Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

University Directory - W

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: why-wyo@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

A-Z Directory Listing


Washers/Dryers - See Vending Services


WWAMI Medical Education Program

(Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana & Idaho)

Dept. 4238, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center Rm. 457

Fax .....766-2492

Tim Robinson, Interim Dir .....766-2497

Crystal R. Hill, Staff Asst .....766-2496

Vacant, Clinical Asst Prof .....766-5416

Donald Swiatek, Clinical Prof .....766-4908

Office Assoc .....766-4908

 

Water Analysis - See Wyoming Department of Agriculture Analytical Services


Water Resources Data System (WRDS)

Dept. 3943, 1000 E. University Ave. Wyo Hall Rm. 249

Fax .....766-3785

E-Mail .....wrds@uwyo.edu

Chris Nicholson, Director .....766-3741

Tony Bergantino, Programmer Analyst, Exec .....766-3786

JodiLyn Preston, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6651

Michelle Ogden, Proj Coord .....766-2741


WRDS Library

Wyo Hall Rm. 248

Barbara Muller, Librarian .....766-6661

 

Web, UW - See Institutional Marketing

 

Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)

Wyoming certifying and contract office for the WICHE, WWAMI and WYDENT programs

Health Sciences Center Rm.110-112

Lisa Shipley, Student Advising Mgr .....766-6704

Craig Vaske, Student Advising Coord .....766-3499


Western Research Institute

365 N 9th St, Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....721-2345

Office .....721-2011

Donald W. Collins, CEO .....721-2215

Cortni Lentz, Admin Asst for CEO .....721-2208

Becky Fisher, Accounting  .....721-2298

Candace Sheaffer, Human Res Mgr .....721-2222

Jenny L. Loveridge, Safety & Health .....721-2271

Beau Braunberger, Safety & Health .....721-2473

Dawn Geldien, Mgr, Business Operations .....721-2369


Vice Presidents of Business Units

Al Bland, W & EM .....721-2386

Jean Pascal Planche, TT .....721-2325

Vijay Sethi, EP & G .....721-2376

 

Wildlife & Fisheries Biology & Management - See Zoology and Physiology


Williams (Louis & Terua P.) Botany Conservatory - See Botany


WIND - See Wyoming INstitute for Disabilities

 

Wind Energy Research Center

Dept. 3295, 100 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 1074

E-mail .....naughton@uwyo.edu

Jonathan Naughton, Dir .....766-6284

 

Women's Center - See Dean of Students


Worker's Compensation

(Human Resources)

Wyoming Hall, Rm. 146, 148, 150

Fax .....766-5636

Michelle D. Holmes, HR Spec, Sr .....766-2438

Eric Goldenstein, Mgr .....766-2437

Kira A. Poulson, HR Spec, Sr .....766-4220

 

Work-Study - See Student Financial Aid


Writing Center

(Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning)

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library Rm. 302

Writing Center .....766-5250

E-Mail .....writing@uwyo.edu

Margaret Garner, Dir .....766-5004

 

Wyoming Career Information System - See Advising and Career Services Center

 

Wyoming Chemical Abuse Research & Education Program (WyoCARE)

(Health Sciences, College of)

1482 Commerce Dr., Unit X, Laramie, WY 82070

Dept. 3632, 1000 E. University Ave.

Johnna Nunez, Asst Lecturer/Proj Coord .....766-5131

 

Wyoming College Access Challenge Grant (WyCACG)

Dept. 3808, 1000 E. University Avenue

Knight Hall Rm. 330

Wyoming College Advising Corps College Advisors

 

Ashlee Oslund        

Torrington High School .....307-532-7101

Southeast High School .....307-532-7176

Lingle/Ft. Laramie High School .....307-837-2296

 

Alexandra Edwards

Pinedale High School ..... 307-367-2137 ext: 4238

Big Piney High School .....307-276-3324 ext. 4244


Katrina Hughes   

Sheridan High School .....307-672-2495 ext. 2109


Nick Severson   
   
Rock Springs High School .....307-352-3440 ext. 4586


Lauren Perry  

Cody High School .....307-587-3603 ext. 5159


Feryne McSweeny

Riverton High School .....307-856-9491 ext. 4248


Samuel Weinstein  

Powell High School ..... 307-764-6181


Amy Covington  
 
Natrona County High School .....307-253-1589

Kelly Walsh High School .....307-253-2072


Molly Sullivan      
      
Rawlins High School .....307-328-9280 ext. 6456


Wyoming Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit

(Zoology & Physiology)

Biological Sciences Bldg. Rm. 419

Fax .....766-5400

Matthew Kauffman, Unit Ldr .....766-6404

Anna Chalfoun, Asst Unit Ldr - Wildlife .....766-6966

Annika Walters, Asst Unit Ldr - Fisheries .....766-5473

Amanda Larson, Office Mgr .....766-5415

 

WyoCourses

WyoCourses Support (eCompanion, eCollege, Course Studio, Canvas, WyoCourses) .....766-4357

 

Wyoming Department of Agriculture Analytical Services

1174 Snowy Range Rd, Laramie, WY 82070

Office .....742-2984

Fax .....742-2156

E-Mail .....aslab@missc.state.wy.us

State Vet/State Chemistry Lab Facility, Rm. 204

Mike Leath, Lab Mgr .....742-2984

Roger Hopper, Chemist Supv .....742-2984

Tom Hanks, Microbiology Sprv .....742-2984

 

Wyoming Department of Transportation (WYDOT)

Dept. 4038, 1212 Lewis St

Laramie Design Squad .....766-3227

 

Wyoming Game & Fish Department

Dept. 3312, 1000 E. University Ave.

BioSciences Bldg. Rm. 323

Fax .....766-5630


Game & Fish Lab

Manager .....766-5616

 

Wyoming Geographic Alliance

Dept. 3371, 1000 E. University Ave.

A&S Bldg, Rm. 304

Fax .....766-3294

William J. Gribb, Dir .....766-6253

Sheryl Tavegie, Coord .....766-3213

 

Wyoming Geographic Information Science Center (WyGISC)

Dept. 4008, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag C Bldg. Rm. 337

Fax .....766-2744

E-Mail .....wygisc@uwyo.edu

Information .....766-2532

Jeffrey D. Hamerlinck, Dir .....766-2736

Paddington Hodza, Asst Dir .....766-3709

Fawn D. Sprague, Acct .....766-2740

 

Wyoming Humanities Council

1315 Lewis, Laramie, WY 82072

Fax .....742-4914

Office .....721-9243

E-Mail .....wych@uwyo.edu

Shannon Smith, Exec Dir .....721-9244

Jenny Ingram, Asst Dir .....721-9247

Kathy Burman, Fiscal Officer .....721-9245

Sheila Bricher-Wade, Prg Coord .....721-9246

Jason Burge, Prog/Communications Coord .....721-9248

Jess Ryan, Admin Asst .....721-9243

Emy diGrappa, Field Officer .....721-9243

Outreach Coord .....742-2753

 

Wyoming Infrared Observatory

Dept. 3905, Jelm Mountain

Fax .....766-2652

Chip Kobulnicky, Dir .....766-6150

 

Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Dept. 4298, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center Rm. 147

Fax .....766-2763

E-Mail .....wind.uw@uwyo.edu

Phone .....766-2761

Toll Free .....(888)898-9463 (WIND)

TTY .....766-2720

Toll Free TTY .....(800)908-7011

William MacLean, Exec Dir .....766-2762

Sandy Root-Elledge, Assoc Dir .....766-2764

Brandy Brummond, Office Asst, Sr .....766-2761

Mary Comin, Accountant .....766-2813

Fax .....766-3441

Cheryl Chesebro, Office Assoc .....766-2933


Consumer Activities/Consumer Advocacy

Kendall Corbett, Proj Coord .....766-2853


Community Services

Canyon Hardesty .....766-2764

Act Early

Sandy Root-Elledge, Assoc Lect .....766-2764


Wyoming AgrAbility

Wendy Alameda, Proj Coord .....766-6187


WY Accessible Instructional Materials (AIM) Clearinghouse

John Paul Harris, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-5770


WIND Assistive Technology Resources (WATR)

Sandy Root-Elledge, Dir …..766-2764

Barbara Locke, Proj Coord .....307-349-3547

Wendy Alameda, Proj Coord .....766-6187

Giselle Knopf, Proj Coord Asst .....766-2051

Darcy Regan, Speech Language Pathology …..766-2932


Wyoming Family 2 Family Health Information Center

Sandy Root-Elledge, Assoc Lect …..766-2764

Sara DiRienzo, Info Specialist …..766-2561

 


Disability Studies

Michelle Jarman, Asst Prof .....766-5060

 


Early Childhood Education

Laurie Westlake, Asst Lect .....766-2456


Vision Screening

Laurie Westlake, Asst Lect .....766-2456

Rebecca Christensen, Proj Coord .....766-2441


Geriatric Education

WY Geriatric Education Center (WyGEC)

Christine McKibbin, Director …..766-2719

Catherine Carrico, Deputy Dir .....766-6687

Ahad Abdurahmonov, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-2095

Jenny Wolf, Office Assoc .....766-2829


iCan Connect - WY Deaf Blind Equipment Distribution Program

Wendy Alameda, Proj Coord .....766-6187


Inventory for Client and Agency Planning (ICAP)

Fax .....766-2549

Dave Heath, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-2609

Christian Carter, Proj Coord .....766-4060


Information Services

Sara DiRienzo, Info Specialist …..766-2561

 

Infusion Units

Janet Corbett, Proj Coord .....766-2506


Think College WY

Mary Hixon, Proj Coord .....766-2766


Professional Learning Community in Assistive Technology

John Paul Harris, Proj Coord .....766-5770


Community of Practice - Transition

Sandy Hubert, Proj Coord .....766-2935

Wyoming Institute for Humanities Research (WIHR)

Dept. 3392, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 122

Fax .....766-2096

Email .....humanities@uwyo.edu

Eric Sandeen, Dir .....766-3839

Susanna Goodin, Interim Dir .....766-3368

Clayleen Rivord, Office Assoc .....766-3204

 

Wyoming Market Research Center - See Wyoming Small Business Development Centers


Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 210

Fax .....766-2652

E-Mail .....wy.spacegrant@uwyo.edu

Paul Johnson, Dir .....766-2862

Michele Stark, Assoc Dir .....766-2987

Kathleen Harper, Prog Consultant .....766-2862

Kristy Isaak, Office Assoc .....766-2862

 

Wyoming Natural Diversity Database (WYNDD)

Dept. 3381, 1000 E. University Ave.

Berry Center, Rm. 315

Fax .....766-3026

Gary Beauvais, Dir .....766-3027

George Jones, Assoc Dir/Ecologist .....766-3009

Pat Ortegon, Office Assoc .....766-3023

Bonnie Heidel, Botanist .....766-3020

Douglas Keinath, Zoologist .....766-3013

Lusha Tronstad, Invertebrate Zoologist .....766-3115

Wendy Estes-Zumpf, Assoc Zoologist .....766-3042

Mark Andersen, GIS Specialist .....766-3036

Alan Redder, Data Mgr .....766-3018

Melanie Arnett, Database Specialist .....766-2296

Ian Abernethy, Assoc Zoologist .....766-3035

 

Wyoming Public Media

(Outreach School)

Dept. 3984, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Basement Rm. 83

Fax .....766-6184/Toll Free .....800-729-5897

Christina Kuzmych, General Mgr .....766-4240

Diana Denison, Office Assoc .....766-4240

Laura Rehmeier, Business Mgr .....766-2320

Brenda Bland, Dir of Sustainability/Services .....766-2418


Membership and Corporate Department

Erin O'Doherty, Membership Dir .....766-6625

Ry Woody, Mgr, Corp Development .....766-2181

Raymond Mitchell, Sales Assoc .....766-2401

Sarah Brown Mathews, Member Stewardship Mgr .....766-4256


News & Public Affairs

Bob Beck, News Director ....766-6626

Caroline Ballard, Morning Edition Host .....766-2241

Miles Bryan, Reporter/Anchor .....766-5086

Melodie Edwards, Reporter .....766-2405

Stephanie Joyce, Natural Resources/Energy Reporter ....766-0809

Aaron Schrank, Education Reporter .....766-5064

Leigh Paterson, WPM/WyPBS Inside Energy Reporter .....766-2928

Cultural Affairs and Production

Micah Schweizer, Director, Cultural Affairs/Production .....766-3587

Anna Rader, Web Manager.....766-4180


Programming & Operations

Grady Kirkpatrick, Prog Dir/Morning Music Host .....766-6624

Pat Gabriel, Scheduler/Announcer .....766-4255

Radio Engineering and Digital Technology

Paul Montoya, Dir of Engineering and Tech/Morning Music Co-Host .....766-3531

Walter Fletcher, Chief Engineer .....766-2439

Ben Slater, Broadcast Engineer .....766-2331

Shane Toven, Coord, Site Infrastructure .....766-3531

 

Wyoming Reclamation and Restoration Center

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Agriculture Bldg. Rm. C23

E-mail ..... WRRC@uwyo.edu

Peter Stahl, Dir .....766-2179

Kristin D. Herman, Office Asst .....766-3576

 

Wyoming Research Products Center (RPC)

Dept. 3672, 1000 E. University Ave.

Bureau of Mines, Rm. 209

Fax .....(307) 766-2530

Davona Douglass, Dir .....766-2509

Proj Coord .....766-2520

IP Analyst .....766-5594

 

Wyoming SBIR/STTR Initiative (WSSI)

Dept. 3672, 1000 E. University Ave.

Bureau of Mines, Rm. 211

Toll Free .....1-866-703-3280

Fax .....(307) 766-2530

Eugene Watson, Prog Mgr .....307-742-7162

Kelly Haigler Cornish, Outreach Coord .....(307) 766-2904

 

Wyoming School/University Partnership

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 412, 415

Fax .....766-3792

Audrey Kleinsasser, Dir .....766-6358

Beth Wiley, Office Assoc .....766-3274

 

Wyoming Seed Certification Service - See Seed Certification


Wyoming Small Business Development Center (WSBDC)

(A part of the WYoming Entrepreneur SBDC Network)

State Office

Dept. 3922, 1000 E. University Ave.

Office Annex Bldg. Rms. 17, 21, 23

Fax .....766-3406

Jill Kline, State Dir .....766-3405

Greg Jordan, Assoc State Dir .....766-3593

Debbie Gorski, Community Dir .....399-4245

Southwest Wyoming

1400 Dewar Dr., Suite 208, Rock Springs, WY 82901

Fax .....352-6876

Doran Fluckiger, Dir .....352-6894

Peggy Baker, Proj Coord .....382-0947

Northwest Wyoming

143 S. Bent St, Suite A, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....754-0368

Bruce Morse, Dir .....754-2139

Central Wyoming

300 S. Wolcott St., Suite 300, Casper, WY 82601

Fax .....577-7014

Leonard Holler, Dir .....234-6683

Candis Lane, Proj Coord .....234-6691

Cindy Unger, Bus Adviser .....234-6685


Southeast Wyoming

1400 E. College Dr, Cheyenne, WY 82007

Fax .....632-6061

John Privette, Dir .....632-6141

James Drever, Bus Advisor .....766-3505


Northeast Wyoming

2001 W. Lakeway Rd., Suite D, Gillette, WY 82718

Fax .....686-5792

Susan Jerke, Dir .....682-5232

Linda Calhoun, Proj Coord .....682-3586


West Central Wyoming

213 W. Main St., Suite C, Riverton, WY 82501

Fax .....857-0873

Margie Rowell, Dir .....857-1174


Wyoming Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC)

(A part of the Wyoming Entrepreneur SBDC Network)

Brett Householder, Program Manager .....(307) 234-3203

300 S. Wolcott St., Ste. 300, Casper, WY 82601

Andrea Lewis, Gov. Procurement Spec .....(307) 637-5029/(866) 253-3300

1400 E. College Dr., Cheyenne, WY 82007

Alyssa Lozier, Gov. Procurement Spec

213 W. Main St., Ste. C

Riverton, WY 82501

Fax .....(307)577-7014


Market Research Center (MRC)

(A part of the Wyoming Entrepreneur SBDC Network)

Office Annex Bldg., Rm. 22

Fax .....766-3406

Michael Lambert, Mgr .....766-2688

Elizabeth Parks, Info Spec .....766-5405

Kalie Spurgas, Info Spec .....766-5389

 

Wyoming State Archeologist Office - See State Archeologist


Wyoming State Climatologist - See State Climatologist


Wyoming State Geological Survey - See State Geological Survey


Wyoming State Seed Analysis Lab - See State Seed Analysis


Wyoming State Veterinary Laboratory - See State Veterinary Lab


Wyoming Statistical Analysis Center (WYSAC) - See Wyoming Survey and Analysis Center (WYSAC)


Wyoming Survey & Analysis Center(WYSAC)

Dept.3925, 1000 E. University Ave.

UW Office Annex, 406 S. 21st St.

Fax .....766-2759

E-Mail .....wysac@uwyo.edu

Administration

Bistra Anatchkova, Interim Dir .....760-3459

Michelle Lorenz, Busn Mgr .....766-2205

Elena Morozova, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-2206

Keith Vicks, Office Asst, Sr .....766-2189


Survey Research Unit

Mike Dorssom, Assoc Res Sci (Acting Co-Mgr) .....766-6183

Brian Harnisch, Assoc Res Sci (Acting Co-Mgr) .....760-6103

Kit Freedman, Asst Res Sci .....760-1231

Tyler Hopkins, Asst Res Sci .....766-2624

Nanette Nelson, Assoc Res Sci .....399-0496


Criminal Justice Studies Unit

Steve Butler, Assoc Res Sci (Mgr) .....766-1906

Brianna Best, Asst Res Sci .....287-5086


Health and Education Studies Unit

Eric Canen, Sr Res Sci (Mgr) .....760-0307

Humphrey Costello, Assoc Res Sci .....399-8484

Laran Despain, Asst Res Sci .....766-2342

Laura Feldman, Sr Res Sci .....399-1914

Emily Grant, Post Doc Assoc .....760-7036

Shinze Kato Asst Res Sci .....766-2359

Amy Rieser, Asst Res Sci .....851-5685

Rodney Wambeam, Sr Res Sci .....760-8928

Alyssa Wechsler, Asst. Res Sci .....399-3247


Information Technology Unit

Christian Beshkov, Sr Res Sci (Mgr) .....760-9291

Robert Leduc, Assoc Res Sci .....760-9376

Chris Purdue, Asst Res Sci .....766-2328

Josh Shenefelt, Computer Support Spec, Sr .....766-2345

 

 

Wyoming Technology Business Center (WTBC)

Mailing Address: Dept. 3011, 1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071

Physical Address: 1938 Harney Street

Fax .....766-2680

E-Mail .....wtbc@uwyo.edu

Jonathon Benson, CEO .....766-2030

Christine Langley, Chief Operating Officer .....766-9461

John Dick, Data Center Spec .....766-5595

Troy Scott, Sys Spec .....766-6850

Wade Ettleman, Asst Data Centers Mgr .....766-4083

Front Desk .....766-6395

 

Wyoming Technology Transfer Center

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 2094

Fax .....766-6784

E-Mail .....wperkins@uwyo.edu

Watts Line (Wyoming Only) .....(800)231-2815

Khaled Ksaibati, Dir .....766-6230

George Huntington, Trans Train Coord .....766-6783

Wendy Perkins, Staff Asst .....766-6743

Morgan Bart Evans, Safety Analyst .....766-6743

Josh Jones, Traffic Engineer .....766-6743

 

Wyoming Union

Dept. 3105, 1000 E. University Ave.

Fax .....766-3762

Information Desk .....766-3160

Tickets .....766-3327

V/TTY .....766-3160


Administration

Darcy DeTienne, Dir .....766-3765

Jana Schott, Business Mgr .....766-2288

Carolyn Hazlett, Office Asst, Sr .....766-3765


ASTEC-Production Services .....766-3837

ASUW .....766-5204

Billiard Hall .....766-3833

Campus Activities Center .....766-6340

Copy and Print Center .....766-3890

Facilities Mgr .....766-3761

First Interstate Bank .....721-4668

University Store .....766-3264

Food Court  ( Residence Life & Dining Services)

Office .....766-6269

Rolling Mill Cafe .....766-4251

S'Pokes .....766-3607

Snowy Range Top and Go .....766-6269

Panda Express .....766-6269

Pita Pit .....766-6269

CJ's .....766-6269

Gardens .....766-3431

Gallery 234 .....766-6340

 

Programs/Activities .....766-6340

Reservations/Events Planning .....766-3161

Service, Leadership and Community Engagement .....766-6871

Alernative Breaks and Volunteer Programs .....766-2889

 

Wyoming Women's Business Center

PO Box 764, Laramie, WY 82073

Education Annex Rm. 155 & 158

General Information .....766-3084

Fax .....766-3085

E-Mail .....wwbc@uwyo.edu

Information (Wyoming) .....(888)524-1947

Rosemary Bratton, Exec Dir .....766-3087

Andrea Presse, Dir of Microlending .....(307)778-3908

Rebecca Sissman, Admin Asst .....7696-3083

 

WyoOne- I.D.

Dept. 3202, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Basement, Rm. 28

Fax .....766-5265

E-Mail .....idoffice@uwyo.edu

Dawn Deiss, Mgr .....766-5267

Stephanie Kinsel Duke Fanter, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5268

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader