Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW ROTC Cadets Commissioned


May 19, 2008 — Graduating ROTC cadets at the University of Wyoming are newly-commissioned officers in the United States Armed Forces.

UW ROTC members received gold bars for the rank of second lieutenant during ceremonies held Saturday, May 10. They all completed a rigorous military training program and earned degrees at UW.

"Many of the second lieutenants also rendered their first salute or ‘silver dollar salute' to an enlisted member at the ceremony," says Lt. Col. Brent Reinhardt, UW professor of military science. "This tradition involves giving the enlisted member a silver dollar once they receive their first salute as a commissioned officer."

Retired U.S. Air Force Maj. Gen. Susan Pamerleau, a 1968 UW graduate, delivered the keynote address at the commissioning. She is the former director of personnel force management and deputy chief of staff for personnel, headquarters U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C.

Commissioned U.S. Air Force second lieutenants, listed by hometown and major are:

Castroville, Calif. -- Trevyn Guglielmo, engineering.
Casper -- Mark Crimm, criminal justice.
Cheyenne -- Nicholas Gydesen, chemistry; Andrew Swanson, mechanical engineering.
Colorado Springs, Colo. -- Kris Elmstedt, marketing.
Fairport, N.Y. -- Alexander Dufault, mathematics.
Gillette -- Justin Henshaw, mechanical engineering.
Grants Pass, Ore. -- Kristina Meyer, criminal justice.
Lincoln City, Ore. -- Angelica Hayes, criminal justice.
Milford, N.J. -- Jason Krazer, management and human resources.
Moore Haven, Fla. -- Joseph Hilliard, political science.
Worms, Germany -- Constance Clerihew, economics and finance.
Commissioned U.S. Army second lieutenants are:
Cheyenne -- Jeremy Chuhralya, structural engineering.
Gillette -- Mason Heimer, political science and geology.
Granger, Iowa -- Rylie Eustice, criminal justice.
Rapid City, S.D. -- Dana Mellegard, law.
Torrington -- Matthew Bullington, education social studies.
Yankton, S.D. -- Derek Thompson, education social studies.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us