Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Wyoming State Science Fair
 

Contact Us

Wyoming State Science Fair
1000 E University Ave
Dept 3992
Laramie, WY 82071-2000
Phone: 307.766.9863
Fax: 307.766.3792
Email: wyostatefair@gmail.com
Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window)Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

2016 Wyoming State Science Fair Awards

The American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics is the world’s largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession.   Award winners received an Arduino Kit and a 1-year student membership to the AIAA. 

Senior Division:

1st Place - Benjamin Conklin, Buffalo High School

2nd Place - Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 
Junior Division:

1st Place – Dulce Carroll, Sheridan Junior High School

2nd Place – Zachary Benshoof, Newcastle Middle School

 

The American Meteorological Society is the nation’s premier scientific and professional organization promoting and disseminating information about the atmospheric, oceanic, and hydrologic sciences. AMS recognizes four students for their creative scientific endeavors in the areas of atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic sciences.  Awardees received a certificate and their names may be published in the Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society.    

The awardees are: 

Flint Hossfeld, Newcastle High School

Blayn Hejduk, Newcastle High School

Carly Craig, Big Horn Middle School

Jenna Hoobler, Saddle Ridge Elementary School

 

The American Psychological Association is the largest scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States.  They recognize a student who has conducted outstanding research in psychological science.

The awardee is: Fiachra Rottinghaus, Lander Catholic Home School

 

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Frontier Post recognizes noteworthy achievements concerning or related to technical solutions to critical infrastructure problems.  Each winner received a messenger bag and a certificate.

This year’s junior division award goes to: Ethan Adkins, Pinedale Middle School

The senior division award goes to: Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School

 

The United States Air Force award winners are:

Dulce Carrol, Sheridan Junior High School

Kyland Fuller, Lingle-Ft. Laramie Junior High School

Forrest Cole, Wheatland Middle School

Landon Fuller, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School

Darby Schlenker, Meeteetse High School

 

The Anne Wolff Science Special Award is presented in memory of Anne Wolff, LCCC faculty, former director of the Southeast Regional Science Fair, and life-long supporter of science fairs.  The award recognizes a junior or senior division project that demonstrates originality, creative thinking, resourcefulness, and commendable scientific achievement.

The Anne Wolff Science Special Award goes to: Jennel Mead, South High School in Cheyenne, WY

 

The Association for Women Geoscientists is an international organization devoted to enhancing the quality and level of participation of women in geosciences and to introduce girls and young women to geoscience careers.  The Association of Women Geoscientists special awards go to female students whose projects exemplify high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences. 

The recipient of this award is: Laura Chord, Newcastle High School

  

Intel Corporation recognizes the importance of encouraging increased participation in computer science, one of today’s fastest growing fields and an important source of innovation for the 21st century. The Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award goes to the best computer science project at the fair. 

This $200 award goes to: Qingfeng Li, Laramie Junior High School

 

The Laramie Rivers Conservation District recognizes exemplary projects that address natural resource conservation issues.  Presenting the awards is Laramie Rivers Conservation District Director, Tony Hoch.

The four recipients of the LRCD cash awards are:

Atalie Thatch, Lander Middle School

Jamie Wardell & Raegen Harnish, Wheatland Middle School

Isabel Mitchelson, Pinedale Middle School

Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

 

NASA Earth System Science Award goes to: Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School

The mission of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) is “to understand and predict changes in climate, weather, oceans and coasts, To share that knowledge with others, and To conserve and manage coastal and marine ecosystems and resources.”  NOAA presents a certificate and medallion to two individuals whose research emphasizes the NOAA mission.

These individuals are:

Carly Craig, Big Horn Middle School

Jenna Hoobler, Saddle Ridge Elementary School

 

National Center for Atmospheric Research and the Computational and Informational Systems Laboratory Special Awards are presented to projects displaying excellence in the Computer Science/Mathematics and Geoscience categories in both junior and senior divisions.  Each winner receives a certificate of achievement, medal and a cash prize of $50 for junior division and $100 for senior division. 

The winners of the Computer Science/Mathematics awards are:

Emily Sandoval, Newcastle High School

Hailey Wehri, Newcastle Middle School

The winners of the Geoscience awards are:

Dante Sylvester, Greybull High School

Greg Logsdon, Southeast High School

 

Two projects from this fair have been nominated to compete in the GENIUS Olympiad, an international high school project competition focusing on environmental issues.

The two recipients are:

Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School

  

In an ongoing effort to promote the importance of studies of Wyoming ecosystems and studies of the ecological impacts of development, the Power River Basin Resource Council presents several awards.

  

 The Bill Barlow Memorial Youth in Conservation Awards at the Wyoming State Science Fair are monetary awards presented in the memory of a great rancher and conservationist who was also a founding member of the Powder River Basin Resource Council -- Bill Barlow.

This award goes to:

Maggie Majhanovich & Nora Legerski, Pinedale Middle School

Nick Aasby, Holy Name Catholic School

Powder River Basin Resource Council Award for Energy Conservation and Renewable Energy is a monetary award for studies of renewable energy, energy conservation and energy efficiency.

The recipient is: Landen Fuller, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 

The Society for In Vitro Biology presents a certificate to the two most outstanding 11th grade students whose research is in plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

This year’s recipients are:

Julianne Carlson, Greybull High School

Anna Savage, Greybull High School

  

Stockholm Junior Water Prizes recognize outstanding water-related research done at the high school level.  Recipients of this award are encouraged to apply for the next level of competition by completing an application and submitting a research paper. 

The two winners this year are:  

Colten Curtis, Meeteetse High School

Tyler Englehart, Little Snake River Valley High School

 

The University of Wyoming Department of Anthropology offers two $50 awards, one in the junior division and one in the senior division, to students whose projects address a topic of interest and relevance to one of the major anthropological research fields of archaeology, cultural anthropology, linguistic anthropology, or biological anthropology.

The junior division winner is: Katie Magera, Holy Name Catholic School    

The senior division winner is: Marilissa Chavarria, Newcastle High School

 

UW Department of Statistics junior division awards go to:

Kaleb Peterson, Wheatland Middle School

Zane Pharris, Greybull Middle School

Darby Downham, Sunrise Elementary School

The senior division awards go to:

Dante Sylvester, Greybull High School

Shelby Schainost, Southeast High School

Bailey Lacey, Newcastle High School

 

University of Wyoming Geology Museum awards go to students whose projects enhance our knowledge and understanding of Wyoming’s geology and paleontology. Each student receives a 3D printed model of a fossil in the UW Geology Museum Collections.  Presenting the award is the museum and collections manager, Dr. Laura Vietti.

The junior division winner is: Ryan Edinger, Lander Middle School

The senior division winner is: Bailey Lacey, Newcastle High School

 

The U.S. Metric Association recognizes a student whose project involved quantitative measures and correctly used units of the SI metric system for those measures.

The recipient of this award is: Nicholas Aasby, Holy Name Catholic School

 

The Wyoming Mining Association Russ Beamer Scholarships go to:

Eduardo Burgos, a sophomore at Greybull High School

Dante Sylvester, a junior at Greybull High School.

 

Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium presents special monetary awards to students conducting and presenting excellent research on a topic of interest to NASA and Space Grant.  

The students receiving these awards are:

Campbell Grabow, Saratoga Middle School – The Effect of Different Conductor Lengths on the Intensity of a Light Bulb 
 
Todd Paisley, Wheatland Middle School – Baling Twine:  Unraveling the mystery measuring the digestibility of different types of baling twine
 
Hailey Wehri, Newcastle Middle School – Little Bo Peep Lost Her Sheep, Used GPS to Find Them
 
Emmet Schuman, Snowy Range Academy – Burned or Knot
 
Forrest Cole, Wheatland Middle School – Radar Waves
 
Robert McMinn, Cody Middle School – W.A.L.T.E.R.  Wall Avoiding Learning Tool Educational Robot
 
Tori Newton, Lander Middle School – Does Wifi Rot Your Brain? 
 
Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School – Gravity A Force Mistaken?  A Study of Gravitational Variations due to Altitude & Latitude 
 
Emma Mercer, Greybull High School – Antibacterial Activity Associated with Juglans nigra Extracts from Polar and Non-Polar Solvents

The Verizon Sustainable Development Awards are for projects that have principles and technical innovations that offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses.

The two recipients of these awards are:

Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

Ethan Adkins, Pinedale Middle School

 

Rocky Mountain Water Environmental Association Awards go to:

Sera Glass, Torrington Middle School

Merik Votaw, Meeteetse High School

Tyler Engelhart, Little Snake River School

Mikhala Scovil & Kieran Burns, Laramie Junior High School

 

“Energy in the West” Essay Contest Winners are:

  Middle School: Carey Barendsen, Laramie Home School

 High School: Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 

Wyoming State Science Fair T-Shirt and Button Logo Design Contest winners are:

            1st place: Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

            2nd place: Ethan Harris, Noah Webster Christian School

            3rd place: Wyatt Derr, Noah Webster Christian School

 

Wyoming State Science Fair ‘Fun Awards’:

            For the best use of statistics by a junior division student, a caribiner keychain goes to Syaylee Curren.

For the best use of technology to collect data by a junior division student, a frisbee, clip and catalog from Fisher Science Education goes to Isabella Lungren.

For the most original research question by a junior or senior division student, a desk lamp goes to Todd Paisley.

A notebook for the most readable display board by either a junior or senior division student goes to Chloe Smith.

A set of mini-fresbees and pencils go to the display that has the clearest explanation of procedures.  This award went to Brianna Reeves.

A Nalgene water bottle for goes to Gavin Hornberger for research that is most likely to have a significant impact on humanity.

A clock is awarded to Jamie Olson who had the most timely research topic.

For the junior division project with the best use of graphs, a caribiner keychain goes to Zane Pharris.

For doing research that draws from the most diverse population, an ID lanyard goes to Jakobi Hibbert.

For doing research with a significant industry application, a UW Outreach School baseball cap goes to Landon Fuller.

A UW Outreach School mug is given to the student who demonstrated the best attitude toward research obstacles or problems. This award goes to Anna Savage.

A drawstring bag goes to a student who encountered the most surprising or unexpected results. This award goes to Fiachra Rottinghaus.

For a project that had the best match between research question and methods, a UW keychain is awarded to Cooper Watson.

A UW Libraries bag and magnetic clip goes to Cindy Perez for the most coherent research summary.

A zippered notebook goes to a student who’s selected a research topic with at least a 5-year potential for data collection and analysis. This award goes to Marilissa Chavarria.

Soup mugs go to three students whose research demonstrates the most collaborative potential. These students are Ahlena Islam, Woodrow Gamboa, and Bailey Lacey.

___________________________________________________________________________________

Each winner of a category award received a certificate of achievement and a monetary award. 

The category of Animal Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Samantha Rogaczewski, Holy Name Catholic School

            2nd Place: Jaynee Hunt and Kodie Hammer, Big Piney Middle School

            1st Place: Todd Paisley, Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division

            2nd Place: Kaden Malm, Southeast High School

2nd Place: Colten Curtis, Meeteetse High School

            1st Place: Jamey Olson, Meeteetse High School

 

The category of Behavioral & Social Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Brock Tamlin, Wheatland Middle School

            2nd Place: Ellie Jones, Lander Middle School

            1st Place: Reese Noble, Pinedale Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Sheridan Pragnell, Southeast High School

            2nd Place: Kassie Smith & Katherine Couthers, Southeast High School

            1st Place: Fiachra Rottinghaus, Lander Catholic Homeschool

 

The category of Biochemistry/Cellular & Molecular Biology/Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Destiny Beaman & Morgan Ekwall, Southeast Schools

            2nd Place: Loren Mann, Wheatland Middle School

            1st Place: Ahlena Islam, Laramie Junior High School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Cole Burbank, Meeteetse High School

            2nd Place: Anna Savage, Greybull High School

            1st Place: Ali Stark, Laramie High School

 

The category of Biomedical & Health Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Chloe Smith, Newcastle Middle School

            2nd Place: Bryce Salzman, Meeteetse School

            1st Place: Arundathi Nair, Laramie Junior High School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Marilissa Chavarria, Meeteetse High School

            2nd Place: Julianne Carlson, Greybull High School

            1st Place: Arely Payan, Southeast High School

 

The category of Chemistry

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Jasper Sulllivan, Poison Spider School

            2nd Place: Hannah Smithson, Lander Middle School

            1st Place: Carley Jo Motsick, Big Horn Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Julia Roberts, Greybull High School

            2nd Place: Megan Logan, Newcastle High School

            1st Place: Courtney Rainbolt, Newcastle High School

 

The category of Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Carly Craig, Big Horn Middle School

            2nd Place: Grace Davis, Pinedale Middle School

            1st Place: Ryan Edinger, Lander Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Bailey Lacey, Newcastle High School

            2nd Place: Dante Sylvester, Greybull High School

            1st Place: Sierra Spears, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 

The category of Energy & Transportation

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Jacob McIntyre, Tongue River Middle School

            2nd Place: Sierra Lloyd, Lander Middle School

            1st Place: Ethan Adkins, Pinedale Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Kameron Evans, Little Snake River High School

            2nd Place: Mason Werbelow, Greybull High School

            1st Place: Landen Fuller, Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

 

The category of Engineering Design & Innovation

Junior Division

            2nd Place: Haley Rutsch, Pinedale Middle School

            1st Place: Dulce Carroll, Sheridan Junior High School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Hope Prestrud, Little Snake River High School

            2nd Place: Benjamin Conklin, Buffalo High School

            1st Place: Darbi Schlenker, Meeteetse High School

 

The category of Environmental Management

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Nora Legerski & Maggie Majhanovich, Pinedale Middle School

            2nd Place: Zoe Griffin, Pinedale Middle School

            1st Place: Jamie Wardell & Raegen Harnish, Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division

            2nd Place: Shelby Schainost, Southeast High School

            1st Place: Eduardo Burgos, Greybull High School

 

The category of Materials & Consumer Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Sydney Mondorf, Lander Middle School

            2nd Place: Megan Anspach, Pinedale Middle School

            1st Place: Jennifer Bautz, Lander Middle School

Senior Division

            1st Place: Kylie Carson, Southeast High School

 

The category of Microbiology

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Ross Anderson, Lander Middle School

            2nd Place: Francisco Gallegos, Holy Name Catholic School

            1st Place: Jacobi Hibbert, Big Piney Middle School

Senior Division

            1st Place: Jennel Mead, South High School

            2nd Place: Megan Kenney, Newcastle High School

3rd Place: Merik Votaw, Meeteetse High School

 

The category of Physics/Astronomy/Planetary Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Kathryn Moran, Sheridan Junior High School

            2nd Place: Cade Relaford, Sheridan Junior High School

            1st Place: Forrest Cole, Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Blayn Hejduk, Newcastle High School

            2nd Place: Allison Gross, Torrington High School

            1st Place: Woodrow Gamboa, Laramie Junior High School

 

The category of Plant Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Gage Brown, Wheatland Middle School

            2nd Place: Katelin Rogaczewski, Holy Name Catholic School

            1st Place: Coleter Mount, Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Skyler Holmquist, Little Snake River High School

            2nd Place: Anna Schmick & Kaci Schmick, Southeast High School

            1st Place: Emma Mercer, Greybull High School

 

The category of Robotics/Computer/Mathematical Sciences

Junior Division

            3rd Place: Morgan Smith, Holy Name Catholic School

            2nd Place: Robert McMinn, Cody Middle School

            1st Place: Hailey Wehri, Newcastle Middle School

Senior Division

            3rd Place: Cindy Perez, Greybull High School

            2nd Place: Emily Sandoval, Newcastle High School

            1st Place: Qingfeng Li, Laramie Junior High School

 

We are pleased to present the junior division students who have been nominated to participate in the Broadcom Masters competition:

Todd Paisley, Wheatland Middle School

Ahlena Islam, Laramie Junior High School

Loren Mann, Wheatland Middle School

Bryce Salzman, Meeteetse School

Chloe Smith, Newcastle Middle School

Arundathi Nair, Laramie Junior High School

Jakobi Hibbert, Big Piney Middle School

Megan Anspach, Pinedale Middle School

 

We are pleased to present the senior division students who will represent Wyoming at the 2016 International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Arizona this May.

The two qualifying students from the Northern Wyoming Regional Fair are:

Dante Sylvester, Greybull High School

Ky Sorensen, Greybull High School

 

The four qualifying students from the Wyoming State Science Fair are:

Darbi Schlenker, Meeteetse High School

Jennel Mead, South High School

Qingfeng Li, Laramie Junior High School

Woodrow Gamboa, Laramie Junior High School

 

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader // Accessibility Accessibility information icon