Janel Sindt.
Seoul, South Korea -- Joohee Seo.
Sitka, Alaska -- Quinn Langbauer.
Stevensville, Mont. -- Kristine Keeney.
Strasburg, Colo. -- Steven Boyd and Brelynn Breakall.
Suzhou, China -- Ninghe Zhang.
Tempe, Ariz. -- Karen Maroni.
Thornton, Colo. -- Julianne Friesen.
Tokushima, Japan -- Daisuke, Matsuura.
Turlock, Calif. -- Lesley Young.
Webster, N.Y. -- Matthew Sando.
Westminster, Colo. -- Alex Literati and Amanda Thompson.
Wilmington, Mass. -- Danielle Bamberg.
Winnipeg, Canada -- Greg Miller.
Wood River, Neb. -- Alice Reynolds.
Yamaguchi-Ken, Japan -- Chiaki Kaginaka.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader