Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

UW Colleges Recognize Top Faculty

May 11, 2015
head picture of woman talking to man
Tina Russell, who serves the Wind River Indian Reservation and Big Horn, Fremont, Hot Springs, Park and Washakie counties, received UW Extension’s Diversity Enhancement Recognition Award. (UW Photo)

Each year, all University of Wyoming colleges recognize the accomplishments of outstanding faculty and staff members. The colleges honored the following individuals during the 2014-15 academic year:

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Faculty Awards

Outstanding Educators -- Karen Panter, plant sciences; and Cole Ehmke, agricultural and applied economics.

Lawrence Meeboer Outstanding Classroom Teaching Award -- Donal O’Toole, veterinary sciences.

Outstanding Adviser -- Pamela Langer, molecular biology.

Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station Awards

Outstanding Researcher -- Scott Miller, ecosystem science and management.

Early Career Research Award -- Dan Levy, molecular biology.

University Extension Awards

Newer Employee Award -- Hannah Swanbom, community development educator.

Diversity Enhancement Recognition Award -- Tina Russell, extension and 4-H educator.

Creative Excellence Award -- Tana Stith, agricultural communications.

Jim DeBree Excellence in Education Award -- Cole Ehmke, agricultural and applied economics.

College of Arts and Sciences

Exemplary Faculty Award -- Eric Sandeen, American studies.

Top 10 Teachers:

Mike Brown -- communication and journalism.

William Missouri Downs -- theatre and dance.

Tyler Fall -- religious studies.

Isadora Helfgott -- history.

Richard Machalek -- sociology.

J.J. Shinker -- geography.

Donal Skinner -- zoology and physiology.

Ken Sims -- geology and geophysics.

Ben Wilkowski -- psychology.

Eric Wodahl -- criminal justice.

College of Business

Outstanding Junior Teachers -- Krista Lewellyn, management and marketing; and Alexandre (Sasha) Skiba, economics and finance.

Outstanding Senior Teacher -- Larry Weatherford, management and marketing.

Outstanding Junior Researcher -- Barry Brewer, management and marketing.

Outstanding Senior Researcher -- David Finnoff, economics and finance.

Sparky Turner “Raise the Bar” Service Award -- Robert Sprague, management and marketing.

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Professor of the Year -- Josh Dorrell, management and marketing.

Outstanding Junior Staff Member -- Carlinda Asay, management and marketing.

Outstanding Senior Staff Member -- Kourtney Faycosh, accounting.

Business Advisory Board Faculty Excellence Awards -- Rob Glasscock, accounting; David Finnoff, economics and finance; and Jaron Harvey, management and marketing.

College of Education

Outstanding Staff Service Award -- Stephanie Ksionzyk, educational studies.

Outstanding Teaching Award -- Courtney McKim, professional studies.

Outstanding Adviser Award -- Christi Hutchison, teacher education.

Outstanding Research and Scholarship Award -- Martin Agran, professional studies; and Andrea Burrows, secondary education.

Award for Improving Climate of the College -- Dana Robertson, elementary and early childhood education.

Award for Outstanding Service to the Education Profession -- Linda Hutchison, secondary education.

Mary Ellbogen Garland Early Career Fellowship -- Eric Teman, professional studies.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award -- Jack Evers, chemical and petroleum engineering.

Sam D. Hakes Outstanding Graduate Research and Teaching Award -- Zhien Wang, atmospheric science.

Outstanding Staff Award -- Henry Plancher, chemical and petroleum engineering.

Tau Beta Pi Outstanding Staff Award -- George Janack, electrical and computer engineering.

Alumnus Eminent Engineer -- David Whitman, electrical and computer engineering.

College of Health Sciences

Outstanding Teacher -- Michelle Hilaire, pharmacy.

Innovations in Teaching -- Lauren Biehle, pharmacy.

Interprofessional Education -- Reshmi Singh, pharmacy.

New Investigator -- Karen Gaudreault, kinesiology.

Outstanding Researcher -- Sreejayan Nair, pharmacy.

Meritorious Service -- Jaime Hornecker, pharmacy.

Career Achievement -- Mary Hardin-Jones, communication disorders.

Outstanding Newer Staff Member -- Natalia Tugwell-Brown, WWAMI medical education program.

Outstanding Veteran Staff Member -- Jeffrey Yang, pharmacy.

College of Law

Outstanding Faculty Member -- Jerry Parkinson.

Outstanding Staff Members -- Tim Crawford, experiential learning coordinator; and Lisa Nunley, student services coordinator.

Commencement Hooders -- James Delaney, Jerry Parkinson and Elaine Welle.


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon