Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

UW College of Business Hands Out Annual Awards

May 6, 2022

Faculty, staff and students in the University of Wyoming’s College of Business received a number of awards during the college’s recent recognition dinner.

The 71st annual dinner took place in the Marian H. Rochelle Gateway Center and also honored scholarship recipients and donors to the College of Business.

Receiving the Karla M. Vavold Outstanding Student Awards were Ellie Keeler, of Broomfield, Colo., undergraduate student of the year and outstanding junior; Brenden Schatz, of Sheridan, outstanding sophomore; and Braden Six, of Laramie, outstanding freshman. The Attilio and Hedy Bedont Outstanding Graduate Student Award went to Bailey Kirkland, of Charleston, S.C.

Faculty awards went to:

-- Committed Educator Award: Eric Krszjzaniek, Department of Management and Marketing.

-- Excellence in Teaching Award: Molly Burchett, Department of Management and Marketing.

-- Distinguished Teaching Award: Klaas van ’t Veld, Department of Economics.

-- Rising Star Research Award: Nick Prince, Department of Management and Marketing.

-- Engagement Award: Nicole Choi, Department of Accounting and Finance.

-- Innovation Award: Andrew McKamey, Department of Accounting and Finance.

-- Impact Award: Kent Noble, Department of Management and Marketing.

-- Campus MBA Teaching Excellence Award: Quique Girones, MBA Program.

Honored with Belt Buckle Research Awards were faculty members Heidi Jo Albers, Department of Economics; Todd Cherry, Department of Economics; Charles Mason, Department of Economics; Elizabeth Minton, Department of Management and Marketing; Ali Nejadmalayeri, Department of Accounting and Finance; Jason Shogren, Department of Economics; Ronn Smith, Department of Management and Marketing; Chase Thiel, Department of Management and Marketing; and Linda Thunstrom, Department of Economics.

Staff awards were:

-- Rookie of the Year: J.T. Cattelan, dean’s office.

-- Student Success Above All Else: Geoff Dejanvier, Peter M. and Paula Green Johnson Student Success Center.

-- Consider It Done: Brenda Cossitt, dean’s office.

-- Beyond the Call of Duty: Sena Krula, dean’s office.

Department-level student awards are below, listed by hometown:

Department of Accounting and Finance

Burns -- Harkiran Kaur, Wyoming Society of CPAs Junior Student in Accounting.

Casper -- Rebekah Bennick, Outstanding Master’s Student in Accounting and Wyoming Society of CPAs Master’s Student in Accounting; and Karson Potter, Wyoming Society of CPAs Senior Student in Accounting.

Douglas -- Janie Dziardziel, Outstanding Senior in Finance.

Laramie -- Joshua Schilt, Outstanding Junior in Finance.

Reno, Nev. -- Brynn Sedar, Outstanding Junior in Accounting.

Summerset, S.D. -- Paige Morris, Outstanding Senior in Accounting.

Windsor, Colo. -- Sydney Bohlinger, Outstanding Master’s Student in Finance.

Department of Economics

Charleston, S.C. -- Bailey Kirkland, Outstanding Ph.D. Research Student in Economics.

Cheyenne -- Tristin Waggener, Outstanding Senior in Economics.

Laramie -- Ann Hardin, William E. Morgan Graduate Award; Tim Kelley, Outstanding First-Year Ph.D. Student in Economics; and Rachel Pompa, Shelby Gerking Graduate Award in Economics.

Novy Oskol, Belgorod Oblast, Russia -- Angela Ture, Outstanding Master’s Student in Economics.

Springfield, Ore. -- Sarah Lindley, Outstanding Ph.D. Teaching Student in Economics.

Thornton, Colo. -- Andrew Wright, Outstanding Junior in Economics.

Department of Management and Marketing

Broomfield, Colo. -- Ellie Keeler, Outstanding Junior in Management of HR.

Cheyenne -- Madeline Dillow, Outstanding Junior in Marketing; and Rhett Muchmore, Outstanding Senior in Entrepreneurship.

Franktown, Colo. -- Alyssa Piel, Outstanding Junior in Professional Selling.

Gill, Colo. -- Jacey Reinert, Outstanding Senior in Professional Selling.

Green River -- Amanda Garrison, Outstanding Ph.D. Research Student in Marketing.

Laramie -- Cameron Schoening, Outstanding Junior in Entrepreneurship.

Loveland, Colo. -- Joe Rubald, Outstanding Senior in Management of HR.

Pine Bluffs -- Tucker Norman, Outstanding Senior in Marketing.

MBA Program

Ada, Okla. -- Riley Quigley, Outstanding MBA Campus Student.

Cody -- Julianna Franklin, MBA Student Leadership Award; and Sinjon Ruesch, MBA Ethics Award, sponsored by the Daniels Fund Ethics Initiative Collegiate Program.

Wilson -- Megan Odom, Outstanding MBA Online Student.

 

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon