Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - L

Alphabetical Index

 

Lab School

(Education, College of)

Education Bldg. Rm. 132

Margaret Hudson, Principal .....721-2155

 

Languages ­- See Modern and Classical Languages


Laramie County Community College (LCCC)

Albany County Campus

Kelly Humphrey, Dean .....(307) 772-4254/(800) 522-2993

 

Laramie Research & Extension Center

470 Hwy 230, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Fax .....307-766-3676

Office .....766-3665

Scott Lake, Interim Dir ....766-3665

Kaci Smith, Accountant .....766-3611


Livestock Center

470 Hwy 230, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Landon Hoffer, Asst Farm Mgr .....766-3703

Kalli Koepke, Asst Farm Mgr, Sheep ....766-3706

Patrick Parker, Asst Farm Mgr, Swine ....766-3720

Travis Smith, Asst Farm Mgr, Beef  ....766-3798

Elias Hutchinson, Asst Farm Mgr, Arena .....766-3977


Research Greenhouse Complex

962 N. 30th Street, Laramie, WY 82072-5125

Fax .....766-5045

Office ....766-4734

Vacant, Horticulturalist .....766-4734

Ryan Pendleton, Coord, Greenhouse Ops .....766-5043


Lab Animal Facilities

1174 Snowy Range Rd, Laramie, WY 82070-6752

Fax .....766-3676

Office .....766-9979

Rodney Rogers, Mgr .....766-9979

 

Latin - See Modern & Classical Languages

Latina/o Studies

(School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice)

Dept. 4297, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall, Rm. 108

Fax .....766-2555

Email ......scgsj@uwyo.edu

Lilia Soto, Dir .....766-4130

Crystal Hill, Acct Assoc .....766-4127

 

Laundries -­ See Vending Services

Law, College of

Dept. 3035, 1000 E. University Ave.

Law Bldg., Rm. 102

Office .....766-6416

Fax .....766-6417

Klint Alexander, Dean .....766-6416

Sam Kalen, Assoc Dean .....766-6706

Lindsay Hoyt, Asst Dean .....766-6439

Dave Bluemel, College of Law Registrar .....766-2251

Sheri Aajul, Faculty Asst .....766-5175

Shauna Bury, Exec Business Mgr .....766-6429

Ryan Harper, Acct Assoc. Sr .....766-2225

Lloyd Baker, Office Assoc ....766-6416

Tim Crawford, Law Clinic Mgr .....766-6550

Christine Reed, Dir of Communications .....766-6562

Lisa Nunley, Dir of Admissions .....766-5419

Ashli Tomisich, Dir of Career Services .....766-4074

George William Hopper Law Library .....766-2210

Fax .....766-4044

Reference Desk .....766-5737

Law Clinics

Defender Aid Clinic .....766-3223

Family and Child Legal Advocacy Clinic .....766-3747

Civil Legal Services Clinic .....766-2104

International Human Rights Practicum .....766-2397

Estate Planning Practicum .....766-6441

Prosecution Asst Clinic .....766-3193

Energy, Env & Natural Res Clinic .....766-6436

 

Learning Resources Center - See Libraries



LeaRN (Learning Resource Networks)

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library, Rm. 105

Office .....766-4430

Fax .....766-4822

Email .....learn@uwyo.edu

April Heaney, Dir, Lect, Sr, ETT, LeaRN/English .....766-3448

Allison Gernant Lect, Asst, ETT, LeaRN Prog, Bridge .....766-4959

Jessica Willford, Mgr, LeaRN Prog, STEP....766-4354

Makayla Stewart, Mgr, LeaRN Prog, Bridge .....766-4322

Mollie Hand, Proj Coord, Sr, LeaRN Prog, FIGs, STEP .....766-2325

Carrie Miller, Office Asst, Sr .....766-4430

 

Legal Counsel, UW - See General Counsel



Libraries, University

William Robertson Coe Library

Dept. 3334, 1000 E. University Ave.

Coe Library Bldg.

Fax .....766-2510

Coe Library Circulation .....766-3190

Administrative Office.....766-3279

Ivan Gaetz, Dean .....766-3279

Cassandra Kvenild, Assoc Dean .....766-5119

Laurie Mendick, Business Manager Exec .....766-5110

User Services

Cheryl Goldenstein, Asst Dean .....766-6734

Coe Library Circulation Desk .....766-3190

Help Desk .....766-2070

Interlibrary Loan .....766-5168

Brinkerhoff Geology Library, S.H. Knight Geology Bldg .....766-2633

Learning Resource Center, Education Bldg Rm 222 .....766-2527

Studio Coe .....766-7002

 

Education and Research Services

Kaijsa Calkins, Asst Dean .....766-6553

 

Chisum Special Collections .....766-2027

Research and Instruction .....coeref@uwyo.edu

Digital Collections .....766-5631

 

Resource Discovery and Management

Book Donations .....766-6793

 

Licensing Program -­ See Trademark Licensing Program

 

Life Sciences Program

Dept. 3165, 1000 E. University Ave.

Aven Nelson Bldg. Rm. 107

Jonathan Prather, Dir .....766-5025

Office .....766-4158

 

Life Science Service Center

(Botany and Life Sciences)

Carol Pribyl, Busn Mgr .....766-5627

Teresa Hansen, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4393

Shawn Sheen, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-4235

Bailey Payton, Office Assoc .....766-4158

Shannon Plumb, Office Assc .....766-4208

 

Literacy Research Center and Clinic

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Annex, First Floor

Fax .....766-6668

Email .....drober36@uwyo.edu

Dana A. Robertson, Exec Dir .....766-2367

Heidi Cruz, Office Assoc .....766-3156

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon