Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - H

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: why-wyo@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

A-Z Directory Listing

 

 

Half Acre - See Campus Recreation

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

Dept. 3971

Bim Kendall House

804 Fremont St.

Fax .....766-5099

Email: Haub School .....haub.school@uwyo.edu

Email: Ruckelshaus Institute .....ruckelshaus@uwyo.edu

Email: Biodiversity Institute .....biodiversity@uwyo.edu

Front Office .....766-5080

Ingrid "Indy" Burke, Dir .....766-6462

Jo Albers, Prof and Knobloch Chair .....766-5331

Brian Barber, Science Coord, Biodiversity Inst .....766-0880

Maggie Bourque, Advising Coord, Academic Prog .....766-5089

Courtney Carlson, Assoc Dir, Academic Prog .....766-2068

Jessica Clement, Collaborative Prog Dir, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5048

Kit Freedman, Res Sci, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5146

Mandy Gifford, Admin Asooc .....766-6462

Nancy Hoffer, Accountant .....766-5058

Nicole Korfanto, Dir, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5306

Brenna Wanous Marsicek, Prog Mgr, Biodiversity Inst .....766-6240

Carlos Martinez del Rio, Dir, Biodiversity Inst .....766-2623

Melanie Matthews, Academic Advisor .....766-2701

Maureen Morrison, Office Assoc .....766-5080

Fred Ogden, Prof and Cline Chair .....766-6171

Emilene Ostlind, Editor .....766-2604

Fred Schmechel, Marketing Coord .....766-5354

Steven Smutko, Prof and Spicer Chair, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-2703

Bryce Tugwell, Dir of New Media, Biodiversity Inst .....766-6280

Dorothy Tuthill, Assoc Dir, Biodiversity Inst .....766-6279


Health Sciences, College of

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236

Fax .....766-6608

Administration

Joseph Steiner, Dean .....766-6556

Laurie Kempert, Business Mgr, Exec .....766-3010

Winter Hansen, Coord College Affairs .....766-3495

Mark Belcher, Office Assoc .....766-6556


Academic Affairs

Mary Hardin-Jones, Intermin Assoc Dean .....766-6427


Undergraduate/Preprofessional Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110 & 112

Lisa Shipley, Mgr Student Advising .....766-6704

Craig Vaske, Coord Student Advising .....766-3499


Departments

Communication Disorders

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 265

Teresa Ukrainetz, Dir .....766-6427


Dental Hygiene Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110

Lisa Shipley, Coord .....766-6704


Kinesiology & Health

Corbett Bldg. Rm. 107

Derek Smith, Dir .....766-5271


Medical Education & Public Health

Health Sciences Center Rm.236A

Vacant, Dir .....766-2113


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....234-7033

Clinic .....234-6161

Beth Robitaille, MD, Dir .....(307) 232-6021


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Ronald Malm, D.O., Dir .....777-7911


WWAMI Medical Education Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457

Tim Robinson, Dir .....766-2496


Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 445C

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-6751


Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 351B

Mary Burman, Dean .....766-6569


Pharmacy, School of

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 294

Linda Martin, Dean .....766-6120


Rural Health Research & Education, Center for (CRHRE)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 230

Rex Gantenbein, Dir .....766-6549


Social Work

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 330

Donna Leigh Bliss, Dir .....766-5426

UW/Casper College Center .....268-2713


Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 147

Vacant, Dir .....766-2761


Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)

Preprofessional & Medical Contract Program/WWAMI

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110- 112

Lisa Shipley, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-6704

Craig Vaske, Coord, Student Advising .....766-3499

 

Health Service ­- See Student Health Service


Hebard Collection - See Libraries


Herbarium, W.G. Solheim, Mycological/Rocky Mountain

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave. Aven Nelson Bldg. 3rd Floor

Ronald L. Hartman, Curator .....766-2236

 

High School Institute -­ See Summer High School Institute

 

History

Dept. 3198, 1000 E. University Ave.

History Bldg. Rm. 159

Fax .....766-5192

E-Mail .....uwhistory@uwyo.edu

Michael Brose, Chair .....766-5102

Doug Johnson, Office Assoc .....766-5102

Leif Cawley, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5101

Graduate Assistants .....766-4333

 

Home Economics -­ See Family & Consumer Sciences


Honors Program

Dept. 3413, 1000 E. University Ave.

Red House, Rm. 116

200 S. 10th St., Laramie

Fax .....766-4298

E-Mail .....honors@uwyo.edu

Duncan S. Harris, Dir .....766-4110

Cassidy Bolin, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4110

Susan Aronstein, Assoc Dir .....766-2820

Diane Panozzo, Red House, Rm. 204 .....766-3388

Erin Abraham, Red House, Rm. 205 .....766-6716

Christopher Rothfuss, Red House, Rm. 206 .....766-6828

Peter Shive, Red House, Rm. 207.....766-6767

Christopher Sweeney, Red House, Rm. 207 .....766-6115

 

Horticulture (Plant Sciences)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 4008

Karen Panter, Ext Horticulturist .....766-5117

 

Housing & Residence Life - See Residence Life & Dining Services


Human Resources

Dept. 3422, 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5607

Phone.....766-2215

Nell Russell, Assoc VP, HR and Diversity .....766-5600

Dan White, Asst to the Assoc VP .....766-5601


Benefits

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5636


Retirement/ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act)

Eric Goldenstein, Mgr .....766-2437


Insurance/Tuition Waivers/FMLA/Worker's Compensation/Unemployment

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 148

Michelle D. Holmes, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2438


Insurance/FLMA/Sick Leave Donations

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 150

Kira A. Poulson, HR Spec, Sr .....766-4220


Classification/Compensation

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Mark Bercheni, Mgr .....766-5606

Ann Lyda, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5056

Jeremy Kuhn, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5057


Employee Relations

Wyoming Hall Rm. 139

Nancy Olson, Mgr .....766-5603


Employment

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Nancy Olson, Manager .....766-5603


I-9 Compliance

Amanda Schneider, HR Spec. .....766-2377


Employment Recruitment Information/Job Postings/ Advertisements

Christina Snowberger, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2216

Deborah Rulf, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5612

Taimi Kuiva, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2258

Diversity Recruitment for Classified Staff

Janean Forsyth Lefevre, Diversity Outreach Recruiter .....766-5608

 

Information Services

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Ned Feldbush, Mgr .....766-5609


Payroll

Wyo Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5607

Sheralyn Farnham, Mgr .....766-3558

Bernadette Casas, Asst Mgr .....766-3421

Kori Livingston, Payroll Spec .....766-2218

Payroll Spec .....766-2218

James Thein,  HRIS Spec .....766-3521


Records/Employment Verifications  .....766-2259/766-5610


Training & Professional Development

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Eric Goldenstein, Manager .....766-2437

Jesse Begin, HR Training Spec .....766-5484

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader