Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
scape

WWAMI Interactive Map

 

Due to a shortage in Healthcare providers in rural areas, one aim of the WWAMI program is to help meet this workforce need by encouraging graduates to return to Wyoming to Practice. The data below shows the return rate of WWAMI graduates to Wyoming.

 

Total Wyoming residents who have earned degrees through WWAMI   260
Average return rate for Wyoming students graduating from WWAMI   66.5% 

  Updated September 2019

 

 

The Interactive Map below illustrates the following:

- Wyoming towns where Wyoming WWAMI graduates are currently practicing as physicians

- Currently enrolled Wyoming WWAMI students and their hometowns.

 

 

***Click and Drag to move map around.***

Also view notes in the legend as a guide on how to use the map.               

 

 

Returning Physicians

Wyoming WWAMI Graduates Currently Practicing in Wyoming

Click on physician location for more information

Last updated October 2019

Name Entering Year Practice Location City
1

Clayton Brown

E-2009 OB/GYN Star Valley Health Afton
2 Samuel Linford E-2003 Orthopedics Star Valley Health Afton
3 Sarah Sowerwine E-2012  Family Medicine Wind River Family & Community Healthcare Arapahoe
4 Alyse Williams E-2010 Family Medicine Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
5 Blaine Ruby E-1998 Surgeon Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
6 Lisa Mullen (Hill) E-2007 Family Medicine Johnson County Healthcare Center Buffalo
7 Ashley Ullrich (Klone) E-2011 Internal Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
8 Brock Anderson E-2000 General Surgeon, Wyoming Surgical Associates Casper
10 Eric Cubin E-2001 Radiologist Casper Medical Imaging Casper
11 Henry Gottsch E-2002 Urology Central Wyoming Urology Associates Casper
12 Jacob Rinker E-2006 General Surgery High Plains Surgical Associates Gillette
13 Jie Chen E-2005 Psychiatry Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
14 Jonna Cubin (Graves) E-1999 Emergency Medicine Physician & Internal Medicine Hospitalist Wyoming Medical Center Casper
15 Joseph Monfre E-2006 Cardiothoracic Surgery Wyoming Cardiac Surgery Casper
16 Ketura Talbot E-2006 Family Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
17 Kevin Helling E-2003 General Surgeon Wyoming Surgical Associates Casper
18 Matthew Crull E-2004 Internal Medicine Wyoming Medical Center Casper
19 Megan McKay E-2010 Emergency Medicine Emergency Medical Physicians Casper
20 Ryan Burton E-2000 Anesthesiologist Wyoming Medical Center Casper
21 Susan Sheridan E-1999 OB/GYN Casper Obstetrical & Gyn Associates Casper
22 Travis Roberts E-2002 Family Medicine Campbell County Health Center Gillette
23 Tyler Quest E-2009 Internal Medicine/Dermatology Casper Dermatology Clinic Casper
24 Andrew Rose E-2004 Pediatrics Cheyenne Childrens Clinic Cheyenne
25 Brian Hardy E-2008 Anesthesiology Anesthesia Consultants Cheyenne
26 Carlotto Fisher E-2004 OB/GYN Cheyenne OBGYN Cheyenne
27 Carol Wright-Becker E-2007 Emergency Medicine Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
28 Derek Nevins E-2005 Family Medicine HealthWorks Cheyenne
29 James Waters E-2006 Emergency Medicine Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
30 Kristine VanKirk E-2003 OB/GYN Cheyenne Obstetrics and Gynecology Cheyenne
31 Landon Bluemel E-2011 Anesthesiology Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
33 Samantha Pieper (Michelena) E-2007 OB/GYN Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
34 Thor Hallingbye E-2004 Anesthesiology Anesthesiology Consultants of Cheyenne Cheyenne
35 Tracie Caller E-2003 Neurology Cheyenne Regional Medical Center Cheyenne
36 Adam Peters E-2000 Family Medicine physician West Park Hospital Cody
37 David Mills E-2010 Family Medicine Billings Clinic Cody
38 Derek Wille E-2012  Family Medicine Billings Clinic  Cody
40 Tyler Weaver E-2007 Internal Medicine West Park Hospital Cody
41 Deeanne Engle (Johnson) E-1999 Family Medicine Memorial Hospital of Converse County Douglas
42 Michelle Neice E-2009 Internal Medicine Memorial Hospital of Converse County Douglas
43 Alan Brown E-2008 Pediatrics Evanston Regional Hospital Evanston
44 Jason Haack E-1998 Otolaryngologist Evanston Regional Hospital Evanston
45 Spencer Weston E-2008 Family Medicine Arrowhead Family Medicine Evanston
46 Katie Houmes (Brown) E-2010 Family Medicine Campbell County Health Gillette
47 Sandra Smylie-Gebhart E-2009 Orthopaedics Thunder Basin Orthopaedics Sports Medicine  Gillette
48 Steven Clements E-2009 Internal Medicine Campbell County Memorial Hospital Gillette
49 Jacquelin Hardenbrook (Foss) E-2010 Pediatrics St. Johns Medical Center Jackson
50 Tobin Dennis E-2012  Emergency Medicine St. Johns Medical Center Jackson
51 Will Smith E-1997 Emergency Medicine Wilderness & Emergency Consulting Jackson
52 Clint McMahill E-2006 Internal Medicine Lander Medical Clinic Lander
53 Corey Lamblin E-2002 Orthopedics Freemont Orthaopedic Associates Lander
54 Emily Horne (Francis) E-2001 Anesthesiologist SageWest Healthcare Lander
55 Gentian Scheer E-1997 Internal Medicine Lander Medical Clinic Lander
56 Justin Hopkin E-2000 Internal Medicine physician Lander Medical Clinic Lander
57 Kacie Gallo (Pauli) E-2002 Family Medicine Lander Medical Clinic Lander
58 Gregory Wallace E-2005 Anesthesiology Anesthesia Associates Laramie
59 Kim Westbrook (Nicholas) E-2006 Pediatrics Laramie Physicians for Women and Children Laramie
60 Mark McKenna E-2001 Orthopedic Surgery Premier Bone & Joint Centers Laramie
61 Mark Wefel E-2011 Family Medicine Family Physicians of Laramie Laramie
62 Paul Johnson E-1999 Otolaryngologist Ivinson Memorial Hospital Laramie
63 Jacob Merrell E-2005 Diagnostic Radiology Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
64 Nathaniel Rieb E-2001 General Surgery Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
65 Sarah Durney E-2004 Family Medicine Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
66 Valerie Lengfelder (Cordero) E-1997 Family Medicine Powell Valley Healthcare Powell
68 Alicia Gray E-2012  Internal Medicine Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County Rock Springs
69 Brianne Crofts (Draney) E-2001 Surgeon Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County Rock Springs
70 Amber Robbins E-2000 Dermatologist Robbins Dermatology Sheridan
71 Brian Menkhaus E-2008 Pathology Sheridan Pathology Associates Sheridan
72 David Nickerson E-2005 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
73 Hannah Hall (Tenney) E-2006 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
74 Ian Hunter E-1999 Internal Medicine physician Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
75 Jacob Leib E-2003 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
76 James McDonald E-2006 Physical Medicine/Rehab Sheridan VA Medical Center Sheridan
77 Jason Ackerman E-2006 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
78 Kristen Schaefer (Horner) E-2008 Anesthesiology Anesthesiology Associates Sheridan
79 Kristopher Schamber E-2007 Internal Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
80 Lindsay Capron E-2010 OB/GYN Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
81 Luke Goddard E-2006 Emergency Medicine Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
82 Michael Sanderson E-2012  Pediatrics Northeast Wyoming Pediatrics Sheridan
83 Rebecca Thompson E-2007 Pathology Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
84 Shaun Gonda E-2000 Diagnostic Radiology Sheridan Memorial Hospital Sheridan
85 Mattson Mathey E-2011 Family Medicine Hot Springs County Memorial Hospital and Red Rock Family Practice Themopolis
86 Erica Barrows-Nees E-2007 Family Medicine Banner Health Torrington

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon