Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - F

Alphabetical Index

 

Facilities Construction

(University Operations)

Matt Kibbon, Deputy Dir ......766-2470

Matthew Newman, Campus Architect .....766-2407

Sam Farstad, ProjMgr,Cons&Des,Sr ......766-2024

Chris Maki, Space Allocation Mgr .....766-2846


Facilities Engineering

(University Operations)

Jennifer Coast, Dep Dir ......766-2537

Heather Earl, Contract Coord, Sr ......766-6883

Frank Barrows, Fac. Eng Mgr ......766-4974

Charlie Jahner, Proj Mgr, Const & Design ......760-6673

Nat Dyck, Design Engineer .....766-2083

Sterling Leinen, Design Engineer ......766-6660

Randy Layton, Design Engineer .....766-6669

Ainsley Thrailkill, Design Engineer ......766-2033

Dave Turula, Design Engineer ......766-2040

 

Faculty Senate

Dept. 3961, 1000 E. University Ave.

Merica Hall, Rm. 323

Rudi Michalak, Chair .....766-5348

Amy Kopp, Coord .....766-5348


Fall Bridge - See LeaRN


Family & Consumer Sciences

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 251

Phone.....766-4145

Email .....fam-consci@uwyo.edu

Fax .....766-5686

Christine Wade, Head .....766-4145, cwade@uwyo.edu 

Tracy Bennett, Accountant .....766-4146, tbennett@uwyo.edu 

Mona Gupton, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4145, gupton@uwyo.edu 

Early Care & Education Center

Mark Bittner, Dir .....766-4816, marlee@uwyo.edu 

Professional Child Development .....766-4145, dolson2@uwyo.edu

Human Development and Family Sciences .....766-4145, cwade@uwyo.edu 

Didactic Program in Nutrition and Dietetics .....766-5177, mcguffey@uwyo.edu 

Human Nutrition & Food .....766-5248, jkeith5@uwyo.edu 

Design, Merchandising and Textiles .....766-5152, eirick@uwyo.edu 

Apparel Design and Product Development .....766-5152, eirick@uwyo.edu 

Interior Design .....766-5355, treva@uwyo.edu 

Merchandising .....766-5152, eirick@uwyo.edu

 

Family Medicine Residency Programs (UW)

Casper Program

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....(307)234-7033

Clinic/Residency Admin ..... (307) 234-6161

Brian Veauthier, M.D., Dir .....(307) 232-6021


Cheyenne Program

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....(307) 638-3616

Patient Care Clinic .....(307) 632-2434

Residency Administration .....(307) 777-7911

Evan Norby, D.O., Dir .....(307) 777-7911

 

Albany Community Health Clinic

1174 N. 22nd St. Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....766-3316

Email .....achc@uwyo.edu

Clinic .....766-3313

After Hours .....(307) 632-2434

Richelle Keinath, Dir .....(307) 766-3313



Farm -­ See Animal Science


Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing - See Nursing, Fay W. Whitney School of


Fee-based Information Services (UWIN Plus) - See Libraries


Feed & Forage Analysis - See Wyoming Department of Agriculture Analytical Services


Fieldhouse Facilities/Athletics

Dept. 3414, 1000 E. University Ave.

Fieldhouse North Rm. 47

Allison Pisano, Office Asst, Sr. .....766-2103

 

FIGs (Freshmen Interest Groups) – See LeaRN

 

Finance and Administration, Division of

Dept. 3982, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 202

Fax .....766-3436/766-4836

Neil Theobald, Sr VP for Finance and Administration .....766-5768

William Mai, Deputy VP of Administration .....766-4941

David Jewell, Assoc VP Financial Affairs .....766-5760

John R. Davis, Assoc VP for UW Operations .....766-2593

Tom Koczara, Assoc VP, HR .....766-5600

Melanie Drever, Asst to the VP .....766-5766

Katy Hudson, Coord Financial Services .....766-4833

Mike Samp, Chief of Police .....766-5179

 

Financial Aid -­ See Scholarships and Financial Aid


Financial Services

Dept. 3923, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 172

Fax .....766-3633

Ashlie Hahn, Dir Treasury Mgmt & Financial Srvs .....766-4391

 


Student Financial Services

Dept. 3923, Knight Hall Rm. 172

Mary Harris, Supervisor .....766-3214

Student Charges & Billing Information .....766-6233

Perkins & Short Term University Loans .....766-3214


Cashier's Office

Dept. 3903, Knight Hall Rm. 170

ShaeC Cooper, Supv .....766-2313

 

Fine Arts Box Office

Fine Arts Building, Lobby

Fax .....766-2560

Email .....faticket@uwyo.edu

Mgr .....766-6666

 

Fish & Wildlife - See Wyoming Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit

 

Fleet Services - See Transportation Services

 

Flight Facility, (Research & Transportation)

Donald L. Veal Research Flight Center

5766 Old Highway 130, Laramie, WY

Laramie Regional Airport

Office .....742-2435

Fax .....721-5079

Flight Center Dir .....766-4945

Scheduling .....766-5352

Food Science -­ See Animal Science


Food Service  - See Residence Life & Dining Services


Foundation, UW

222 S. 22 St.

Marian H. Rochelle Gateway Center

Foundation Reception (3rd Floor) .....766-6300

Simpson Welcome Desk (1st Floor) .....766-6300

Fax .....766-4045

Management Team

Ben Blalock, President/ CEO .....766-3948

John Stark, Sr VP for Development .....766-3930

Philip Treick, Chief Investment Officer .....766-3939

Troy Caserta, VP for Financial Services .....766-3971

Toby Marlatt, VP for Marketing & Communications .....766-5085

John Small, Sr. Assoc VP for Development .....766-3934
 

Facilities

Joshua Carroll, Manager, MHRG Center .....766-4556

Josh Christmas, Asst Mgr, MHRGC Center .....766-3950

Sarah Erickson, Simpson Welcome Desk .....766-630


Annual Giving

Jack Tennant, Director .....766-3904

Douglas Hammond, Mgr, Call Center .....766-3981

Katherine Burke, Annual Giving Mgr .....766-3979
 

Development

Brett Befus, Assoc VP for Development .....766-4259

Katrina McGee, Dir of Foundation Development .....766-4266

Craig Russow, Major Gift Officer ......766-1803

Tyler Spear, Major Gift Officer .....766-3901

Angela Ver Ploeg, Major Gift Officer .....766-1939

Katie Kern, Major Gift Officer .....766-4364

Chloe Flagg, Major Gift Officer .....766-1802

Brett Kahler, Major Gift Officer .....766-3083

Teddi Freedman, Major Gift Officer .....766-3967

Amiee Reese, Major Gift Officer .....766-3809

Ben Rose, Major Gift Officer .....766-1801

Jesica Mora, Coord, Foundation Affairs .....766-3569

Kristin Morrison, Assoc Dir of Stewardship .....766-3911

Elizabeth Jenkins, Assoc Dir of Stewardship .....766-4555

Erica Roybal, Planned Giving Assoc

Deb Sala-Boggs, Office Assoc .....766-0303

Madeline Van Wick, Office Assoc .....766-3982

Sherry Aanenson, Admin Assoc .....766-3941


Financial Services

Jeremy Page, Controller .....766-3938

Brady Goyn, Investment Analyst .....766-3933

Joe Briones, Investment Analyst .....766-4845

Kendall Gonzales, Assoc Controller .....766-3945

Roberta Johnson, Accountant, Sr .....766-3840 

Chuck Reilly, Accountant, Sr .....766-4149

Tessa Haagensen, Accountant .....766-1997

Casie Philips, Accountant


Information Services

Christopher Stanton, Computer Support Spec, Sr .....766-3718

Michael Dunn, Information Spec .....766-3723

Matthew Hatton, Information Spec, Exec .....766-3062

Lisa Owen, Computer Support Spec, Sr .....766-5079

Jay Wuensch, Computer Support Spec, Exec .....766-3931

Brenda Vanderpool, Data Control Spec .....766-3953

Mike Lang, Computer Support Spec

Benjamin Meyerpeter, Computer Support Spec


Gift Processing

Ellie Candler, Gift Processing Mgr .....766-3003

Shirley Kanaly, Donor Acct Spec .....766-3943


Marketing & Communications

Abigail Gerhard, Manager, Marketing .....766-3902

Tamara Linse, Editor .....766-3915

Sunnie Lew, Editor .....766-3964

Austin Jackson, Digital Media Editor .....766-1996


Prospect Management

Robby Tabuchi, Dir of Prospect Research .....766-3928

Cayden Ferrin, Prospect Res Assoc .....766-3614

Richard Bierman, Prospect Research Assoc .....766-4263

 

4-­H Department

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Building, Rm 112

Wyoming State 4-H Office .....766-5170

4-­H Foundation .....766-2528

 

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Dept. 3625, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Union, Rm 010

Email .....fsl@uwyo.edu

Erik Kahl, Coord .....766-2752

Jacque Rickett, Prog Advisor .....766-3500

Erin Wendover, Coord FSL .....766-6306

Fraternities

Alpha Sigma Phi
Alpha Gamma Rho
Kappa Sigma
Lambda Chi Alpha
Phi Sigma Nu
Pi Kappa Alpha
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Chi
Sigma Nu
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Sororities

Alpha Pi Omega
Chi Omega
Delta Delta Delta
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Phi Sigma Rho
Sigma Alpha

 

Freight -­ See Shipping & Receiving


French - See Modern & Classical Languages


Freshman Interest Groups

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library, Rm. 219

Fax .....766-4822

Email .....figs@uwyo.edu

Mollie Hand, Coord .....766-2325

 

Frison (George C.) Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology

Dept. 3431, 1000 E. University Ave.

Anthropology Bldg. (AARF) Rm. 203A

Robert L. Kelly, Dir .....766-3548/6920

Mary Lou Larson, Assoc. Dir .....766-5566/6920

Jacqueline Hauptman, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6920

George C. Frison, Hon Dir .....766-5137

Labs .....766-6935

 

Frontiers Magazine

(Student Publications)

Dept. 3625, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Union Rm. 302

Office .....766-3819

Advertising Sales .....766-6336

 

Fundamentals of Subsurface Flow, Center for

Dept. 3036, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 316

Email .....mpiri@uwyo.edu

Mohammad Piri, Dir .....766-3954

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon