Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - L

Alphabetical Index

 

Lab School

(Education, College of)

Education Bldg. Rm. 132

Margaret Hudson, Principal .....721-2155

 

Languages ­- See Modern and Classical Languages


Laramie County Community College (LCCC)

Albany County Campus

Kelly Humphrey, Dean .....(307) 772-4254/(800) 522-2993

 

Laramie Research & Extension Center

470 Hwy 230, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Fax .....307-766-3676

Office .....766-3665

Scott Lake, Dir ....766-3665

Travis Smith, Farm Manager .....(307) 399-7674

Kaci Smith, Accountant .....766-3611


Livestock Center

470 Hwy 230, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Landon Hoffer, Asst Farm Mgr .....(307) 399-9160

Kalli Koepke, Asst Farm Mgr, Sheep .....(719) 314-6571

Patrick Parker, Asst Farm Mgr, Swine .....(30) 721-7018

Vacant, Asst Farm Mgr, Beef

Elias Hutchinson, Asst Farm Mgr, Arena .....(307) 399-5850


Research Greenhouse Complex

962 N. 30th Street, Laramie, WY 82072-5125

Fax .....766-5045

Office ....766-766-5043

Eric Lovell, Horticulturalist

Ryan Pendleton, Coord, Greenhouse Ops .....766-5043


Lab Animal Facilities

1174 Snowy Range Rd, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Fax .....766-3676

Office .....766-9979

Rodney Rogers, Mgr .....766-9979

 

Latin - See Modern & Classical Languages

Latina/o Studies

(School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice)

Dept. 4297, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall, Rm. 108

Fax .....766-2555

Email ......scgsj@uwyo.edu

Lilia Soto, Dir .....766-4130

Crystal Hill, Acct Assoc .....766-4127

 

Laundries -­ See Vending Services

Law, College of

Dept. 3035, 1000 E. University Ave.

Law Bldg., Rm. 102

Office .....766-6416

Fax .....766-6417

Klint Alexander, Dean .....766-6416

Sam Kalen, Assoc Dean .....766-6706

Lindsay Hoyt, Asst Dean .....766-6439

Dave Bluemel, College of Law Registrar .....766-2251

Vacant, Faculty Asst .....766-5175

Laurie Kempert, Exec Business Mgr .....766-6429

Ryan Harper, Acct Assoc. Sr .....766-2225

Vacant, Office Assoc ....766-6416

Tim Crawford, Law Clinic Mgr .....766-6550

Chavawn Kelley, Prog Coord .....766-6562

Lisa Nunley, Dir of Admissions .....766-5419

Ashli Tomisich, Dir of Career Services .....766-4074

George William Hopper Law Library .....766-2210

Fax .....766-4044

Email …..lawref@uwyo.edu



Law Clinics

Defender Aid Clinic .....766-3223

Family and Child Legal Advocacy Clinic .....766-3747

Civil Legal Services Clinic .....766-2104

International Human Rights Practicum .....766-2397

Estate Planning Practicum .....766-6441

Prosecution Asst Clinic .....766-3193

Energy, Env & Natural Res Clinic .....766-6436

 

Learning Resources Center - See Libraries


LeaRN (Learning Resource Networks)

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library, Rm. 105

Office .....766-4430

Fax .....766-4822

Email .....first-year@uwyo.edu

April Heaney, Dir, Lect, Sr, ETT, LeaRN/English .....766-3448

Allison Gernant Lect, Asst, ETT, LeaRN Prog, Bridge .....766-4959

Jessica Willford, Mgr, LeaRN Prog, STEP....766-4354

Makayla Stewart, Mgr, LeaRN Prog, Bridge .....766-4322

Mollie Hand, Mgr, LeaRN Prog, FIGs, FYE, Summer Bridge .....766-2325

Connie Yu Li, Office Asst, Sr .....766-4430

 

Legal Counsel, UW - See General Counsel


Libraries, University

William Robertson Coe Library

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library Bldg.

Fax .....766-2510

Coe Library Circulation .....766-3190

Administrative Office.....766-3279, libadmn@uwyo.edu

Ivan Gaetz, Dean .....766-3279

Cassandra Kvenild, Assoc Dean .....766-5119

Laurie Mendick, Business Manager Exec .....766-5110

User Services

Paula Martin, Asst Dean .....766-6734

Coe Library Circulation Desk .....766-3190

Help Desk .....766-2070

Interlibrary Loan .....766-5168

Brinkerhoff Geology Library, S.H. Knight Geology Bldg .....766-2633

Learning Resource Center, Education Bldg Rm 222 .....766-2527

Studio Coe .....766-7002
 

Education and Research Services

Kaijsa Calkins, Asst Dean .....766-6553
 

Chisum Special Collections .....766-2027

Research and Instruction .....coeref@uwyo.edu

Digital Collections .....766-5631
 

Resource Discovery and Management

Deborah McCarthy, Asst Dean .....766-4228

Book Donations .....766-6793

 

Licensing Program -­ See Trademark Licensing Program

 

Life Sciences Program

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave.

Aven Nelson Bldg. Rm. 114

Jonathan Prather, Dir .....766-5025

Office .....766-4158

 

Life Science Service Center

(Botany and Life Sciences)

Carol Pribyl, Busn Mgr .....766-5627

Shawn Sheen, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4235

Shannon Plumb, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4208

Anai Escalante, Office Assoc .....766-4158

Ashley Harris, Office Assoc .....766-4207

 

Literacy Research Center and Clinic

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Annex, First Floor

Fax .....766-6668

Email .....drober36@uwyo.edu

Dana A. Robertson, Exec Dir .....766-2367

Heidi Cruz, Office Assoc .....766-3156

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon