Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - S

Alphabetical Index



Safety Office

(University Operations)

Dept. 4305, 1000 E. University Ave

Main Office .....766-3227

Email .....uwehs@uwyo.edu

Curtis Cannell, Industrial Hygienist/Safety Office Mgr .....766-3203

John Benedik, Chem. Safety Specialist .....766-2649

Gary Egge, Fire Life Safety Spc .....766-3285

Robert Doherty, Asbestos Safety Specialist .....766-4936

Zoe Curtright, Office Assoc .....766-2250

 

SAREC - James C. Hageman Sustainable Agriculture Research & Extension Center

2753 State Hwy 157 Lingle, WY 82223-8543

Fax .....307-837-2963

Email .....sarec@uwyo.edu

Steve Paisley, Dir .....307-837-2000

Kevin Madden, Farm Mgr .....307-837-2000

Kelly Greenwald, Admin Assoc .....307-837-2000

 

Satellite Downlinking .....766-4999/766-2417

 

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Dept. 3335, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 174

Fax .....766-3800

Email .....finaid@uwyo.edu

Office ......766-2116

TTY .....766-3635

Debra Hintz, Director .....766-6726

Undergraduate Financial Aid Counselors

Last Name A-E .....Evelyn (Corina) Vigil .....766-3886

Last Name F-L .....Laura Barton .....766-3650

Last Name M-R .....Ronda Jackson .....766-2317

Last Name S-Z .....Janet Renneisen .....766-3827

Graduate Financial Aid Counselor & Veterans Benefits

Dorie Gallegos .....766-2525

Scholarships

Anna Terfehr, Assoc Dir, Scholarships .....766-3506

Shawna Otte, Sr Cood, Communications .....766-3674

Jill Collins, Coord, Scholarship Program .....766-2411

Chanda Dougherty, Coord, Scholarship Program .....766-3017

Brian Romero, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-2117


Federal Programs

Monique Henley, Assoc Dir, Federal .....766-2412

Allison Murray, Sr Coord, Compliance .....766-3016

Sara Muhsman, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-2118
 

Outreach/SAP/Study Abroad

Laurie Jaskolski, Asst Dir .....766-6727


Athletics

Christy Cunningham, Fin Aid Coord .....766-6101

Front Counter

Janaye Hershey, Office Asst (part-time) .....766-3790
 

System Support - Banner

Matt Kanaly, Information Systems Spec .....766-2424

Cedar Wiseman, Information Systems Spec .....766-3015 

 

 

School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Building, Rm. 316/332

Peter Moran, Director .....766-6392

Courtney McKim, Assoc Dir .....766-4803

Tiffany Legal, Office Assoc .....766-5649

Britany Kathan, Office Assoc .....766-2366

Programs: Counseling, K-12 Educational Leadership, Higher Ed Administration, Special Education, Learning, Design and Technology, Educational Research 

 

School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice

Dept. 4297, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 108

Fax .....766-2555

Email .....scgsj@uwyo.edu

Jacquelyn Bridgeman, Director .....766-5259

Crystal Hill, Acct Assoc .....766-2733

Schools Included are: African American and Diaspora Studies, Gender and Women's Studies, Latina/o Studies and Native American and Indigenous Studies


School of Energy Resources

Dept. 3012, 1000 E. University Ave.

Energy Innovation Center, Rm. 341

Main Office .....766-6897

Fax .....766-6701

Email .....ser@uwyo.edu

Holly Krutka, Exec Dir .....766-4184

Patricia "Trish" Steger, Exec Admin Asst .....766-6897

Scott Quillinan, Dir, Communications & Ops .....766-6697

Pam Henderson, Mgr Academic Advising .....766-6879

Jen Paintin, College Relations Rep .....(307) 343-0509

Richard Horner, Dir, Emerging Projs & Tech .....766-4301

Kipp Coddington, Dir, Center for Energy Regulation & Policy .....766-6731

Rachel Ferrell, Exec Busn Mgr, SER .....766-6809

Cindy Ishkanian, Accountant .....766-6896

Carrie Ver Burg, Accountant .....766-6814

Emma-Jane Alexander, APRS Asst, 3D Vis Cntr .....766-6911

Kyle Summerfield, APRS Asst, 3D Vis Cntr .....766-6913

Carl Bauer, Consultant .....766-6813

Kris Koski, Dir, Professional Land Man & PLM Lecturer .....766-4295

John Myers, Consultant-Carbon Engineering .....766-6810

Paul Bethrens, Consultant, Carbon Engineering

Trina Pfeiffer, Consultant, Carbon Engineering

Timothy Considine, Dir, Academics .....766-6842

 

School of Teacher Education

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

McWhinnie Hall, Rm. 114

Fax .....766-2018

Email .....edquest@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-3130

Alan Buss, Director .....766-5143

 

Alexis Ontiveroz, Office Assoc .....766-6366

Levi Moore, Office Assoc .....766-3130

Victoria Smith, Office Assoc .....766-6371

Programs: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Secondary Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Post-Baccalaureate Program

 

Science and Mathematics Teaching Center (SMTC)

Dept. 4320, 1000 E. University Ave.

Hill Hall, Room 242

Fax .....766-3792

Email .....smtc@uwyo.edu

Sylvia Parker, Acting Dir .....766-6671

Lindsay Mergelman, Office Assoc .....766-6381

Erin Stoesz, Dir WSSF....766-9863

Ana Houseal, Outreach Science Coord .....766-4925

Martha Inouye, Outreach Science Educator .....766-6379

Clare Gunshenan, Outreach Science Instructor .....766-6381

 

Science & Technology Library - See Libraries

 

Science Initiative

Arts & Sciences, Room 331

Email .....si@uwyo.edu 

Office .....766-4415

Mark Lyford, Science Initiative Dir .....766-2818

Gregory K. Brown, Science Initiative Deputy Dir .....766-4106

Rachel Watson, Learning Actively Mentoring Prog Dir .....(307) 314-9636

Jamie Crait, Wyoming Research Scholars Prog Dir .....766-6310

Karagh Brummond, Outreach and Engagement Dir .....766-3005

Tabatha Spencer, Exec Busn Coord…….766-4447

Ryan Goeken, Assessment Coord .....766-4403

Svetlana Sergojan, Project Coord .....766-4415


Scientific Stockroom/A&S Division of Research Support

Dept. 3391, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 20

Office .....766-4348

Secondary Education - See School of Teacher Education

 

Security Services -­ See Police, UW


Seed Certification Service

P.O. Box 983, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-9820

Email .....wyseedcert@uwyo.edu

Office .....754-9815

Mike D. Moore, Mgr .....(307) 754-9815

Jolene Sweet, Proj Coord .....(307) 754-9815

Kyle Webber, Field Inspector/Advisor .....(307) 754-9815

 

Seed Analysis Laboratory

749 Road 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-4932

Email .....seed-lab@uwyo.edu

Pam Bridgeman, Mgr .....(307) 754-4750

 

Sensory Biology Center

Dept. 3166, 1000 E University Ave

Biological Sciences, Rm. 208B

Email .....neuron@uwyo.edu

Qian-Quan Sun, Dir .....766-5602

Kara Duggan, Project Coord .....766-4344

 

Sheridan Research & Extension Center

3401 Coffeen Ave., Sheridan, WY 82801-9619

Fax .....307-673-4384

Email .....shrec@uwyo.edu

Brian Mealor, Dir .....(307) 634-2647

Dan Smith, Farm Mgr .....(307) 673-2779

Rochelle Koltiska, Office Assoc .....(307) 673-2856

 

Shipping & Receiving

(University Operations, Material Services)

Dept. 3663, 16th & Gibbon

Fax .....766-3691

Lee Kempert, Mgr .....766-2409

Robert Martinez, Logistics Hander II .....766-2304, option 4

Doug Barker, Logistics Handler I .....766-2304, option 4

 

Small Business Development Centers - See Wyoming Small Business Development Centers (WSBDC)


Social Work, Division of

Dept. 3632, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center Rm. 310

Fax .....766-6839

Main Office .....766-6112

Email .....sowkmail@uwyo.edu

Eleanor Pepi Downey, Dir .....766-5420

Christina Lepper, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-6112

 

Sociology

(Criminal Justice and Sociology)

Dept. 3293, 1000 E. University Ave.

Arts & Sciences Bldg. Rm. 208

Email ..... sociology@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-2988

Malcolm Holmes, Program Coord .....766-6117

 

Soils

(Cooperative Extension Service)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Greenhouse

Office Assoc .....766-3114

Greenhouse .....766-4734

 

Sororities - See Fraternity and Sorority Life

Spanish - See Modern & Classical Languages

 

Space Grant Consortium, Wyoming - See Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium

 

Special Education - See School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

 

Speech and Hearing Clinic - (Communication Disorders) .....766-6426


Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology- See Communication Disorders


Sponsored Programs, Office of

Dept. 3355, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 107

Fax .....766-4834

Office .....766-3131

Comfort Brownell, Sr Dir .....766-3750, cbrowne4@uwyo.edu

Melanie Austin, Admin Assoc .....766-3131, melaust@uwyo.edu

Samantha Fulton, Spec I .....766-4969, sfulton3@uwyo.edu

Mitch Wroblewski, Spec I .....766-5703, mwroblew@uwyo.edu

Mary Runner, Spec I .....766-5506, mrunner@uwyo.edu

Lori Shuler, Spec II .....766-3147, lfergus8@uwyo.edu

Athena Dixon, Spec I .....766-5701, adixon5@uwyo.edu

Joleen Pantier, Spec I .....766-5344, JPantier@uwyo.edu

Michelle Lorenz, Spec II .....766-5500, Michelle@uwyo.edu

Josiah Flores, Costing Spec I .....766-4979, jflores6@uwyo.edu

Revalee Weerheim, Costing Spec I .....766-3135, weerheim@uwyo.edu

Tabitha Dayton, A/R Spec II, tdayton@uwyo.edu

Vacant, A/R Spec I

Kim Puls, Costing Mgr .....766-5788, KPuls@uwyo.edu

Bethany Allen, Post Award Mgr .....766-5702, ballen18@uwyo.edu

 

Sports Information - See Athletics Media Relations


Stable Isotope Laboratory

Dept. 4304, 1000 E. University Ave.

Berry Biodiversity Center, Room 222

Research and Economic Development

Email .....uwyosif@uwyo.edu

Office .....766-6373

Craig Cook, Facility Dir .....766-6349

David Williams, Facility Dir .....766-2494

Chandelle Macdonald, Lab Mgr .....766-6373

 

Staff Employment

Hill Hall, 3rd Floor

Information .....766-2215

 

Staff Senate Office

Merica Hall, Rm. 320

Email .....staffsen@uwyo.edu

James Wheeler, President .....766-5300

Lou Ann Chakmakian, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5300

 

State Archaeologist Office, Wyoming

Mail: Dept. 3431, 1000 E. University Ave

Physical: 1575 N. 4th St.,Suite 103, Laramie, WY 82072

Office .....766-5564

Greg Pierce State Archaeologist .....766-5564

Marcia Peterson, Asst State Archaeologist .....766-5565


Archaeological Survey

Michael Page, Dir .....721-0886

Repository/Curation

Fax .....766-3693

Marieka Arksey, Collections Mgr.....766-3671

Rachel Shimek,, Curation Asst .....766-3671

 

State Climate Office, Wyoming

Dept. 3943, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg Rm. 6076

Email .....stateclim@wrds.uwyo.edu

Tony Bergantino .....766-3786

 

State Geological Survey, Wyoming

P.O. Box 1347, Laramie, WY 82073-1347

WY Geological Survey Bldg.

Fax .....766-2605

State Geologist .....766-2286

 

State Seed Analysis Lab, Wyoming

749 Rd 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....754-4932

Gil Waibel, Dir .....754-4750

R. Denny Hall, Lab Tech .....754-4750

 

State Veterinary Laboratory, Wyoming

1174 Snowy Range Road

(Campus Mail only: Veterinary Sciences, WY State Vet Lab, West Laramie)

Fax .....721-2051

Email .....vetrec@uwyo.edu

William W. Laegreid, Director .....766-9929

WSVL Main Office .....766-9925

 

Statistics - See Mathematics & Statistics

 

Student Accounts ­- See Financial Services


Student Activities Council ­- See Center for Student Involvement & Leadership


Student Affairs

Dept. 3066, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Suite 408

Main Office .....766-5123

Fax .....766-2696

Email .....studentaffairs@uwyo.edu

Kim Chestnut, Interim VP .....766-5123

Courtney Thomson-Lichty, Project Coord .....766-5127

Laurie Smith, Assessment Coord .....766-2865

 

Student Educational Opportunity (SEO)

Dept. 3808, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 330

Fax .....766-4010

Main Office .....766-6189

Email .....seo@uwyo.edu

Pilar Flores, Dir .....766-6189

Jennifer Wittstock, Busn Mgr .....766-6189

Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) .....766-6189

GEAR UP Wyoming .....766-6189

Upward Bound Math Science (UBMS) .....766-6189

McNair Scholars Program .....766-6189

Student Success Services (SSS) .....766-6189

Upward Bound (UB) .....766-6189

 

Student Employment  - See Employment


Student Exchange Programs

Dept. 3228, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 253

Adviser .....766-5193 

 

Student Financial Operations/Short Term University Loans - See Financial Services


Student Health Service

Dept. 3068, 1000 E. University Ave.

Student Health/Cheney International Bldg.

Fax .....766-2711

Appointments & Information .....766-2130

Mary Beth Bender, MS, APRN, FNP-C, Director .....766-2130

Rob Bennett, Business Mgr .....766-2130

Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2130

Pharmacy .....766-6602

 

Student Housing ­- See Residence Life & Dining Services


Student Leadership and Civic Engagement (SLCE) - See Center for Student Involvement & Leadership


Student Media

Dept. 3625, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Union Rm. 312

Fax .....766-4027

Main Office .....766-6190

Student Media Board .....766-6190

Cary Berry-Smith, Supv .....766-3826


Sales/Circulation

Vacant, Sales/Circulation Mgr .....766-6336

Andrea Kelly, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-5127

Branding Iron Newspaper/Online .....766-6190

Frontiers Magazine .....766-6190

Owen Wister Review .....766-6190

Newsroom .....766-6190

Robin Lyons, Collegiate Design .....766-6351

 

Student Medical Insurance

Dept. 4300, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Room 248

Fax .....766-3024

Email .....stuins@uwyo.edu

Brett Selmer, Office Assoc .....766-3025

 

Student Organizations.....766-6340


Students' Attorney

Dept. 3135, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Rm 128

766-6347

 

Student Success Services- See Student Educational Opportunity

Study Abroad - See Education Abroad


Summer High School Institute

Dept. 4147, 1000 E. University Ave.

Guthrie House/Honors College

1200 Ivinson

Fax .....766-4298

Chris Rothfuss, Dir .....766-6828

Rene Sanchez, Proj Coord .....766-3005

 

Summer Research Apprentice Program

Wyo Hall, Rm. 421

Fax .....766-2061

Email .....mndaniel@uwyo.edu

Malinda Daniel, Proj Coord .....766-6059

 

Summer Bridge – See LeaRN

 

Summer Session

Dept. 3302, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 305

Fax .....766-4048

Registrar Info .....766-5272

Admissions Info .....766-5160

Miguel Rosales, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-6559

 

Supplemental Instruction – See LeaRN

 

Surplus

(University Operations, Material Services)

UW- Surplus Depot .....766-2340

 

Survey Research Center - See Wyoming Survey and Analysis Center (WYSAC)

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon