Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Faculty Senate

Senate Standing Committees 2018-19

See UW Regulation 2-302 for regulations and descriptions of all committees except UW Regulation 2-301 for Committee on Committees, and UW Regulation 2-303 for Research Advisory Committee.


top

Academic Information Technology Committee
2018-19 Academic Year


12 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper, and ASUW; ex officio member:  Vice President for Information Technology; Chair is an ex officio member of the Administrative Information Technology Advisory Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term
Expires
(Spring)
Phone
Email . . .
uwyo.edu 
AG
UW Extension
Laura Balis, Chair
2019
307-332-2363
lbalis
AS
History & American Studies
Barbara Logan
2020(2)
65057
blogan
AS
Mathematics & Statistics
Annalisa Piccorelli
2021
62207
apiccore
BU
Accounting & Finance
Michael Doherty
2021(2)
62114
mdoherty
ED
School of Teacher Education
Steven Locke
2019
66891
slocke
EN
Computer Science
Jim Ward
2020
66231
seker
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Jo Hidecker
2021(2)
66098
mhidecke
LA
School of Law
Tawnya Plumb
2019(2)
65733
tplumb
LI
Digital Collections
Chad Hutchens
2019(2)
65592
chutchen
AHC
American Heritage Center
Rachel Gattermeyer
2020(R)
 65614
gatterm
ODES/UWC
UW-Casper
Oksana Wasilik
2021
268-3090
oksana
ASUW
Student
Alex Gunter
2019
agunter2

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term



top 

Academic Planning Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

12 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper, and ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Chairs of the Student Interaction Committee, Graduate Council, Budget Planning Committee, and University Course Review Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Budget Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Karen Vaughan
2019(R)
63414
karen.vaughan
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Malcolm Holmes
2019(R)
63342
mholmes
AS
Philosophy & Religious Studies
Paul Flesher
2020
62616
pflesher
BU
Management & Marketing
 
2021
 
ED
School of Teacher Education
Lydiah Nganga
2021
66326
lnganga
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Cameron Wright
2020
66104
chgw
HS
Nursing
Candace Stidolph
2021
63906
stidolph
LA
School of Law
Melissa Alexander
2019
62289
melissa.alexander
LI
Collection Development
Kristina Clement
2019(R)
65533
kclemen8
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse, Chair
2019
64986
mmarcuss
ODES/UWC
UW-Casper
Brent Pickett
2021
268-3563
bpick
ASUW
Student
Jaylyn Van Baalen
2019
 jvanbaa3

(R) = replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed



top

Budget Planning Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper, ASUW, Staff Senate; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Academic Planning Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Jonathan Fox
2021
65593
jfox7
AS
School of Politics, Public Affairs &
International Studies
Gregg Cawley
2020(2)
65345
cawley
AS
Psychology
Narina Nunez
2022
(307) 314-2066
narina
BU
2020(R)
ED
School of Teacher Education
Lydiah Nganga
2022
66326
lnganga
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Pikal, Chair
2019
63172
jpikal
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Hardin-Jones
2020
65710
mhardinj
LA
School of Law
2020(R)
 
 
LI
Coe Library
Amanda Lehman
2022
65641
amandarl
AHC
American Heritage Center
Ginny Kilander
2022(2)
62553
papyrus
ODES/UWC
Office of Distance Education Support/
UW-Casper
 
2022
 
 
SS
Staff Senate
Renee Ballard
2019
63125
renee.ballard
ASUW
Student
Maria Swartz
2019
mswartz2

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed


top


Committee on Committees
2018-19 Academic Year


11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper; ex officio member: Chair-Elect of the Faculty Senate; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and approved by the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Jay Gatlin
2021(2)
63498
jgatlin
AS
Communication & Journalism
Kristen Landreville
2020
klandrev
AS
School of Politics, Public Affairs & International Studies
Nevin Aiken
2021
66146
naiken
BU
Management & Marketing
Grant Lindstrom
2020
66288
gllmgt
ED
School of Teacher Education
Steve Bialostok
2020
66388
smb
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Paul Dellenback
2019
62946
pad
HS
Communication Disorders
Mark Guiberson, Chair
2019
66427
mguibers
LA
School of Law
Sam Kalen
2018(R)
 66706
 skalen
LI
 Libraries/Collection
David Macaulay
2019(R)
 65619
 dmacaula
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019
66640
lwaggen2
ODES/
UWC
Office of Distance Education Support
Jeff Miller
2021
63726
jmiller

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed


top


Faculty Academic Standards, Rights & Responsibilities Committee
2018-19 Academic Year


11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and ASUW; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Jennifer Harmon
2021
65669
jharmo14
AS
Visual & Literary Arts
Diana Baumbach
2021
63049
dbaumbac
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Eric Wodahl
2020(2)
63803
ewodahl
BU
Accounting & Finance
Eric Johnson
2019(2)
63959
ejohns44
ED
School of Teacher Education
Jeasik Cho
2020(2)
66400
jcho
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker
2019
62916
barker
HS
School of Pharmacy
Janelle Krueger
2020
66030
jkruege1
LA
School of Law
Emily Bremer
2019
62294
emily.bremer
LI
Libraries Technical Services
Cynthia Hughes
2021(2)
65611
chughes5
AHC
American Heritage Center
Claudia Thompson, Chair
2019
66508
dcthom
ASUW
Student
Reesie Lane
2019
 klane8

(2)=second consecutive term
 


top


Faculty Recognition & Development Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Research Advisory Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Grant Bowman
2021(2)
62147
gbowman2
AS
Anthropology
Marcel Kornfeld
2019(2)
63548
anpro1
AS
School of Politics, Public Affairs & International Studies
Tom Seitz
2021(2)
66175
tseitz
BU
2020(R)
ED
School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Mary Alice Bruce
2020(2)
66819
mabruce
EN
Computer Science
Ruben Gamboa
2020(2)
62090
ruben
HS
School of Pharmacy
Jaime Hornecker, Chair
2019
233-6000
jmebob
LA
School of Law
2020(R)
LI
Technical Services
Deborah McCarthy
2021
64228
mccarthy
AHC
American Heritage Center
2019(R)
ODES/
UWC
Office of Distance Education Support
Jeff Miller
2021
63726
jmiller

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed



top


Graduate Council
2018-19 Academic Year


17 voting members: 2 members of faculty from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 2 graduate students chosen by the Council; 3-year staggered terms for college representatives, 1-year term for graduate students.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Dean of University Libraries, Director of the American Heritage Center, or their designees.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate, and Chair or designee is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the University Course Review Committee. Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
(Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Jay Gatlin
2019
63498
jgatlin
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Holly Ernest
2020
66605
holly.ernest
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Barbara John
2019
64232
bjohn
AS
English
Kelly Kinney
2019
66452
kelly.kinney
AS
Psychology
Carolyn Pepper, Chair
2020
62951
cpepper
AS
Anthropology
Michael Harkin
2020
n/a
harkin
BU
Economics
Jo Albers
2019(R)
65331
jo.albers
BU
Management & Marketing
Stephanie Oneto
2020
63458
soneto
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Suzanne Young
2019
63145
syoung
ED
Teacher Education
John Kambutu
2020
63130
john.kambutu
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Suresh Muknahallipatna
2019
63174
sureshm
EN
Chemical Engineering
John Oakey
2020
62518
joakey
HS
School of Nursing
Diane Boyle
2020
66575
dboyle
HS
 
 
2019(R)
 
 
LA
School of Law
Mark Glover
2020(2)
65010
mglover2
 
Graduate Student
 
2019
 
 
Graduate Student
 
2019
 

(2)=second consecutive term
shading=members to be appointed by Graduate Council


top

Library Council
2018-19 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 1 undergraduate and 1 graduate student, 1 non-University representative knowledgeable in library issues appointed by the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dean of University Libraries, Vice President for Information Technology, Vice President for Research & Economic Development.  The Chair shall be an ex officio member of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Kerry Sondgeroth
2020(2)
69932
ksondger
AS
Mathematics & Statistics
Shaun Wulff
2020(2)
66483
wulff
AS
History & American Studies
Barbara Logan
2019
66057
blogan
BU
Management & Marketing
Bob Sprague, Chair
2019(2)
65670
spraguer
ED
School of Teacher Education
Andrea Burrows
2020(2)
66735
aburrow1
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Jianting Zhu
2019
64375
jzhu5
HS
School of Pharmacy
Melissa Hunter
2019
66988
mhunter2
LA
2021
LI
Coe Reference
David Kruger
2020(R)
65623
tseliot
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse
2021
64986
mmarcuss
NonUW
2019(R)
ASUW
Graduate Student
 
2019
 
ASUW
Undergraduate Student
Brant Lindsey
2019
 
blindse4

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to appointed


top

Research Advisory Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

11 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and the Office of Distance Education Support/UW-Casper; ex officio members:  Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development; Chair is an ex officio member of the Faculty Development Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are appointed by the Committee on Committees.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Dan Wall
2020
63542
dwall2
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Matthew Painter
2019(R)
66355
mpainter
AS
Anthropology
Marcel Kornfeld
2021
63548
anpro1
BU
 
 
2021
 
 
ED
School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design 
Eric Teman
2020
62004
eteman
EN
Atmospheric Science
Bart Geerts, Chair
2019
62261
geerts
HS
Wyoming Institute for Disabilities
Eric Moody
2019(R)
n/a
eric.moody
LA
 
2021
 
 
LI
Brinkerhoff Library
Lawrence Schmidt
2019(2)
62844
lschmidt
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019(2)
62557
lwaggen2
ODES/UWC
UW-Casper
Scott Seville
2021
268-2543
sseville

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed


top

Student Interaction Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S, none from College of Law), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 4 from ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs,  Director of International Student Services, Director of Admissions, Registrar, Director of Student Financial Aid; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
 
 
2021
 
 
AS
Communication & Journalism
Sandy Hsu
2019(2)
64112
hsus
AS
 
 
2019(R)
 
 
BU
2020(R)
ED
School of Teacher Education
Gabriel Swarts
2021
63250
gswarts
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Paul Dellenback
2020
62946
pad
HS
School of Pharmacy
Tonja Woods
2020
62550
tmwoods
LI
Technical Services
Bryan Ricupero, Chair
2021(2)
65165
bricuper
AHC
American Heritage Center
Sara Davis
2019(R)
66832
sarad
ASUW
Student
Ottey Weidenbach
2019
 oweidenb
ASUW
Student 
Eric Herold
2019
 eherold
ASUW
Student
Davis Eskam
2019
 deskam2
ASUW
Student
Stephanie Diamond
2019
 sdiamond

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be determined


top
University Course Review Committee
2018-19 Academic Year


7 voting members who are chairs of the 7 college-level review committees or their designees.  Ex officio members:  Chair of the University Studies Committee, Chair of the Graduate Council, Registrar,  Dean of the Libraries, Director of the American Heritage Center, an ASUW representative, and the Coordinator of Community College Articulation.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Bruce Cameron
64145
unsw
AS
A&S Dean's Office
Teena Gabrielson
65383
tgabrie1
BU
Management & Marketing
Kent Drummond, Chair
63263
drummond
ED
School of Teacher Education
Leslie Rush
62163
lrush
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Steven Barrett
66181
steveb
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Tristan Wallhead
64191
wallhead
LA
School of Law
Jacquelyn Bridgeman
65259
jbridge
ASUW
Student (ex officio)
Duncan Roberts
drober32

 


top

University Studies Committee
2018-19 Academic Year

10 voting members to include one academic personnel member from each of the undergraduate colleges, Libraries, and American Heritage Center, with the exception that the College of Arts and Sciences shall have two representatives; a student designated by ASUW shall be a member with vote; ex officio members: President, Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, a representative from Student Affairs, the Academic Planning Committee, the Deans’ Council, Academic Advising, and the Wyoming community colleges.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
2020(2)
65355
treva
AS
American Studies & History
Jeff Means
2021
63198
jmeans4
AS
Physics & Astronomy
Rudiger Michalak
2019
64303
rudim
BU
 Accounting & Finance
Pawan Jain
2021
 62548
 pjain
ED
School of Teacher Education
Kim Gustafson
2019
64006
kgustaf8
ENo
Dean's Office CEAS
Steve Barrett
2019(R)
66181
steveb
HS
Wyo Institute for Disabilitites
Michelle Jarman
2020
65060
mjarman
LI
Coe Library
Kaijsa Calkins, Chair
2021
66553
kcalkins
AHC
American Heritage Center
John Waggener
2019(R)
62563
waggener
ASUW
Student
Corey Vetos
2019
cvetos1

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term



top

University Reappointment, Tenure & Promotion Committee
2018-19 Academic Year


17 voting members:  2 members from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 1 from Libraries and 1 from American Heritage Center; no administrative members; elected by college; Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs is ex officio member.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Agricultural & Applied Economics
Don McLeod
2020(R)
 63116
 dmcleod
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Jay Norton
2021
 65082
jnorton
AS
Psychology
Ben Wilkowski
2021
223-5239
bwilkows
AS
English
Julia Obert*
2021
66490
jobert
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Bryan Shuman, Chair
2019
66442
bshuman
AS
Theatre & Dance
Lou Ann Wright
2020
62425
lawright
BU
Management & Marketing
Stephanie Oneto
2019
63458
soneto
BU
Economics
David Finnoff
2021
65773
finnoff
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Michael Morgan
2019(R)
 67657
morganm
ED
Teacher Education
Steve Bialostok
2020
66388
smb
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Urynowicz
2020
64398
murynowi
EN
Mechanical Engineering
Dennis Coon
2021
64192
dcoon
HS
Nursing
Diane Boyle
2020(R)
66575
dboyle
HS
Pharmacy
Baskaran Thyagarajan
2021
66482
baskaran.thyagarajan
LA
School of Law
Noah Novogrodsky
2019
66448
nnovogro
LI
Research & Instruction
David Kruger
2019
65623
tseliot
AHC
American Heritage Center
Claudia Thompson
2020
66508
dcthom

(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
*1-year replacement for Carolyn Anderson


Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

323 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: facultys@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon