Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW College of Business Students Recognized


May 12, 2008 — Local University of Wyoming College of Business students received year-end departmental awards at the recent 57th annual recognition dinner.

Award winners listed by department and student hometowns are:

Department of Accounting

Outstanding Sophomore Awards -- Annette L. Forden, Sutherland, Neb.; Laura M. Krayneski, Omaha, Neb.; Kristina R. Watson, Thayne.

Outstanding Junior CPAs Society Awards -- Jacob Brantz, Sheridan.

Outstanding Senior Award -- Steven B. Boomgarden, Casper.

Wyoming Society of CPAs Award to the Outstanding Graduating Senior -- Lindsey R. Bubb, Green River.

Faculty Award for Outstanding Citizenship -- David F. Kiren, Diamondville.

Faculty Awards for Outstanding M.S. Degree in Accounting Student -- Dawn M. Vertner, Casper.

Wyoming Society of CPA's Award to Outstanding M.S. Degree Student -- Chelsea L. Christensen, Lander.

Department of Economics and Finance

John S. Bugas Theory Awards -- Ashley Jones, Gillette; Barbara D. Hobart, Laramie.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award -- Kalon R. Partridge, Laramie.

Best Finance Junior Award -- Kyle W. Hoffman, Thermopolis.

Best Finance Senior Award -- Kerri L. Wallace, Cheyenne.

Best Economics Junior Award -- Jared D. Larsen, Lander.

Best Economics Senior Award -- Justyna D. Podziemska, Wroclaw, Poland.

Best First-Year Economics Graduate Student Award -- Calvert A. Jared, Laramie.

Best Master's Finance Graduate Student Award -- Amanda L. Coxbill, Laramie.

Best Master's Economics Graduate Student Award -- Tyson J. Sackett, Sundance.

Best Ph.D. Economics Graduate Student Award -- Gerhard Hambusch, Detmold, Germany.

William E. Morgan Graduate Award -- Charles B. Sims, Laramie.

Department of Management and Marketing

Outstanding Junior Awards -- Eric T. Becker, marketing, Laramie; Hilary M. Jennings, business administration, Greybull; Janae M. Poulignot, management, Cheyenne.

Outstanding Senior Awards -- Kris E. Elmstedt, marketing, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Brandee J. Haskins, management, Cheyenne; Joshua C. Krueger, business administration, Valentine, Neb.

Most Likely to Succeed Awards -- Michael Lucas, management, Laramie; Ciara L. Sian, business administration, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.; Diego Velasquez, marketing, Buffalo.

Outstanding Intern -- Jennifer J. Dwyer, Rapid City, S.D.

Outstanding Graduate Student Award -- Luke J. Schneider, Laramie.

Faculty Award for Citizenship -- George E. James, Laramie.

Dean's Awards to Outstanding Seniors -- Lindsey R. Bubb, Green River; Jacki L. Carollo, Byers, Colo.; Andrea K. Gregoire, Wakonda, S.D.; Sara C. Hoverston, Sheridan; Ann L. Redgate, Laramie; Ciara L. Sian, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.; Chelsea M. Thomas, Morrill, Neb.; Kimberly A. Zobel, Cheyenne.
M. Clare Mundell Outstanding Senior Awards -- Jacki L. Carollo, Byers, Colo.; Sara C. Hoverston, Sheridan; Ciara L. Sian, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.; Chelsea M. Thomas, Morrill, Neb.

Attilio and Hedy Bedont Outstanding Graduate Student Award -- Dawn M. Vertner, Casper.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader