Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - H

A-Z Directory Listing

Half Acre - See Campus Recreation

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

Dept. 3971

Bim Kendall House

804 Fremont St.

Fax .....766-5099

Email: Haub School .....haub.school@uwyo.edu

Email: Ruckelshaus Institute .....ruckelshaus@uwyo.edu

Front Office .....766-5080

Administration

Melinda Harm Benson, Dean .....766-5150

Colleen Bourque, Admin Assoc .....766-5080

Amanda Korpitz, Special Events Coord.....766-6979

Kim Messersmith, Business Mgr .....766-5058


Academic Programs

Doug Wachob, Dir, Academic Progs .....766-5081

Mandy Gifford, Advising Mgr .....766-6462

Melanie Matthews, Program Coord .....766-2701

Dan McCoy, Assoc Lect Outdoor Rec & Tourism Degree Coord .....766-5009


Faculty

Maggie Bourque, Assoc Lecturer .....766-5089

Joe Holbrook, Asst Prof .....766-5030

Kevin Monteith, Assistant Prof…..766-2322

Fred Ogden, Prof and Cline Chair .....766-6171

Temple Stoellinger, Assistant Prof…..766-6450

Steven Smutko, Prof and Spicer Chair .....766-2703


Ruckelshaus Institute

Nicole Korfanta, Dir  .....766-5306

Drew Bennett, Prof of Practice .....766-5070
 
Kit Freedman, Res Sci .....766-5146

Emilene Ostlind, Res Sci .....766-2604

Jessica Western, Collaborative Prog Dir .....766-5048


Health Sciences, College of

Dept. 3432, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236

Fax .....766-6608

Administration

David L. Jones, Interim Dean .....766-6556

Laurie Kempert, Business Mgr, Exec .....766-3010

Leslie Darnall Montoya, Coord College Affairs .....766-3495

Mark Belcher, Marketing and Comm Spec .....766-6556


Academic Affairs

Tristan Wallhead, Assoc Dean .....766-4191

Student Affairs

Michelle Hilaire, Interim Assoc Dean .....766-2550


Undergraduate/Pre-professional Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Craig Vaske, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-3499


Departments

Communication Disorders

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 265

Mark Guiberson, Dir .....766-3985


Dental Hygiene Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 236B

Craig Vaske, Coord .....766-3449


Kinesiology & Health

Corbett Bldg. Rm. 107

Derek Smith, Dir .....766-5271


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Casper

1522 E "A" St, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....234-7033

Clinic .....234-6161

Brian Veauthier, M.D., Dir .....(307) 234-6161


UW Family Medicine Residency Program/Cheyenne

821 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Fax .....638-3616

Clinic .....632-2434

Evan Norby, D.O., Dir .....777-7911

 

Albany Community Health Clinic

1174 N. 22nd St. Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....766-3316

Email .....achc@uwyo.edu

Clinic .....766-3313

After Hours .....(307) 632-2434

Richelle Keinath, Dir .....(307) 766-3313


WWAMI Medical Education Program

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 457

Tim Robinson, Dir .....766-2496


Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 445C

Marivern Easton, Dir .....766-6751


Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 351B

Mary Burman, Dean .....766-6569


Pharmacy, School of

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 294

Kem Kreuger, Dean .....766-6120


Social Work

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 330

Mary Burman, Dir .....766-5426

UW/Casper College Center .....268-2713


Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 147

Sandra Root-Elledge, Dir .....766-2761


Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Craig Vaske, Mgr., Student Advising .....766-3499

Medical Contract Program (WWAMI) and Dental Contract Program (WYDENT)

Undergraduate and Pre-professional Health Advising

Health Sciences Center, Rm. 114

Craig Vaske, Mgr, Student Advising .....766-3499

 

Health Service ­- See Student Health Service


Hebard Collection - See Libraries


Herbarium, W.G. Solheim, Mycological/Rocky Mountain

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave. Aven Nelson Bldg. 3rd Floor

Ronald L. Hartman, Curator .....766-2236

 

High School Institute -­ See Summer High School Institute

 

History

Dept. 3198, 1000 E. University Ave.

History Bldg. Rm. 158

Fax .....766-5192

E-Mail .....uwhistory@uwyo.edu

Isadora Helfgott, Head .....766-5159

Leif Cawley, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-5101

 

Home Economics -­ See Family & Consumer Sciences

 

Honors College

Dept. 3413, 1000 E. University Ave.

Guthrie House

1200 Ivinson St.

Fax .....766-4298

E-Mail .....honors@uwyo.edu

Donal Skinner, Dean .....766-4110

Jeanette Lamb, Office Assoc .....766-4110

 

Horticulture (Plant Sciences)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 4008

Karen Panter, Ext Horticulturist .....766-5117

 

Housing & Residence Life - See Residence Life & Dining Services


Human Resources

Dept. 3422, 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071-2000

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5607

Phone.....766-2215

Jeanne Durr, Assoc VP, HR .....766-5600

Amy Ernst, Asst to the Assoc VP .....766-5601


Benefits

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Fax .....766-5636


Retirement/ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act)

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-2437


Insurance/Tuition Waivers/FMLA/Worker's Compensation/Unemployment

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 148

Michelle D. Holmes, Employee Relations/Benefits Prtnr .....766-2438


Insurance/FLMA/Sick Leave Donations

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 150

Kira A. Poulson, HR Spec, Sr .....766-4220

Madison Klopfer, HR Spec .....766-5603


Classification/Compensation

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Mark Bercheni, Assoc Dir of Class/Comp & Talent Acquisition .....766-5606

Ann Lyda, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5056

Jeremy Kuhn, HR Spec, Sr .....766-5057

Marqui Moss, HR Spec .....766-5609


Employee Relations

Wyoming Hall Rm. 139

Michelle D. Holmes, Employee Relations/Benefits Prtnr .....766-2438

Jesse Begin, HR Training Spec .....766-5484


I-9 Compliance

Amanda Schneider, HR Spec. .....766-5604


Employment Recruitment Information/Job Postings/ Advertisements

Deborah Marutzky, Sr Employment Prtnr  .....766-5612

Jourdan Kovacs, Employment & Staffing Prtnr .....766-2258

Jill McClure, Employment & Staffing Partner .....766-5654

Cyndi St. Clair, HR Spec .....766-2216

 

Information Services

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-2437


Records/Employment Verifications

Marilyn Johnson, HR Spec .....766-2259

Ashley Vannelli, HR Spec .....766-2377

 

Training & Professional Development

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 139

Eric Goldenstein, Assoc Dir of Benefits & Records .....766-2437

Jesse Begin, HR Training Spec .....766-5484

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon