Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu
Contact Us

Wyoming State Science Fair

1000 E University Ave

Dept 3992

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Phone: 307.766.9863

Fax: 307.766.3792

Email: wyostatefair@gmail.com

Wyoming State Science Fair

 

2018 Wyoming State Science Fair Category Award Winners

Each winner of a category award receives a certificate of achievement, a ribbon, and a monetary award. View pictures of the winning projects here.

The category of Animal and Plant Sciences

Junior Division 

                3rd Place: Alena Mika & Katie Labuda, Pinedale Middle School,  A Furry Felony

                2nd Place: Claire Hayward & Zane Hayward, Pinedale Middle School, Trail of Deers

                1st Place: Juliann Healey, McCormick, The Great Potato Debate

 

Senior Division

                1st Place: Sierra Spears, Lingle-Fort Laramie High School, Enhancement of Natural Behaviors Exhibited by Large, Non-Native Felines in Captivity by the Use of Enrichments

 

The category of Behavioral & Social Sciences

Junior Division

3rd Place: Megan Jacobsen, Powell Middle School, Jazz, Rap, Hip Hop, Pop or Classical? The Effect   of Music on Short Term Memory

                2nd Place: Riley Mason, Pinedale Middle School, Are You Scared?

                1st Place: Camden Rose, Baggs Elementary School, Playing Games With Your Health

 

Senior Division

                2nd Place: Emily Rushton, Newcastle High School, Stressful Colors

                1st Place: Malea Christensen, C.H.I.L.D. Homeschool, Handwriting’s Case in Public Literature

 

The category of Biochemistry and Biological Sciences

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Allison Gregory, Pinedale Middle School, Dissolving Doses

                2nd Place: McKenzie Ferguson, Wheatland Middle School, The Brown Apple Project

                1st Place: Tess Palen, Glendo Middle School, Just the Fats Ma’am

 

Senior Division

                1st Place: Arundathi Nair, Laramie High School, Engineering Bacterial Guanylate Cyclase for Optogenetic Applications

 

The category of Chemistry/ Energy: Chemical

Junior Division

                3rd Place: A tie between Lucia Sheridan from Lander Middle School with Let Them Eat Pie and Nevaeh Kuebel from Wheatland Middle school with Compression effects on dissolution rates

                2nd Place: Davin Mattimoe, Gilchrist Elementary, Growth Spurt: Temperature Effects on Crystal Growth

                1st Place: Meile Chebotarev, Wheatland Middle School, It's a sticky situation

 

Senior Division

                3rd Place: Caitlin Huang, Laramie High School, Design of Ce-Doped LaNi03 Catalysts Orb Dry Reforming of Methane

                2nd Place:  Chloe Smith, Newcastle High School, Calico Chemistry

                1st Place: Ashlyn Bailey, Cheyenne East High School, Are Household Insecticides Too Concentrated?

 

The category of Engineering Sciences and Energy: Physical

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Ashton Ford, Saratoga Middle High School, Semi Flip Prevention

                2nd Place: Max Shaw, Pinedale Middle School, Beewarm

                1st Place: Theresa Bautz, Lander Middle School, Making the Invisible Visible

 

Senior Division

                3rd Place: Courtney Rainbolt, Newcastle High School, Bioplastics

                2nd Place: Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School, Efficiency Evaluation of 3D Printed Water Turbine Rotors

                1st Place: Nicholas Primanis-Erickson, Polarized Headlamps: A Novel Solution to Nighttime Snow Blindness Affecting Human Drivers and Autonomous Vehicles

 

The category of Environmental Sciences and Engineering

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Janae Arne & Emmaline Vrska, Pinedale Middle School, A Heap of Heat

                2nd Place: Connor Doering, Prairie Wind Elementary, Stop Flooding

                1st Place: Jordan Stoddard & Margie Schmidt, Southeast School, What’s in Your Water?

 

Senior Division

                3rd Place: Hayden Higgins, Cheyenne East High School, Improving Water Retention in Soils

                2nd Place: Anna Schmick, Southeast High School, Naturally Derived Carbon Dioxide from Decomposition of Limestone Rock Formations in Sources of Outcroppings

                1st Place: Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School, Potential Bioremediation of Waste Hydrocarbons: Utilization of Mycorrhizal Fungi as an Environment Agent

 

The category of Mathematics

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Sandra St. Clair, Lander Middle School, Nutrients in Food

                2nd Place: Isabella Lungren, Greybull Middle School, What Bank Are You Using?

                1st Place: Ivor McPhie, Lander Middle School, An Architect’s Kindling

 

The category of Medical Sciences

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Katie Beavers, Powell Middle School, Smell This!

                2nd Place: Colton Gehlhausen & Cody Phelps, Pinedale Middle School, The Truth is Shocking

                1st Place: Chauncy Hendon, Davis Elementary, Read Your Rate

 

Senior Division

                3rd Place: Bayley Burns, Greybull High School, Reduction of Urinary Bladder Tumors in NBT-II Cell Cultures through the Actions of Opunita supp. Extracts

                2nd Place: Ashlyn Ewen, Greybull High School, Increasing Your Strength of Tooth Enamel through Substitution of Fluoride Additives

                1st Place: Qingfeng Li, Laramie High School, Utilizing Gesture Recognition with 3D Printed Prosthetics

 

The category of Microbiology

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Gracelyn Farnham, St. Mary’s Catholic School, Meat Your Death

                2nd Place: Sara Kunard & Mandy Majhanovich, Pinedale Middle School, A Bite into Bacteria

                1st Place: Jake Hicks, Wheatland Middle School, Where’s the Bacteria

 

Senior Division

                2nd Place: Taylur DiCamillo, Wyoming Connections Academy, Keeping Those Berries Fresh

                1st Place: Carly Keller & Danielle Clapper, Southeast High School, Don’t Breathe

 

The category of Physics and Astronomy

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Teak Barhaug & Kalin Hicswa, Powell Middle School, Shot Diffusion

                2nd Place: Phoebe Allbright, Lusk Elementary Middle School, Just Dance: Homopolar Motor Dancers

                1st Place: Logan Wietzki, Classical Conversation- Lander Campus, Aired Up!

 

Senior Division

                3rd Place: Carolina Anderson, Newcastle High School, Soccer Balls and Forces

                2nd Place: Taylor Choal, Natrona County High School, Dimples??

                1st Place: Perry Martin & Markie Whitney, Newcastle High School, The Effect of an Eclipse on Muon Count Rates

 

The category of Robotics and Computer Sciences

Junior Division

                3rd Place: Deacan Heinz, Wheatland Middle School, Decibel Detector

                2nd Place: Catcher Russell, Greybull Middle School, Robot Color Sorter

                1st Place: Serenity Jones, Wheatland Middle School, Lazers Never Lie

 

Senior Division

                1st Place: Joshua Arulsamy, Laramie High School, Click-and-Go: Object Training through Alternate Color Spaces and Open Computer Vision

2018 Wyoming State Science Fair Special Award Winners

The American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA), Rocky Mountain Section award winners will received a certificate, an Arduino Kit and a 1-year student membership to the AIAA.   

AIAA Prize Senior Division:

1st Place - Joshua Arulsamy, Laramie High School

2nd Place -  Nicholas Primanis-Erickson, Pinedale High School

 
AIAA Prize Junior Division:

1st Place – Ashton Ford, Saratoga Middle High School

2nd Place – Rueben McGuire, Pioneer Park Elementary

 

The United States Air Force presented four awards to projects that offer Air Force applicability.  Each winner received an over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash memory drive, and a dual USB car charger. 

The award winners are:

Taylor Choal, Natrona County High School

Christopher Troupe, Newcastle High School

Evelyn DesEnfants, Lusk Middle School

Courtney Rainbolt, Newcastle High School

 

The United States Naval Science Awards Program- Office of Naval Research recognizes top students in the Junior and Senior divisions.  Junior Division award winners received a letter of congratulations, a certificate and a medallion.

                The junior division winners are:

                Kendel Engelker, Lusk Middle School

                Rowdy Alameda, Saratoga Middle School

                Isaac Gardner, Lander Middle School

 

Senior division award winners receive a letter of congratulations, a certificate, a medallion, and a gift card valued at $75.

                The senior division winners are:

                Qingfeng Li, Laramie High School

Mason Werebelow, Greybull High School             

The American Meteorological Society is the nation’s premier scientific and professional organization promoting and disseminating information about the atmospheric, oceanic, and hydrologic sciences. AMS recognizes senior high school students for their creative scientific endeavors in the areas of atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic sciences.  Awardee received a certificate.   

The awardee is: Kendrew Ellis, Cheyenne East High School

 

The American Psychological Association Education Directorate is the largest scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States.  They recognize two students who have conducted outstanding research in psychological science. 

The awardees are:

Lupita Perez, Wheatland Middle School

Malea Christensen, C.H.I.L.D. Homeschool

 

The Anne Wolff Science Special Award is presented in memory of Anne Wolff, LCCC faculty, former director of the Southeast Regional Science Fair, and life-long supporter of science fairs.  The award recognizes a junior or senior division project that demonstrates originality, creative thinking, resourcefulness, and commendable scientific achievement. The winner received a certificate and $150.

The Anne Wolff Science Special Award goes to:

                Annika Wilmot, Lander Middle School

 

The Association for Women Geoscientists is an international organization devoted to enhancing the quality and level of participation of women in geosciences and to introduce girls and young women to geoscience careers.  The Association of Women Geoscientists awards certificates to female students whose projects exemplify high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.

The winners are:

Junior Division: Kaylee Lundberg, Henderson Elementary

Senior Division: Anna Schmick, Southeast High School

 

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award recognizes two senior high school students who seek innovative solutions to humanity’s most challenging problems. The winners will receive a certificate and the opportunity to enter competition for a Grand Prize trip to Arizona for the 2018 Sustainability Solutions Festival. 

The winners of this award are:

                Qingfeng Li, Laramie High School

                Bayley Burns, Greybull High School

 

Three projects from this fair have been nominated to compete in the GENIUS Olympiad competition at SUNY Oswego. GENIUS Olympiad is an international high school project competition focusing on environmental issues.

Nominees:

Hayden Higgins  for “Improving Water Retention in Soil”

Kendrew Ellis for “Snow Pollution in Medicine Bow National Forest”

                                      

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) recognizes the best projects in electronics, power, communications, microcomputer applications, robotics, sensors or bioengineering.  The winners each received a $100 gift card. 

 

The IEEE Outstanding Junior Division Project: Serenity Jones, Wheatland Middle School

The IEEE Outstanding Senior Division Project: Paige Liggett, Newcastle High School

 

Intel Corporation recognizes the importance of encouraging increased participation in computer science, one of today’s fastest growing fields and an important source of innovation for the 21st century. The Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award goes to the best computer science project at the fair. 

This $200 award and certificate goes to: Joshua Arulsamy, Laramie High School

 

The Laramie Rivers Conservation District recognizes exemplary projects that address natural resource conservation issues.  Each winner receives a certificate and $100.

The five recipients of the Laramie Rivers Conservation District awards are:

                Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

                Irving Castro & Noelle Jenness, Greybull Middle School

Max Shaw, Pinedale Middle School

Taylur Dicamillo, Wyoming Connections Academy

 

National Center for Atmospheric Research and the Computational and Informational Systems Laboratory Special Awards (NCAR) are presented to projects displaying excellence in the Computer Science or Mathematics, and Geoscience categories in both junior and senior divisions.  Each winner receives a certificate of achievement, medal and a cash prize of $50 for junior division and $100 for senior division. 

 

The winner of the Computer Science/Mathematics awards is:

                1st Place Junior Division - Catcher Russell, Greybull Middle School

                1st Place Senior Division - Joshua Arulsamy, Laramie High School

 

The winners of the Geoscience awards are:

                1st Place Junior Division - Max Shaw, Pinedale Middle School

                1st Place Co-Winners Senior Division -- Taylor Choal, Natrona County High School

 

The mission of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) is “to understand and predict changes in climate, weather, oceans and coasts, to share that knowledge with others, and to conserve and manage coastal and marine ecosystems and resources.”  NOAA presents a certificate and medallion to two individuals whose research emphasizes the NOAA mission. 

These winning individual is:

Janae Arne & Emmaline Vrska, Pinedale Middle School

 

In an ongoing effort to promote the importance of studies of Wyoming ecosystems and studies of the ecological impacts of development, the Powder River Basin Resource Council presents two sets of awards. Each recipient has earned a free membership to the Powder River Basin Resource Council. 

Powder River Basin Resource Council Award for Impacts on Development is a monetary award of $250.

The recipient of this award is:  Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

 

The Bill Barlow Memorial Youth in Conservation Awards at the Wyoming State Science Fair are presented in the memory of a great rancher and conservationist who was also a founding member of the Powder River Basin Resource Council -- Bill Barlow. These awards honor students whose science fair projects study Wyoming ecosystems, consider impacts of development on the natural environment or our agricultural heritage, or explore innovative energy alternatives.

These $250 awards go to: 

Rueben McGuire, Pioneer Park Elementary

Kort Bannan, Lusk Elementary Middle School

 

Ricoh Sustainable Development Certificates go to projects that have principles and technical innovations that offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses.

The awardees are:

                Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

                Max Shaw, Pinedale Middle School

 

Rocky Mountain Water Environmental Association Awards presents two awards each, first and second place in the junior and senior divisions to water-related projects. First Place winners in each division receive a certificate and $400 cash award. Second Place projects in each division receive a certificate and a $200 award.  A certificate is awarded to winning projects this morning and checks will be mailed to the winners by the Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association.

Junior Division - 1st place: Kaylee Lundberg, Henderson Elementary

Junior Division - 2nd place: Andrew Jones, Pinedale Middle School

Senior Division - 1st Place: Siobhan Lally, Little Snake River Valley

Senior Division - 2nd Place: Kendrew Ellis, Cheyenne East High School

 

Senior division projects are eligible to participate in the Stockholm Junior Prize. Stockholm Junior Water Prizes recognize outstanding water-related research done at the high school level. 

 

The U.S. Metric Association recognizes two students whose projects involved a significant amount of quantitative measurement and which best use the SI metric system for those measurements.

The recipients of this award are: 

Anna Schmick, Southeast High School

                Reuben McGuire, Pioneer Park Elementary

 

The University of Wyoming Department of Anthropology offers two $50 awards to students whose projects address a topic of interest and relevance to one of the major anthropological research fields of archaeology, cultural anthropology, linguistic anthropology, or biological anthropology. 

Junior Division: Ashlynn Huffer, Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division: Mason Werebelow, Greybull High School

 

 The University of Wyoming English Department gives a $100 award to recognize the project that most effectively uses communication techniques to tell the story of the science being done. 

 

The awardee is: Nicholas Primanis-Erickson from Pinedale High School

 

The University of Wyoming Department of Geology & Geophysics recognizes three projects in the geosciences with a certificate and a monetary prize.

                1st place: Theresa Bautz, Lander Middle School

                2nd place: Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

                3rd place: Anna Schmick, Southeast High School

 

University of Wyoming Geology Museum award goes to a student whose project enhances our knowledge and understanding of Wyoming’s geology and paleontology. The winner receives a 3D printed model of a fossil in the UW Geology Museum Collections. This year’s fossil is a skull of an extinct pig-like hooded animal called an Archaeotherium, also known as a “Killer-Pig” that lived during Oligocene Epoch and can be found in the White River Formation across Wyoming.

The winner is: Ashlyn Ewen, Greybull High School

 

University of Wyoming Department of Mathematics & Statistics recognizes 1st through 3rd places in both Junior and Senior Divisions.  First place will receive $50, second place $35, and $25 for third place. 

Junior division awards go to:

1st place: Kirsten Tucker & Hayley Krotz, Torrington Middle School

2nd place: Emily Anderson, Lander Middle School

3rd place: Riley Mason, Pinedale Middle School

 

The senior division awards go to:

1st place: Taylor Choal, Natrona County High School

2nd place: Perry Martin & Markie Whitney, Newcastle High School

3rd place: Kendrew Ellis, Cheyenne East High School

 

Wyoming EPSCoR presents a mini-internship award to recognize outstanding 8th-12th grade students whose project relates to the microbial ecology NSF Track-1 grant.  This mini-internship offers students and an accompanying adult chaperone (teacher or parent) the chance to work for three days in a participating research lab.

Presenter -- Dr. Cynthia Wenig

This year’s recipients are: Carly Keller & Danielle Clapper, Southeast High School

               

Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium presents special monetary awards to students conducting and presenting excellent research on a topic of interest to NASA and Space Grant.  

Presenter -- Shawna McBride

The students receiving these awards are:

Perry Martin & Markie Whitney, Newcastle High School

Qingfeng Li, Laramie High School

Theresa Bautz, Lander Middle School

Garrett Swain & Holden Saxton, Pinedale Middle School

 

The Wyoming Research Scholars Program (WRSP) is a research program that pairs UW undergraduate students with a faculty mentor to work in their laboratory, and provides funding for salary, lab supplies, and conference travel.  The winner of this award receives automatic entry into the program upon beginning their college education at the University of Wyoming. 

This year’s winner is: Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 

The Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc. presents one award to the most outstanding 11th grade entry in computer science, engineering, physics or chemistry.  A preliminary certificate is presented this morning.  A formal award certificate and medallion will be mailed later. 

The recipient of this award is: Courtney Rainbolt, Newcastle High School

 

2018 Wyoming State Science Fair Teacher Award Winners

Wyoming NASA SpaceGrant Consortium telescope recipients:

Miken Harnish – Wheatland Middle School – Celestron FirstScope Telescope

Brittany Bastow – Henderson Elementary School  – Inspire 70AZ Celestron Telescope

Doug Scribner – Newcastle High School – 100AZ Celestron Telescope

 

Teachers and mentors who have assisted the young science fair competitors were recognized with a ‘years of science fair service’ certificate:

For 1 year of mentoring service: Cindy Wietzki, Michaela Bradshaw, Colette Christensen, Kelly DeBruyn, Kadria Drake, Paul Hartigan, Ross Hilman, Josh Liggett, Jennifer McPhie, Kelli Pederson, Cecile Prine, and Roby Valez

For 2 years of mentoring service: Lindsey Boardman, Lonnie Dickinson, Jennifer Hammock, Stan Hedges, Rachael Holmes, Michael Loveland, Lindsay Ross, Laura Sanches, Claudia Troxel, and Lesley Urasky

For 3 years of mentoring service: Bryce Cushman, Mary Graves, and Karla VandeBossche

For 4 years of mentoring service: Brock Burch, and Jordan Seitz

For 5 years of mentoring service: Zach Beam, Wendy Snell, and Heather Thron

For 6 years of mentoring service: Debra Noble, Angela Ochsner, Ron Ruckman, and Robin Schainost

For 7 years of mentoring service: Roger Spears, Brandon Gifford, Codi Jorgensen, and James Stith

For 8 years of mentoring service: Tim Blankenship, and Lindy Ellis

For 9 years of mentoring service: Lonna Schmick, Miken Harnish, Michael Power, and Jan Schmitzer

For 10 years of mentoring service: Michael Denning & LaDonna Shewmaker

For 14 years of mentoring service: Doug Scribner

For 15 years of mentoring service: Emily Emond, Retta Hudlow, and Gayla Hammer

For 38 years of mentoring service: Joel Kuper

 

The University of Wyoming Trustees Education Initiative (TEI) presented two awards for educators at the Wyoming Science Fair.

A $500 cash award was presented to a Wyoming Educator advising, mentoring, and bringing students to the Wyoming Science Fair from a school that has not participated in the past five academic years.

The recipient of this $500 award was:  Kelli Pederson, Cheyenne East High School

 

A $500 cash award was presented to the Wyoming Educator with the highest percentage of students participating in the Wyoming Science Fair garnering student awards.

                The recipient of this $500 award was: Joel Kuper, Greybull High School

 

2017 Wyoming State Science Fair Broadcom MASTERS Nominees

The Broadcom MASTERS is the national competition for 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students who participate in affiliated science fairs. Our fair has the honor of selecting top participants to continue their journey to the national competition.  Broadcom MASTERS nominees are invited to complete the online application, and are eligible for valuable prizes and awards including $25,000, iPads, STEM summer camp, and more.  Every student who applies online will receive a free Broadcom MASTERS t-shirt and is automatically entered to win fun prizes, like an iPod nano.  This nomination is an honor, and distinguishes these projects as among the top 10% in the nation.  From the entrants, the top 300 MASTERS (formerly called semifinalists) will be selected, and 30 finalists will be announced this fall.  Each finalist wins $500 and an all-expense-paid trip to the Broadcom MASTERS Finals from October 19-25, 2017. 

Additionally, in recognition of the importance of the contributions of schools and teachers to STEM education and the project based learning of Broadcom MASTERS competitors, each of the finalists’ schools receive $1,000, and teachers of semifinalists also receive special awards.”

We are pleased to present the junior division students who have been nominated to participate in the Broadcom Masters competition. The nominees from the Wyoming State Science Fair are:

                Katie Beavers

                Chauncy Hendon

                Colton Gehlhausen

                Cody Phelps

 

 

2018 Wyoming State Science Fair Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Finalists

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), a program of Society for Science & the Public (the Society), is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition. Each year, approximately 1,800 high school students from more  than 75 countries, regions, and territories are awarded the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for on average $4 million in prizes.  We are pleased to present the senior division students who will represent Wyoming at the 2018 International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, PA this May.

Qingfeng Li, Laramie Senior High School, Utilizing Gesture Recognition with 3D Printed Prosthetics

Arundathai Nair, Laramie Senior High School, Engineering Bacterial Guanylate Cyclase for Optogenetic Applications

Nicholas Primanis-Erickson; Pinedale High School, Polarized Headlamps: A Novel Solution to Nighttime Snowblindness Affecting Human Drivers and Autonomous Vehicles

Perry Martin & Markie Whitney; Newcastle High School; Within an Umbra: The Effect of an Eclipse on Muon Count Rates

Also representing Wyoming at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair is the finalist selected at the Northern Senior Division Fair:

Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School, Potential Bioremediation of Waste Hydrocarbons: Utilization of Mycorrhizal Fungi as an Environmental Agent

 


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Wyoming State Science Fair

1000 E University Ave

Dept 3992

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Phone: 307.766.9863

Fax: 307.766.3792

Email: wyostatefair@gmail.com

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon