Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - H

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

A-Z Directory Listing

Half Acre - See Campus Recreation

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

Dept. 3971

Bim Kendall House

804 Fremont St.

Fax .....766-5099

Email: Haub School .....haub.school@uwyo.edu

Email: Ruckelshaus Institute .....ruckelshaus@uwyo.edu

Front Office .....766-5080

Ingrid "Indy" Burke, Dir .....766-6462

Jo Albers, Prof and Knobloch Chair .....766-5331

Maggie Bourque, Advising Coord, Academic Prog .....766-5089

Doug Wachob, Dir, Acad Prog .....766-5081

Jessica Clement, Collaborative Prog Dir, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5048

Kit Freedman, Res Sci, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5146

Mandy Gifford, Admin Asooc .....766-6462

Nicole Korfanto, Dir, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-5306

Melanie Matthews, Academic Advisor .....766-2701

Maureen Morrison, Office Assoc .....766-5080

Fred Ogden, Prof and Cline Chair .....766-6171

Emilene Ostlind, Editor .....766-2604

Steven Smutko, Prof and Spicer Chair, Ruckelshaus Inst .....766-2703

Kim Bois, Business Mgr .....766-5085

Nyla Hurley, Special Events Coord .....766-5083


Health Sciences, College of

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236

Fax .....766-6608

Administration

Joseph Steiner, Dean .....766-6556

Laurie Kempert, Business Mgr, Exec .....766-3010

Winter Hansen, Coord College Affairs .....766-3495

Mark Belcher, Office Assoc .....766-6556


Academic Affairs

Mary Hardin-Jones, Intermin Assoc Dean .....766-6427

Student Affairs

Tonja Woods, Assoc Dean .....766-2550


Undergraduate/Preprofessional Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110 & 112

Lisa Shipley, Mgr Student Advising .....766-6704

Craig Vaske, Coord Student Advising .....766-3499


Departments

Communication Disorders

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 265

Mark Guiberson, Dir .....766-3985


Dental Hygiene Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110

Lisa Shipley, Coord .....766-6704


Kinesiology & Health

Corbett Bldg. Rm. 107

Derek Smith, Dir .....766-5271


Medical Education & Public Health

Health Sciences Center Rm.236A

Kevin Murray, Dir .....766-2113


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....234-7033

Clinic .....234-6161

Beth Robitaille, MD, Dir .....(307) 232-6021


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Ronald Malm, D.O., Dir .....777-7911


WWAMI Medical Education Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457

Tim Robinson, Dir .....766-2496


Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 445C

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-6751


Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 351B

Mary Burman, Dean .....766-6569


Pharmacy, School of

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 294

Linda Martin, Dean .....766-6120


Rural Health Research & Education, Center for (CRHRE)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 230

Rex Gantenbein, Dir .....766-6549


Social Work

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 330

Donna Leigh Bliss, Dir .....766-5426

UW/Casper College Center .....268-2713


Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 147

Vacant, Dir .....766-2761


Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)

Medical Contract Program (WWAMI) and Dental Contract Program (WYDENT)

Undergraduate and Preprofessional Health Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 110- 112

Lisa Shipley, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-6704

Craig Vaske, Coord, Student Advising .....766-3499

Health Service ­- See Student Health Service


Hebard Collection - See Libraries


Herbarium, W.G. Solheim, Mycological/Rocky Mountain

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave. Aven Nelson Bldg. 3rd Floor

Ronald L. Hartman, Curator .....766-2236

High School Institute -­ See Summer High School Institute

History

Dept. 3198, 1000 E. University Ave.

History Bldg. Rm. 159

Fax .....766-5192

E-Mail .....uwhistory@uwyo.edu

Jeff Means, Chair .....766-5102

Doug Johnson, Office Assoc .....766-5102

Leif Cawley, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5101

Graduate Assistants .....766-4333

Home Economics -­ See Family & Consumer Sciences


Honors Program

Dept. 3413, 1000 E. University Ave.

Red House, Rm. 116

200 S. 10th St., Laramie

Fax .....766-4298

E-Mail .....honors@uwyo.edu

Susan Aronstein, Dir .....766-4110

Cassidy Tolman, Prog Coord .....766-4110

Duncan Harris, Prog Advisor .....766-4110

Kenneth Thompson, Red House, Rm. 204 .....766-3388

Erin Abraham, Red House, Rm. 205 .....766-6716

Christopher Rothfuss, Red House, Rm. 206 .....766-6828

Peter Shive, Red House, Rm. 207.....766-6767

Nina McConigley, Asst Prof .....766-2820

Horticulture (Plant Sciences)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 4008

Karen Panter, Ext Horticulturist .....766-5117

Housing & Residence Life - See Residence Life & Dining Services


Human Resources

Dept. 3422, 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5607

Phone.....766-2215

Nell Russell, Assoc VP, HR and Diversity .....766-5600

Amy Ernst, Asst to the Assoc VP .....766-5601


Benefits

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5636


Retirement/ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act)

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-2437


Insurance/Tuition Waivers/FMLA/Worker's Compensation/Unemployment

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 148

Michelle D. Holmes, Employee Relations/Benefits Prtnr .....766-2438


Insurance/FLMA/Sick Leave Donations

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 150

Kira A. Poulson, HR Spec, Sr .....766-4220


Classification/Compensation

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Mark Bercheni, Assoc Dir of Class/Comp & Talent Acquistion .....766-5606

Ann Lyda, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5056

Jeremy Kuhn, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5057


Employee Relations

Wyoming Hall Rm. 139

Michelle D. Holmes, Employee Relations/Benefits Prtnr .....766-2438


I-9 Compliance

Amanda Schneider, HR Spec. .....766-2377


Employment Recruitment Information/Job Postings/ Advertisements

Deborah Rulf, Sr Employment Prtnr  .....766-561

Taimi Kuiva, Employment & Staffing Prtnr .....766-2258

Information Services

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-5609


Records/Employment Verifications  .....766-2259/766-5610

Training & Professional Development

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-2437

Jesse Begin, HR Training Spec .....766-5484

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader // Accessibility Accessibility information icon