Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - S

A-Z Directory Listing


Safety Office

(University Operations)

Curtis Cannell, Deputy Risk Office .....766-3203

John Benedik, Chem. Safety Specialist .....766-2649

Gary Egge, Fire Life Safety Spc .....766-3285

Robert Doherty, Asbestos Safety Specialist .....766-4936

SAREC - James C. Hageman Sustainable Agriculture Research & Extension Center

2753 State Hwy 157 Lingle, WY 82223-8543

Fax .....307-837-2963

Email .....sarec@uwyo.edu

John Tanaka, Dir .....307-837-2000

Kevin Madden, Farm Mgr .....307-837-2000

Kelly Greenwald, Admin Assoc .....307-837-2000

 

Satellite Downlinking .....766-4999/766-2417

 

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Dept. 3335, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 174

Fax .....766-3800

Email .....finaid@uwyo.edu

Auto Attendant .....766-2116

Information .....766-3790

TTY .....766-3635

Carrie Gose, Interim Director .....766-3506   

Carrie Gose, Assoc Dir, Scholarships & Tech .....766-3506

Steve Scott, Information Spec .....766-3017

Russ Oliver, Information Spec .....766-3015

Dave Bluemel, Information Spec .....766-2117

Sara Muhsman, Fin Aid Spec .....766-2118

Front Counter

Janet Renneisen, Office Assoc Senior .....766-3790


Athletics

Pam Shuster, Fin Aid Coord .....766-6101


Outreach/SAP/Study Abroad

Laurie Jaskolski, Asst Dir .....766-6727

 

Scholarships

Debra Littlesun, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-2441

Christy Cunningham, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-3674

Laura Barton, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3650

Daniel Strong, Fin Aid Spec .....766-2833

Barbara Marino, GEAR UP Fin Aid Spec .....766-3393


Federal Programs/Veteran Benefits

Denise Jairell, Ass0c Dir .....766-3016

Monique Henley, Program Coordinator, Senior .....766-2412

Federal Direct Loans

Corina Trujillo, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3886

Jessica Leahy, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3827

Verification .....766-3790


Veterans

Sara Morris, Fin Aid Spec .....766-2525

School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Building, Rm. 316/332

Suzanne Young, Director  .....766-3145

Courtney McKim, Assoc Dir .....766-4803

Ellie Jessup, Office Associ .....766-2366

Tiffany Legal, Office Assoc .....766-5649

Programs: Counseling, K-12 Educational Leadership, Higher Ed Administration, Special Education, Learning, Design and Technology, Educational Research

School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice

Dept. 4297, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 108

Fax .....766-2555

E-Mail .....gwst@uwyo.edu

Jacqueline Bridgeman, Interim Dir .....766-5259

Crystal Hill, Acct Assoc .....766-2733


School of Energy Resources

Dept. 3012, 1000 E. University Ave.

Energy Innovation Center, Rm. 341

Fax .....766-6701

Email .....ser@uwyo.edu

Mark A. Northam, Exec Dir .....766-6858

Patricia "Trish" Steger, Exec Admin Asst .....766-6897

Diana Hulme, Dir, Communications & Ops .....766-6811

Kimberly Shannon, Communications Coord .....766-6276

RIchard Horner, Dir, Emerging Projs & Tech .....766-4301

Kipp Coddington, Dir Energy Policies & Econ, CMI .....766-6731

Tara Righetti, Dir, Professional Land Man .....766-2087

Rachel Ferrell, Exec Busn Mgr, SER .....766-6809

Kimmie Takaki, Acct .....766-6896

Emma-Jane Alexander, Visualization Ctr Mgr .....766-6911

Nikhil J. Shetty, Data Visualization Spec .....766-7752/766-6912

Kyle Summerfield, Res Sci, Vis Cntr .....766-6913


School of Teacher Education

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

McWhinnie Hall, Rm. 114

Fax .....766-2018

Email .....edquest@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-3130

Leslie Rush, Director .....766-3463

Scott Chamberlin, Assoc Dir .....766-3070

Tricia Johnson, Assoc Dir .....766-4002

Amy Spiker, Assoc Dir .....766-4872

Alexis Ontiveroz, Office Assoc .....766-6366

Koren Clark, Office Assoc .....766-3130

Kristin Lanouette, Office Assoc .....766-6371

Programs: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Secondary Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Post-Baccalaureate Program

Science and Mathematics Teaching Center (SMTC)

Dept. 3992, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 453

Fax .....766-3792

Email .....smtc@uwyo.edu

Sylvia Parker, Coord .....766-6671

Lindsay Galey, Office Assoc .....766-6381

Erin Stoesz, Coord WSSF....766-9863

Ana Houseal, Outreach Science Educator .....766-4925

 

Science & Technology Library - See Libraries

Science Initiative

(Arts & Sciences Dean's Office)

Arts & Sciences, Room 152A

Gregory K. Brown, Dir .....766-4106

Jamie Crait, Asst Lecturer … 766-6310

Tabatha Spencer, Project Coordinator…….766-4447


Scientific Stockroom/A&S Division of Research Support

Dept. 3391, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 20

Office .....766-4348

Secondary Education - See School of Teacher Education

Security Services -­ See Police, UW


Seed Certification Service

P.O. Box 983, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-9820

Email .....mdmoore@uwyo.edu

Office .....754-9815

Mike D. Moore, Mgr .....(307) 754-9815

Debbie Hufford, Office Assistant .....(307) 754-9815

 

Seed Analysis Laboratory

749 Road 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-4932

Email .....seed-lab@uwyo.edu

Pam Bridgeman, Mgr .....(307) 754-4750

Sensory Biology Center

Dept. 3166, 1000 E University Ave

Biological Sciences, Rm. 208B

Email .....neuron@uwyo.edu

Qian-Quan Sun, Dir .....766-5602

Kara Duggan, Project Coord .....766-4344

Sheridan Research & Extension Center

3401 Coffeen Ave., Sheridan, WY 82801-9619

Fax .....307-673-4384

Email .....shrec@uwyo.edu

Brian Mealor, Dir .....(307) 634-2647

Dan Smith, Farm Mgr .....(307) 673-2779

Rochelle Koltiska, Office Assoc .....(307) 673-2856

 

Shipping & Receiving

(University Operations, Material Services)

Dept. 3663, 16th & Gibbon

Fax .....766-3691

Vicki Jairell, Supv .....766-2304, option 5

Peter Hobson, Materials Handler, Sr/Haz Mat Spec .....766-2304, option 4

Robert Martinez, Materials Handler, Sr/Haz Mat Spec .....766-2304, option 4

 

Small Business Development Centers - See Wyoming Small Business Development Centers (WSBDC)


Social Work, Division of

Dept. 3632, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center Rm. 310

Fax .....766-6839

Main Office .....766-6112

Email .....sowkmail@uwyo.edu

Mary Burman, Dir .....766-5420

Ashley Neff, Office Assoc .....766-6112

 

Sociology

(Criminal Justice and Sociology)

Dept. 3293, 1000 E. University Ave.

Arts & Sciences Bldg. Rm. 207-208

Email ..... sociology@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-3342

Malcolm Holmes, Program Coord .....766-6117

 

Soils

(Cooperative Extension Service)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Greenhouse

Office Assoc .....766-3114

Greenhouse .....766-4734

 

Sororities

Chi Omega .....766-6790

Delta Delta Delta .....766-6790

Kappa Kappa Gamma .....766-6790

Spanish - See Modern & Classical Languages

Space Grant Consortium, Wyoming - See Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium

Special Education - See School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

 

Speech and Hearing Clinic - (Communication Disorders) .....766-6426


Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology- See Communication Disorders


Sponsored Programs, Office of

Dept. 3355, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 107

Fax .....766-4834

Office .....766-3131

Jonnie Jenkins, Mgr .....766-3750

Arin Wesnitzer, Asst Mgr .....766-5788

Melanie Austin, Staff Assist .....766-3131

Kim Puls, Exec Busn Analyst .....766-5702

Cheri Thornburg, Admin Coord .....766-3147

Diane Gerhart, Admin Coord.....766-5500

Debbie Scarpelli, Admin Coord .....766-4979

David Clough, Admin Coord .....766-5703

Amanda Reuland, Admin Coord .....766-5506

Admin Coord .....766-5701

Office Aide .....766-5344

 

Sports Information - See Athletics Media Relations


Stable Isotope Laboratory

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ecosystem Science and Management

Fax .....766-6403

Office .....766-6349

Craig Cook .....766-6349

David Williams .....766-2494

Chandelle Macdonald .....766-5203

 

Staff Employment

Wyo Hall Rm. 139

Information .....766-2215

 

Staff Senate Office

Merica Hall, Rm. 320

Email .....staffsen@uwyo.edu

Rachel Stevens, President .....766-5300

Lou Ann Chakmakian, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5300

 

State Archaeologist Office, Wyoming

Mail: Dept. 3431, 1000 E. University Ave

Physical: 1575 N. 4th St.,Suite 103, Laramie, WY 82072

Office .....766-5564

Greg Pierce State Archaeologist .....766-5564

Marcia Peterson, Asst State Archaeologist .....766-5565


Archaeological Survey

Michael Page, Dir .....721-0886

Repository/Curation

Fax .....766-3693

Marieka Arksey, Collections Mgr.....766-3671

Rachel Shimek,, Curation Asst .....766-3671

 

State Climatologist Office, Wyoming

Dept. 3943, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 249

Fax .....766-3785

Email .....stateclim@wrds.uwyo.edu

State Climatologist .....766-6651

 

State Geological Survey, Wyoming

P.O. Box 1347, Laramie, WY 82073-1347

WY Geological Survey Bldg.

Fax .....766-2605

State Geologist .....766-2286

 

State Seed Analysis Lab, Wyoming

749 Rd 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....754-4932

Gil Waibel, Dir .....754-4750

R. Denny Hall, Lab Tech .....754-4750

 

State Veterinary Laboratory, Wyoming

1174 Snowy Range Road

(Campus Mail only: Veterinary Sciences, WY State Vet Lab, West Laramie)

Fax .....721-2051

Email .....vetrec@uwyo.edu

William W. Laegreid, Director .....766-9929

WSVL Main Office .....766-9925

 

Statistics - See Mathematics & Statistics


STOP Violence Program

Dept. 3066, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 128

Email ..... stopviolence@uwyo.edu

Office .....766-3296

Megan Selheim, Proj Coord .....766-3296

 

Student Accounts ­- See Financial Services


Student Activities Council ­- See Campus Activities Center


Student Affairs

Dept. 3066, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Suite 408

Fax .....766-2696

Email .....studentaffairs@uwyo.edu

Sean Blackburn,VP .....766-5123

Christina Millemon, Staff Asst .....766-5123

 

Student Educational Opportunity (SEO)

Dept. 3808, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 330

Fax .....766-4010

TTY .....766-3073

Main Office .....766-6189

Pilar Flores, Dir .....766-6189

Carson Rasmussen, Acct .....766-6189

Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) .....766-6189

GEAR UP Wyoming .....766-6189

Upward Bound Math Science (UBMS) .....766-6189

McNair Scholars Program .....766-6189

Student Success Services (SSS) .....766-6189

Upward Bound (UB) .....766-6189

 

Student Employment  - See Employment


Student Exchange Programs

Dept. 3228, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 253

Adviser .....766-5193

 

Student Financial Operations/Short Term University Loans - See Financial Services


Student Health Service

Dept. 3068, 1000 E. University Ave.

Student Health Bldg.

Fax .....766-2711

Appointments & Information .....766-2130

TTY .....766-2132

Joanne E. Steane, M.D., Dir .....766-2130

Rob Bennett, Business Mgr .....766-2130

Kim McConahay, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2130

Pharmacy .....766-6602

 

Student Housing ­- See Residence Life & Dining Services


Student Leadership and Civic Engagement (SLCE) - See Wyoming Union


Student Media

Dept. 3625, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Union Rm. 312

Fax .....766-4027

Main Office .....766-6190

Student Publications Board .....766-6190

Cary Berry-Smith, Supv .....766-3826


Sales/Circulation

Barbara Thorpe, Sales/Circulation Mgr .....766-6336

Pam Riedelsel, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-6190

Branding Iron Newspaper/Online .....766-6190

Frontiers Magazine .....766-3819

Owen Wister Review .....766-3819

Newsroom .....766-3823

Collegiate Design .....766-6351

 

Student Medical Insurance

Dept. 4300, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Room 248

Fax .....766-3024

Email .....stuins@uwyo.edu

Brett Selmer, Office Assoc .....766-3025

 

Student Organizations.....766-6340


Students' Attorney

Dept. 3135, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Rm 128

766-6347

 

Student Success Services- See Student Educational Opportunity


Summer High School Institute

Dept. 4147, 1000 E. University Ave.

Red House, Rm. 113

200 S. 10th St., Laramie

Fax .....766-4298

Duncan S. Harris, Dir .....766-4110

Rene Sanchez, Proj Coord .....766-3005

 

Summer Research Apprentice Program

Wyo Hall, Rm. 421

Fax .....766-2061

Email .....mndaniel@uwyo.edu

Malinda Daniel, Proj Coord .....766-6059

 

Summer Session

Dept. 3302, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 305

Fax .....766-4048

Registrar Info .....766-5272

Admissions Info .....766-5160

Miguel Rosales, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-6559

 

Survey Research Center - See Wyoming Survey and Analysis Center (WYSAC)

Synergy

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library, Rm. 219

Fax .....766-4822

Office .....766-4322

Email .....synergy@uwyo.edu

April Heaney, Head .....766-3448

David Bray, APL/Coord .....766-4959

Makayla Stewart, Coord .....766-4322


Share This Page:

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon