Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - E

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: why-wyo@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

A-Z Directory Listing


 

Early Care and Education Center

250 N. 30th St., Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....766-4093

Front Desk .....766-4816

E-Mail .....early-care@uwyo.edu

Mark Bittner, Dir .....766-4816


Ecology - See Program in Ecology


Economics & Finance

Dept. 3985, 1000 E. University Ave.

Business Building, Rm. 225

Fax .....766-5090

Frederic Sterbenz, Chair .....766-2201

Thao McVay, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2178

Andrea Hastings-Arrollo, Office Assoc .....766-2175

 

Bugas Professorship of Economics

Business Building, Rm. 270

Edward Barbier, Professor .....766-2358

Diane Bowersock, Office Asst, Sr .....766-2548


Guthrie Professorship of Banking/Financial Srvs

Business Building, Rm. 389

Sherrill Shaffer, Professor .....766-2173


Stroock Professorship of Natural Resource Conservation/Management

Business Building, Rm. 237

Jason Shogren, Professor .....766-5430


H.A. "Dave" True, Jr. Professor of Petroleum and Natural Gas Economics

Chuck F. Mason, Professor .....766-5336

 

Ecosystem Science and Management, Department of

(Agriculture and Natural Resources)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag C Bldg. Rm. 2013

Fax .....766-6403

John Tanaka, Department Head .....766-5130

Sarah Kauer, Office Assoc .....766-2263

Cassandra Yanez, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5151

Alison Shaver, Accountant .....766-5002


Entomology .....766-3114

Rangeland Ecology & Watershed Mgmt .....766-3114

Soil Science ....766-3114


Water Resources and Hydrology Programs

Scott Mlller, Dir .....766-4274


Wyoming Reclamation and Restoration Center

Peter Stahl, Dir .....766-2179


Stable Isotope Facility

Dave Williams, Facility Dir .....766-2494

Craig Cook, Facility Dir .....766-6349


Environmental Simulation Lab

Ginger Paige, Dir .....766-2200

 

Education, College of

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Bldg. Rm. 6

Fax .....766-6668

Michael Day, Interim Dean .....766-3145

Suzanne Young, Assoc Dean .....766-3145

Jennifer Lebsack, Business Mgr, Exec .....766-3145

Debra Beck, Coord Area PR .....766-2066

Deborah Martinez, Coord College Affairs .....766-3145

Christina Moore, Office Assoc .....766-3145

Bret Sorensen, Tech Coord .....766-3572


Educational Studies

John Kambutu, Head .....766-3130


Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Peter Moran, Head .....766-6366


Graduate Studies in Education

Suzanne Young, Assoc Dean .....766-3145


Professional Studies

Mary Alice Bruce, Head .....766-2366


Secondary Education

Kate Muir Welsh, Head .....766-2013


Office of Teacher Education

Leslie Rush, Assoc Dean .....766-2230


University of Wyoming Lab School

Margaret Hudson, Principal 721-2155


Wyoming School/University Partnership

Audrey Kleinsasser, Dir .....766-3274


UW/Casper College Education

Programs .....307-268-2848

 

Educational Administration: Adult and Post Secondary Education

(Professional Studies) (Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Bldg, Rm. 332

Fax .....766-5638

Email .....mhanse19@uwyo.edu

Michelle Hansen, Office Assoc .....766-2366

 

Educational Administration, K-12 Leadership Degrees

(Professional Studies) (Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Bldg, Rm. 316

Fax .....766-5638

Email .....mhanse19@uwyo.edu

Tiffany Le Gal, Office Assoc .....766-5649


Educational Leadership - See Professional Studies


Educational Opportunity Center - See Student Educational Opportunity

 

Educational Research

(Professional Studies) (Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Bldg, Rm. 316

Fax .....766-5638

Email .....mhanse19@uwyo.edu

Tiffany Le Gal, Office Assoc .....766-5649



Educational Studies

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

McWhinnie Hall Rm. 213

Fax .....766-2018

John Kambutu, Dept Head .....766-3130

Stephanie Ksionzyk, Office Assoc .....766-3130

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 5068

Fax .....766-2248

E-Mail .....ece@uwyo.edu

John E. McInroy, Head .....766-6137

Kenya Johnson, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2240

Shop .....766-5118

 

Electronic Shop, A&S Research Support

A&S Research Support

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 14 .....766-7554

 

Elementary & Early Childhood Education

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

McWhinnie Hall Rm. 313

Fax .....766-2018

Peter Moran, Head .....766-6366

Office Assoc .....766-6366

Curriculum & Instruction

Jody Evans, Office Assoc .....766-6371

 

Ellbogen (John P. "Jack") Center for Teaching & Learning

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library Rm. 510

E-Mail .....ellbogenctl@uwyo.edu

Margaret Flanigan Skinner, Dir .....766-4846

Cathy Gorbett, Staff Asst .....766-4847

Nikki O'Hagan, Office Asst .....766-5131

Instructional Computing Services

Robin Hill, Coord .....766-4814

Meg Van Baalen-Wood, Faculty Assoc .....766-3166

Instructional Media Services

Andrew Bryson, Coord .....766-2035

Writing Center

Margaret Garner, Dir .....766-5004

Office .....766-5250

Course Websites (eCompanion, eCollege, Course Studio, Canvas, WyoCourses) Support .....766-4357

 

Employee Relations

(Human Resources)

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-9700

Nancy Olson, Mgr .....766-5603

 

Employment

(Human Resources)

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5607

Nancy Olson, Mgr .....766-5603


I-9 Compliance

Amanda Schneider, HR Spec .....766-2377


Employment Recruitment Information/Job Postings/Advertisements

Christina Snowberger, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2216

Deborah Rulf, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5612

Taimi Kuiva, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2258

Diversity Recruitment for Classified Staff

Janean Forsyth Lefevre, Diversity Outreach Recruiter .....766-5608

 

Energy Economics and Public Policy, Center for

Dept. 3985, 1000 E. University Ave.

College of Business Rm. 323

E-mail ..... tconsidi@uwyo.edu

Timothy Considine, Dir .....766-2543

 

Engineering and Applied Science, College of

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 2085

Fax .....766-4444

Alfred R. Rodi, Interim Dean .....766-4253

Steven F. Barrett, Assoc Dean, Academic Programs .....766-4253

Assoc Dean, Graduate Programs and Research .....766-4253

David Whitman, H.T. Person Prof .....766-6466

Rimvyda Valiukenas, Business Mgr, Exec .....766-3246

Kimberly McMaster, Office Assoc .....766-4253


External Relations

Baillie Miller, Office Assoc .....766-6433


Business Office

Elizabeth Ann Henn, Accountant .....766-4280

Theresa Lucero, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-4237


Center for Student Services

Laurie Bonini, Coord, Student Advising .....766-4254

Kenya Johnson, Coord, Student Advising (Recruiting) .....766-4122

Ann Jones, Asst Dir, Career Services .....766-2398

Len Lutz, Asst Lecturer (Industry Relations) .....766-4215


ESIG

Cheryl Hilman, Comp Info Spec, Exec .....766-4964

Knut Ortiz, Syst Prog .....766-2049

Computer Support .....766-2049

ESIG Lab/Reservations .....766-5107


Engineering Shop

Rob Erikson, Mgr/Assoc Lecturer .....399-0101

Korey Kreitman, Technician, Master .....766-4243

Mike Schilt, Technician, Master .....766-4243

Vincent Dauer, Technician, Master .....766-4243

 

English

Dept. 3353, 1000 E. University Ave.

Hoyt Hall Rm. 201

Fax .....766-3189

Office .....766-6452

E-Mail .....englishdept@uwyo.edu

Peter Parolin, Dept Head .....766-6497

Julia Obert, Asst Chair (Advising) .....766-6490

Jeanne Moede, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2867

Gwynn Lemler, Office Assoc/Graduate Coord .....766-6453

Sarah Rundall, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6452

Creative Writing MFA Program

E-Mail .....cw@uwyo.edu

Jeff Lockwood, MFA Prog Dir .....766-4260

Master of Arts MA Program

(Christopher) Caskey Russell, MA Prog Dir .....766-2373

 

Enhanced Oil Recovery Institute (EORI)

Dept. 4068, 1000 E. University Ave.

Energy Innovation Center, Rm. 300

Fax .....766-2737

Rob Hurless, Acting Dir .....766-2739

Assoc Dir, Res Sci .....766-2843

Pepper McClenahan, Business Mgr .....766-2743

Chana Conley, Office Asst, Sr .....766-2791

Laura Dalles, Outreach Mgr .....766-5011

Peigui Yin, Res Sci, Sr .....766-2705

Res Sci, Sr .....766-2780

Sheena Xie, Res Sci, Sr .....766-8177

Shuiquan Li, Res Sci …..766-7381

Curtis Chopping, Res Sci Asst .....766-9983

Rituraj Borgohain, Res Sci, Asst …..766-2735

Tashi Herzmark, Res Sci, Asst …..766-2716

Res Sci, Asst .....766-2801

Matthew B. Johnson, Res Asst …..766-2859

Nick Jones, Res Sci, Sr …..766-3284

Vandy Jones, Res Assistant .....766-3808

Allen Tanner, Computer Support Spec .....766-2704

Res Sci, Asst .....766-3153

 

Entomology

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 2013

Insect Identification .....766-2298/766-2508

Office Assoc .....766-3114

 

Environment & Natural Resources, Institute & School - See Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources


Environmental Health & Safety

Dept. 4305, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 102

Fax .....766-6116

Laura Peterson, Director .....766-3285

Office Assoc .....766-3277

Assistant Manager/Radiation Safety Specialist, Rm. 258

Jim Herrold .....766-2638

Biological Safety Specialist, Rm. 256

Madeline Dalrymple .....766-2723

Chemical Safety Specialist, Rm. 260

John E. Benedik Jr. .....766-2649

Industrial Hygiene/Safety Specialist, Rm. 262

Carol Petty .....766-3385

Occupational Safety Specialist, Rm. 264

Mike Semonisk, Safety Spec .....766-3376

Regulated Materials Management Center (RMMC)

Dept. 4208, 1000 E. University Ave.

Fax .....766-3699

Neil Day, Supv Haz Mat .....766-3698

Aaron Recht, Haz Mat Spec .....766-3697

Linda Mickley, Chem Purchasing .....766-3696

Becca Stolte, Haz Mat Tech .....766-3697

 

EPSCoR Office

Dept. 3622, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 419

Fax .....766-2061

E-Mail ..... bturner7@uwyo.edu

Richard W. Matlock, Prog Admin .....766-3545

Ted Haskell, Office Assoc .....766-4285

Lisa Abeyta, SRAP Coord .....766-6059

SRAP email .....srapinfo@uwyo.edu

Beth Cable, Education Outreach and Diversity Coord .....766-3544

NSF-EPSCoR

Anne Sylvester, Proj Dir .....766-4993

NASA-EPSCoR

Paul Johnson, Proj Dir .....766-6267

DOE-EPSCoR

Proj Dir .....766-2033

Experiment Station -­ See Agriculture Experiment Station


Expresses/Campus Shuttles see Transit & Parking


Extension Offices - See Cooperative Extension Service

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader