Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

UW College of Arts and Sciences Names 2015 Outstanding Graduates

April 30, 2015

The University of Wyoming College of Arts and Sciences has selected its outstanding graduating students for the 2014-15 academic year.

Each year, the A&S Scholarship Committee, which includes faculty members from each of the college's divisions, selects outstanding graduates from among top College of Arts and Sciences students. Selection is based upon the student’s range of interests; independent study or research and/or extracurricular activities; plus information about “life circumstances” that may have contributed to the final grade point average.

The names of the outstanding graduates have been engraved on a bronze plaque to be mounted in the lobby of the Arts and Sciences building.

Paula Lutz, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, says there is an especially diverse group of outstanding graduates this year.

“They have wide-ranging interests and knowledge, and span both traditional-age graduates and nontraditional-age graduates. Many of them have studied abroad and conducted student-originated research,” Lutz says. “They all have developed a habit of excellence in their academic pursuits and are poised to carry that excellence, along with their many and varied college experiences, into their future endeavors.” 

The students, listed by hometown and major area of study, are:

Arvada, Colo. -- Ashley R. Hildebrandt, communication.

Atascadero, Calif. -- Andy J. Kulikowski II, biology.

Atchison, Kan. -- Mackenzie J. Cory, anthropology.

Austin, Texas -- Nicole E. Meyer, wildlife and fisheries biology and management.

Casper -- Stanley Bryan DeVore, physiology.

Centennial, Colo. -- Leslie A. Logan, geology.

Cheyenne -- Susan Manown, criminal justice; Drew C. Newman, chemistry.

Cody -- Aaron J. Enriquez, biology and economics.

Cokeville -- Chandler Ron Harris, history.

Fort Collins, Colo. -- Stephanie L. Strasbaugh, psychology.

Kirkwood, Mo. -- Christian Savage Bopp, wildlife and fisheries biology and management, and environment and natural resources.

Laramie -- Mathias Gabriel McCormick, physiology and molecular biology; Alex C. Rickert, French and English.

Longmont, Colo. -- Callie Merissa Berman, geology, environment and natural resources, and international studies.

Loveland, Colo. -- Molly E. Markow, art.

Moran -- Monica J. Bockman, Spanish and mathematics.

Pueblo, Colo. -- Kyle D. Duffee, chemistry.

Rapid City, S.D. -- Lora Anne Waeckerle, political science.

Upton -- Jessica L. Roberts, philosophy and political science.


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon