Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - M

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
Academic Support - Student Computing
Ask IT - Online Resources
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
(307) 766-5272
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

A-Z Directory Listing

Machine Shop, A&S Research Support

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 25 .....766-4337

Mail Rooms

McWhinnie Hall

UW Postal Service .....766-4297

Management & Marketing

Dept. 3275, 1000 E. University Ave.

College of Business Business Bldg. Rm. 354

Fax .....766-3488

Office .....766-3124

Roland Kidwell, Chair .....766-3424

Rachel Stevens, Office Asst, Sr .....766-3124

Carlinda Asay, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-3728

Krista Latta, Office Aide .....766-3124

Manufacturing-Works (M-W)

A part of the National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST) MEP Network

Dept. 3362, 1000 E. University Ave.

Office Annex, Rm 27

Laramie, WY 82071-2000


Fax .....766-4818

Toll-Free .....1(800)343-1423

David E. Walrath, Ctr Dir .....766-4811

Nancy F. Fallas, Business Mgr .....766-4812

Jamie S. Legerski, Graph Design .....766-3056


1603 Capitol Ave, Suite 213

Cheyenne, WY  82001

Virginia "Ginnie" J. Schofield, Field Eng .....(307)214-2539



125 College Dr., UU443

Casper, WY 82601

Laurie J. Gobble, Field Eng .....(307)268-2433



300 West Sinclair

Gillette, WY 82718

Matt Melinkovich, Field Eng .....(307)567-8171



143 S. Bent St., Suite B

Powell, WY 82435

Andrew Rose, PE, Field Eng .....(307) 754-4832



Satellite Office

Riverton, WY

David E. Walrath, Ctr Dir .....(800)343-1423/(307)760-0636


Rock Springs

Rock Springs, WY 82901

Satellite Office

David E. Walrath, Ctr Dir .....(800) 343-1423/(307) 760-0636


Materials Science and Engineering Program (MSE)

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 210

Fax .....766-2652


Office .....766-2862

Patrick Johnson, Dir .....766-6524

Paul Johnson, NASA EPSCOR/WY NASA Space Grant Dir .....766-6267

Heather Earl, Office Assoc .....766-2862


Dept. 3036, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 202

Office .....766-4221

Fax .....766-6838


Farhad Jafari, Head .....766-4221

Vicki Staddie, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-4222

Beth Buskirk, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-6546

Leslie Roan, Office Assoc .....766-4221

Math Registration and Placement Exams

Ross Hall Rm. 29

Fax .....766-3055

David Anton, Math Lab & Placement Dir .....766-6577

McNair Scholars Program - See Student Educational Opportunity

Meats Lab

AS/MB Bldg. Rm. 136

Kelcey Christensen, Mgr .....766-4163

Mechanical Engineering

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 2052

Fax .....766-2695


Carl Frick, Head and Assoc Prof .....766-2122

Kris Brewer, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2122

Debbie Craft, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-2123

Shannon Stevens, Acct Assoc .....766-2128

Media Relations - See University Public Relations

Medical Education & Public Health

Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-26751

UW Family Practice Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601


Clinic .....234-6161

Beth Robitaille, MD, Int Dir  .....232-6021

UW Family Practice Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Ronald Malm, D.O., Dir .....777-7911

WWAMI Medical Education Program

Dept. 4238, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457B

Dir .....766-2496

Microbiology Program

Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 5004

Fax .....766-3875


Gerry Andrews, Dir .....766-3139

Office Asst .....766-2171

Military­ - See Air Force R.O.T.C.  or Army R.O.T.C.

Mining Engineering ­- See Civil Engineering

Minority Affairs See Multicultural Affairs

Modern & Classical Languages

Dept. 3603, 1000 E. University Ave.

Crane Hall Rm. 121

Fax .....766-2727


Joy Landeira, Head .....766-4852

Laura DeLozier, Assistant Head .....766-2309

Mollie Hand, Academic Advisor .....766-4177

Lorraine Barrows, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4176


Yan Zhang, Section Leader .....766-4161

Classical Languages

Laura DeLozier, Section Leader .....766-2309

English as a Second Language (ESL)

Petra Heinz, Section Leader .....766-6311


Khama-Bassili Tolo, Section Leader .....766-2301


Hannelore Mundt, Section Leader .....766-2630


Noah Miles, Section Leader .....766-4152


Joe Krafczik, Section Leader .....766-2620


Joy Landeira, Section Leader .....766-4852

Molecular and Cellular Life Sciences


Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

AS/MB Complex, Rm. 235

Fax .....766-5098


David Fay, Dir .....766-4961

Molecular Biology

Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Ave.

AS/MB Complex Rm. 203

Fax .....766-5098


Peter Thorsness, Chair .....766-3721

Alice Hamilton, Office Assoc .....766-3300

Marissa Gannon, Acct Assoc .....766-3416

Karyn Bercheni, Accountant .....766-3303

Multicultural Affairs

Dept. 3168, 1000 E. University Ave. Knight Hall Rm. 117

Fax .....766-2157

Dolores Saucedo Cardona, Assoc Dean .....766-6228

Conrad Chavez, Mgr .....766-6193

Brian Romero, Proj Coord .....766-6191

Chicory Bechtel, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-6463

Multicultural Resource Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 103

Nontraditional & Gender Programs

Dept. 3135, 1000 E. University Ave. Knight Hall Rm. 128

Dolores Saucedo Cardona, Assoc. Dean .....766-6228

Nontradional Student Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 104 .....766-6258

Rainbow Resource Center

Wyoming Union, Rm. 106 .....766-3478

Veteran's Services Center

Knight Hall, Room 241


Office .....(307) 766-6908/6909

Museum, Art - See Art Museum

Museum, Geological - See Geological Museum

Museum, Herbarium - See Rocky Mountain Herbarium and Solheim Mycological Herbarium

Museum, Insect - See Insect Museum and Gallery

Museum, Vertebrate - See Vertebrate Collection Division


Dept. 3037, 1000 E. University Ave.

Buchanan Center for the Performaing Arts, Rm. 2049

Fax .....766-5326

E-mail, Department

Theresa Bogard, Chair .....766-5242

Trish Schumacher, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-5222

Patrick Conraads, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5242

E-Mail, Bands

Robert Belser, Dir .....766-3877

George Schrader, Asst Dir .....(307) 221-2101

Western Thunder Marching Band

George Schrader, Asst Dir .....(307) 221-2101


Nicole Lamartine, Dir .....(307) 288-0042

Symphony Orchestra

Michael Griffith, Dir .....766-3069


Buchanan Center for the Performaing Arts Box Office .....766-6666

Wyoming Union .....766-3327

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader