Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - H

Alphabetical Index

 


Half Acre - See Campus Recreation

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

Dept. 3971

Bim Kendall House

804 E. Fremont St.

Front Office .....766-5080

Fax .....766-5099

Email: Haub School .....haub.school@uwyo.edu

Email: Ruckelshaus Institute .....ruckelshaus@uwyo.edu

John Koprowski, Dean .....766-5081

Steve Smutko, Assoc Dean .....766-2703

Colleen Bourque, Admin Assoc .....766-5306

Amanda Korpitz, Special Events Coord.....766-6979

Kim Messersmith, Business Mgr .....766-5058

Amiee Reese, Dir of Development .....766-3809


Student Services

Chicory Bechtel .....Academic Advising Mgr .....766-5088

Melanie Matthews, Project Coord .....766-2701

Justine Sulia, Project Coord ....766-5080

Zayne Hebbler, Academic Advising Professional .....766-5080

Nicole Gautier, Graduate Student Advisor .....766-2068

Temple Stoellinger, JDMA Student Advisor .....766-6450


Ruckelshaus Institute

Emilene Ostlind, Editor & Communications Coord .....766-2604

Wyoming Conservation Corps

James Fried, Proj Coord, Senior .....766-3048

Tyler Carroll, Proj Coord .....766-3048

 


Health Sciences, College of

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236

Main Office .....766-3495

Fax .....766-6608

Administration

David L. Jones, Dean .....766-3495

Jill Jensen, Dir, Business Ops .....766-2113

Leslie Darnall Montoya, Business Mgr .....766-3495

Mark Belcher, Marketing and Comm Spec .....766-3244


Academic Affairs

Tristan Wallhead, Assoc Dean .....766-4191

Student Affairs

Michelle Hilaire, Assoc Dean .....766-6052


Undergraduate/Pre-professional Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Email .....hsadvise@uwyo.edu

Craig Vaske, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-3499

April French, Academic Advising Prof, Sr .....766-3085

Ellie Jessup Office Assoc .....766-3878


Departments

Communication Disorders

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 265

Mark Guiberson, Dir .....766-3985


Dental Hygiene Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236B

Craig Vaske, Coord .....766-3499


Kinesiology & Health

Corbett Bldg. Rm. 107

Derek Smith, Dir .....766-5271


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....234-7033

Clinic .....234-6161

Brian Veauthier, M.D., Dir .....(307) 234-6161


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Evan Norby, D.O., Dir .....777-7911
 

Albany Community Health Clinic

1174 N. 22nd St. Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....766-3316

Email .....achc@uwyo.edu

Clinic .....766-3313

After Hours .....(307) 632-2434

Richelle Keinath, Dir .....(307) 766-3313

WWAMI Medical Education Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457

Tim Robinson, Dir .....766-2496


Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 445C

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-6751


Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 351B

Sherrill J. Smith, Dean .....766-4312


Pharmacy, School of

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 294

Kem Kreuger, Dean .....766-6120


Social Work

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 330

Eleanor Downey, Dir .....766-5426

UW/Casper College Center .....307-268-2713


Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 147

Sandra Root-Elledge, Dir .....766-2761


Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Craig Vaske, Mgr., Student Advising .....766-3499

Medical Contract Program (WWAMI) and Dental Contract Program (WYDENT)

Undergraduate and Pre-professional Health Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Craig Vaske, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-3499

 

Health Service ­- See Student Health Service


Hebard Collection - See Libraries


Herbarium, W.G. Solheim, Mycological/Rocky Mountain

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave. Aven Nelson Bldg. 3rd Floor

Ronald L. Hartman, Curator .....766-2236

 

High School Institute -­ See Summer High School Institute

 

History

Dept. 3198, 1000 E. University Ave.

History Bldg. Rm. 158

Fax .....766-5192

Email .....uwhistory@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-5101

Isadora Helfgott, Head .....766-5159

Alexandra Kelly, Undergraduate Advising Coord .....alexandra.kelly@uwyo.edu

Jeffrey Means, Dir of Graduate Studies .....jmeans4@uwyo.edu 

 

Home Economics -­ See Family & Consumer Sciences

 

Honors College

Dept. 3413, 1000 E. University Ave.

Guthrie House

1200 Ivinson St.

Fax .....766-4298

Email .....honors@uwyo.edu

Peter Parolin Dean .....766-4110

Jeanette Lamb, Office Assoc .....766-4110

 

Horticulture (Plant Sciences)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 4008

Karen Panter, Ext Horticulturist .....766-5117

 

Housing & Residence Life - See Residence Life & Dining Services


Human Resources

Dept. 3422, 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Hill Hall, 3rd Floor

Fax .....766-5607

Deborah Marutzky, Interim Assoc VP, HR .....766-5612

Amy Ernst, Business Manager .....766-5601


Benefits

Hill Hall, Room 339, 341, 343

Fax .....766-5636


Retirement/Insurance/Tuition Waivers/Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Accomodation/New Employee Orientation

Hill Hall, Room 339

Cherise Laud, Benefits & Retirement Spec, Sr .....766-2437


FMLA/Sick Leave Donations

Hill Hall, Room 341

Kira A. Poulson, HR Team Lead .....766-4220

 

Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Accommodation, Workers' Compensation, Military Leave/Unemployment/Leave of Absence/Leave Without Pay

Hill Hall, Room 343

David Heath, Benefits & Leave Spec .....766-5693


Classification/Compensation

Hill Hall, Room 314, 315

Jeremy Kuhn, HR Team Lead .....766-5057

Ann Lyda, Compensation Analyst, Sr .....766-5056

 


Employee Relations, Exit Interviews

Hill Hall, Room 340, 342

Jesse Begin, Mgr, Employee Relations & Development .....766-5484

Renee Ballard, Employee Relations Spec .....766-2438


Employment Recruitment Information/Job Postings/ Advertisements

Hill Hall, Room 317, 318, 319, 320, 327

Cyndi St. Clair, Interim Mgr, Talent Acquisition .....766-2216

Tiffany Kautzsch, Employment & Staffing Prtnr, Sr .....766-2258

Lindsey McKee, Employment & Staffing Prtnr .....766-5604

Main Desk, Form I-9

Katelyn Hargrove, HR Spec .....766-2377


Records/Employment Verifications

Hill Hall, Room 303, 307

Marilyn Johnson, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2259

Mimi Kreuzer, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2223
 

Training & Professional Development

Hill Hall, Room 342,344

Jesse Begin, Mgr, Employee Relations & Development .....766-5484


Human Resources Information Systems (HRIS)/Human Capital Management (HCM)

James Thein, Proj Mgr, HR Optimization & Busn Process .....766-3521

Elliot Meyerpeter, HR Business Analyst .....766-5609

 

 

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon