Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - M

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: why-wyo@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

 

A-Z Directory Listing

 

Machine Shop, A&S Research Support

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 25 .....766-2233

 

Mail Rooms

McWhinnie Hall

UW Postal Service .....766-4297

 

Management & Marketing

Dept. 3275, 1000 E. University Ave.

College of Business Business Bldg. Rm. 354

Fax .....766-3488

Office .....766-3124

Roland Kidwell, Chair .....766-3424

Rachel Stevens, Office Asst, Sr .....766-3124

Carlinda Asay, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-3728

Krista Latta, Office Aide .....766-3124

 

Manufacturing-Works (M-W)

A part of the National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST) MEP Network

Dept. 3362, 1000 E. University Ave.

Office Annex, Rm 27

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

E-mail .....lstewart@uwyo.edu

Fax .....766-4818

Toll-Free .....1(800)343-1423

Larry R. Stewart, Ctr Dir .....766-4811

Nancy F. Fallas, Business Mgr .....766-4812

Jacob E. Bartholomew, Graph Design .....766-3056

Stan Grabowski, Web Coord .....766-2817

Cheyenne

1603 Capitol Ave, Suite 213

Cheyenne, WY  82001

Amanda Hansen, Field Eng .....(307)286-0190

Emaill .....ahansen15@uwyo.edu

Casper

125 College Dr., UU443

Casper, WY 82601

Adam M. Johnson, Field Eng .....(307)268-2433

Email .....ajohns79@uwyo.edu

Gillette

300 West Sinclair

Gillette, WY 82718

Matt Melinkovich, Field Eng .....(307)567-8171

E-Mail .....mmelink@uwyo.edu

Powell

143 S. Bent St., Suite B

Powell, WY 82435

Andrew Rose, PE, Field Eng .....(307) 754-4832

E-Mail .....andyrose@uwyo.edu

Riverton

Satellite Office

Riverton, WY

Larry Stewart, Ctr Dir .....(800)343-1423/(307)760-0636

E-Mail .....lstewart@uwyo.edu

Rock Springs

Rock Springs, WY 82901

Satellite Office

Larry Stewart, Ctr Dir .....(800) 343-1423/(307) 760-0636

E-Mail .....lstewart@uwyo.edu

 

Materials Science and Engineering Program (MSE)

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 210

Fax .....766-2652

Email .....wsgc@uwyo.edu

Office .....766-2862

Patrick Johnson, Dir .....766-6524

Paul Johnson, NASA EPSCOR/WY NASA Space Grant Dir .....766-6267

Heather Earl, Office Assoc .....766-2862

 

Mathematics

Dept. 3036, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 202

Office .....766-4221

Fax .....766-6838

E-Mail .....gauss@uwyo.edu

Farhad Jafari, Head .....766-4221

Vicki Staddie, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-4222

Beth Buskirk, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-6546

Leslie Roan, Office Assoc .....766-4221

Math Registration and Placement Exams

Ross Hall Rm. 29

Fax .....766-3055

David Anton, Math Lab & Placement Dir .....766-6577


McNair Scholars Program - See Student Educational Opportunity


Meats Lab

AS/MB Bldg. Rm. 136

Kelcey Christensen, Mgr .....766-4163

 

Mechanical Engineering

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 2052

Fax .....766-2695

E-Mail .....me.info@uwyo.edu

Paul Dellenback, Head and Assoc Prof .....766-2946

Gale Bandsma, Office Assoc .....766-2122

Debbie Craft, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-2123

 

Media Relations - See University Public Relations


Medical Education & Public Health

Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-26751

UW Family Practice Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax.....235-6202

Clinic .....234-6161

Beth Robitaille, MD, Int Dir  .....232-6021

UW Family Practice Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Ronald Malm, D.O., Dir .....777-7911

WWAMI Medical Education Program

Dept. 4238, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457B

Dir .....766-2496

 

Microbiology Program

Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 5004

Fax .....766-3875

E-Mail .....gandrews@uwyo.edu

Gerry Andrews, Dir .....766-3139

Office Asst .....766-2171

 

Military­ - See Air Force R.O.T.C.  or Army R.O.T.C.


Mining Engineering ­- See Civil Engineering


Minority Affairs See Multicultural Affairs


Modern & Classical Languages

Dept. 3603, 1000 E. University Ave.

Hoyt Hall Rm. 232

Fax .....766-2727

E-Mail .....modlang@uwyo.edu

Jean GarrisonHead .....766-4852

Dwight Hicks, Academic Advistor .....766-4177

Lorraine Barrows, Office Assoc .....766-4176

Chinese

Yan Zhang, Coord .....766-4161

Classical Languages

Laura DeLozier, Coord .....766-2309

English as a Second Language (ESL)

Petra Heinz, Coord .....766-6311

French

Khama-Bassili Tolo, Coord .....766-2301

German

Hannelore Mundt, Coord .....766-2630

Japanese

Noah Miles, Coord .....766-4152

Russian

Joe Krafczik, Coord .....766-2620

Spanish

Vacant, Coord .....766-4852

 

Molecular and Cellular Life Sciences

(MCLS)

Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

AS/MB Complex, Rm. 235

Fax .....766-5098

E-Mail .....davidfay@uwyo.edu

David Fay, Dir .....766-4961

 

Molecular Biology

Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

AS/MB Complex Rm. 203

Fax .....766-5098

E-Mail .....molecularbiology@uwyo.edu

Mark Stayton, Chair .....766-3300

Alice Hamilton, Office Assoc .....766-3300

Marissa Gannon, Acct Assoc .....766-3416

Kara Enyeart, Accountant .....766-3303


Multicultural Affairs

Dept. 3168, 1000 E. University Ave. Knight Hall Rm. 117

Fax .....766-2157

Dolores Saucedo Cardona, Assoc Dean .....766-6228

Conrad Chavez, Mgr .....766-6193

Brian Romero, Proj Coord .....766-6191

Chicory Bechtel, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-6463

 

Multicultural Resource Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 103

 

Nontraditional & Gender Programs

Dept. 3135, 1000 E. University Ave. Knight Hall Rm. 128

Dolores Saucedo Cardona, Assoc. Dean .....766-6228

 

Nontradional Student Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 104 .....766-6258

 

Rainbow Resource Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 106 .....766-3478

 

Veteran's Services Center

Knight Hall, Room 241

Email .....uw-vets@uwyo.edu

Office .....(307) 766-6908/6909

 

Museum, Art - See Art Museum


Museum, Geological - See Geological Museum

 

Museum, Herbarium - See Rocky Mountain Herbarium and Solheim Mycological Herbarium

 

Museum, Insect - See Insect Museum and Gallery

 

Museum, Vertebrate - See Vertebrate Collection Division

 


Music

Dept. 3037, 1000 E. University Ave. Fine Arts Center Rm. 258

Fax .....766-5326

E-mail, Department .....musicdpt@uwyo.edu

Theresa Bogard, Chair .....766-5242

Megan Fletcher, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-5222

Office Asst, Sr .....766-5242

E-Mail, Bands .....uwbands@uwyo.edu

Robert Belser, Dir .....766-3877

Brad Williamson, Asst Dir .....766-5127

Western Thunder Marching Band

Brad Williamson, Dir .....766-5127

Choirs

Nicole Lamartine, Dir .....766-2392

Symphony Orchestra

Michael Griffith, Dir .....766-3069

Tickets

Fine Arts Box Office .....766-6666

Wyoming Union .....766-3327

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader