Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Awards

IT has four award categories. Each semester nominations are submitted from across campus and four IT employee award winners are selected. During nomination periods, nominations can be submitted through the IT Awards Nomination Form for each of the following awards.


Innovator Award

  • Effective, efficient and sustainable use of new IT technologies.
  • Client/customer focused vision; not only to help IT but to help clients/customers with their technological needs.

Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Motivated staff member who goes above and beyond to achieve the goals of their department, division or team.
  • Dedicated to their work in IT.
  • Ambitious to achieve their best work for the betterment of IT and UW as a whole.
  • Possesses project management skills, and effectively and efficiently achieves the goals of any given project.
  • Embodies a client/customer focused work ethic.

Excellence in Teamwork Award

  • Willing to help with work, even if they aren’t assigned directly to a project or team.
  • Willing to lend a hand in any situation.
  • Possesses a client/customer focused work ethic - keeps in mind throughout their projects and team assignments the end goal of helping the client/customer.

IT Customer Service & Spirit Award

  • Has a positive attitude that is never spoiled by circumstances when working with customers/clients, within IT or outside in UW community.
  • Helps to plan external events for the department or go out of their way to promote IT.
  • Has excellent rapport with clients/customers.

OR

  • Enjoys creating an environment where IT staff members can come together to bond as a group.
  • Helps to plan internal events for the department and go out of their way to promote IT team spirit.
  • Has excellent rapport with staff and students in IT.

IT Award Winners

Spring 2014

  • The Innovator Award – The WyoWeb Redesign Team, which includes, Jesse Ballard, Julie Schroyer, Jon Klinker, Chuck Marsh, PJ Vaske, Mike Sullivan, Tom Wilson, Mark VanScoyk, Matt Kelly, Josh Sanderlin, Eric Mattimoe, Gary Grooman, Carl Jaeger , Ian Hall, Sam Besler, Adam Whales, Doug Lee, Gaylene Feldbush, Erin Maggard, Scott Scheidemantel, Brett Williams, Tim Brewer, Mike Killean, Kira Lawrence, Matt Grosinger, Gaylene Feldbush, Brandon Helvie, Jackie Alexander, and Jessica Morger
  • The Excellence in Leadership Award – Tish Corbridge
  • The Excellent in Teamwork Award – Rhetha Davis
  • IT Customer Service & Spirit Award – Ray Gable
  • XP End of Life Preparations – Brett Williams, Clint Ayers, Robbie Bennett, Julia Boulware, Shawn Davis, Ray Gable, Aaron Galloway-Perrell, Dan Hall, Amber Harrison, Louis Sims, Lisa Stafford, Rich Travsky, Tom Wilson, Matt Kelly, Mark VanScoyk, Chris Morger, and Jesse Ballard.
  • WyoCourses Implementation – Julie Schroyer, Jon Klinker, Sam Besler, Jeremy Seidschlag, Adam Wales, Mike Sullivan, PJ Vaske, Tom Wilson, Sandy Gabriel, Erin Maggard, Chuck Marsh, and Brett Williams.
  • The IT Unsung Hero Award (for excellent work on several complicated and high impact projects) - Mark VanScoyk and Tom Wilson.

Fall 2013

  • The Innovator Award – Chris Morger, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • The Excellence in Leadership Award – Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • The Excellent in Teamwork Award – Carl Jaeger, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • IT Customer Service & Spirit Award – Jesse Ballard, CSS Academic Support Unit
  • IT MVP for 2013 – Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • IT Projects Awards
    • Document Imaging Conversion Team
    • Migration of faculty and staff email to Office 365
    • Cloud Services VMAX project

Spring 2013

  • The Innovator Award – Russ Oliver, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • The Excellence in Leadership Award – Jerome Lindsey, Data Center Operations
  • The Excellent in Teamwork Award – Gaylene Feldbush, Application and Database Services
  • IT Customer Service & Spirit Award – Kirk Brown, IT Sales & Maintenance
  • IT Projects Awards
    • HP Cluster Implementation: Jeff Lang, Tim Brewer, Jerome Lindsey, Ray Monasmith
    • Student Email Migration to Office 365: Mark VanScoyk, Tom Wilson, Susan Hanna, Jesse Ballard, Samantha Besler

Fall 2012

  • The Innovator Award – Chad Durr, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • The Excellence in Leadership Award – Jennifer Chavez, Application and Database Services
  • The Excellent in Teamwork Award – Dave Moehrke, Application and Database Services
  • IT Customer Service & Spirit Award – Matthew Grosinger, Client Support Services

Spring 2012

  • Innovator Award - Michael Kundert, Application and Database Services
  • Excellence in Leadership – Michael Killean, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • Excellence in Teamwork – Thomas Wilson, Telecommunications and Systems Services
  • IT Customer Service & Spirit Award – Marcus Curley, Telecommunications and Systems Services

Contact Us

Information Technology

Phone: (307) 766-HELP (4357)

Email: userhelp@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon