Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - S

Alphabetical Index


Safety Office

(University Operations)

Main Office .....766-3227

Curtis Cannell, Deputy Risk Office .....766-3203

John Benedik, Chem. Safety Specialist .....766-2649

Gary Egge, Fire Life Safety Spc .....766-3285

Robert Doherty, Asbestos Safety Specialist .....766-4936

Zoe Curtright, Office Assoc .....766-2250

 

SAREC - James C. Hageman Sustainable Agriculture Research & Extension Center

2753 State Hwy 157 Lingle, WY 82223-8543

Fax .....307-837-2963

Email .....sarec@uwyo.edu

Steve Paisley, Dir .....307-837-2000

Kevin Madden, Farm Mgr .....307-837-2000

Kelly Greenwald, Admin Assoc .....307-837-2000

 

Satellite Downlinking .....766-4999/766-2417

 

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Dept. 3335, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 174

Fax .....766-3800

Email .....finaid@uwyo.edu

Office ......766-2116

TTY .....766-3635

Debra Hintz, Director .....766-6726

Anna Terfehr, Assoc Dir, Scholarships .....766-3506

Denise Jairell, Assoc Dir, Federal .....766-3016

Steve Scott, Bus Analysis Exec .....766-3017

Russ Oliver, Information Systems Spec .....766-3015

Matt Kanaly, Information Systems Spec …..766-2424

Front Counter

Ronda Jackson, Office Assoc Senior .....766-3790


Athletics

Christy Cunningham, Fin Aid Coord .....766-6101

 

Scholarships

Vacant, Coord, Scholarship Program .....766-2411

Shawna Otte, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-3674

Brian Romero, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-2117

Laura Barton, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3650


Federal Programs/Veteran Benefits

Monique Henley, Program Coordinator, Senior .....766-2412

Sara Muhsman, Coord, Fin Aid Programs .....766-2118

Kelci Germann, Fin Aid Spec .....766-2317

 

Federal Direct Loans

Corina Trujillo, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3886

Janet Renneisen, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3827

 

Outreach/SAP/Study Abroad

Laurie Jaskolski, Asst Dir .....766-6727

 

Verification

Barbara Marino, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3393

Corina Trujillo, Fin Aid Spec .....766-3886


Veterans

Dorie Gallegos, Fin Aid Spec .....766-2525

 

 

School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Building, Rm. 316/332

Suzanne Young, Director .....766-3145

Peter Moran, Director Designee .....766-6392

Courtney McKim, Assoc Dir .....766-4803

Tiffany Legal, Office Assoc .....766-5649

Office Assoc .....766-2366

Programs: Counseling, K-12 Educational Leadership, Higher Ed Administration, Special Education, Learning, Design and Technology, Educational Research

 

 

School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice

Dept. 4297, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 108

Fax .....766-2555

Email .....scgsj@uwyo.edu

Jacquelyn Bridgeman, Director .....766-5259

Crystal Hill, Acct Assoc .....766-2733

Schools Included are: African American and Diaspora Studies, Gender and Women's Studies, Latina/o Studies and Native American and Indigenous Studies


School of Energy Resources

Dept. 3012, 1000 E. University Ave.

Energy Innovation Center, Rm. 341

Fax .....766-6701

Email .....ser@uwyo.edu

Mark A. Northam, Exec Dir .....766-6858

Patricia "Trish" Steger, Exec Admin Asst .....766-6897

Scott Quillinan, Dir, Communications & Ops .....766-6697

Samantha Velez, Outreach Coordinator .....766-6708

Pam Henderson, Mgr Academic Advising .....766-6879

Katrina Clymer, Academic Advising Professional .....766-6842

Jen Paintin, College Relations Rep .....(307) 343-0509

Richard Horner, Dir, Emerging Projs & Tech .....766-4301

Kipp Coddington, Dir, Center for Energy Regulation & Policy .....766-6731

Tara Righetti, Dir, Professional Land Man .....766-2087

Rachel Ferrell, Exec Busn Mgr, SER .....766-6809

Cindy Ishkanian, Accountant .....766-6896

Carrie Ver Burg, Accountant .....766-6814

Emma-Jane Alexander, APRS Asst, 3D Vis Cntr .....766-6911

Kyle Summerfield, APRS Asst, 3D Vis Cntr .....766-6913

Carl Bauer, Consultant .....766-6813

Kris Koski, PLM Lecturer .....766-4295

John Myers, Consultant-Carbon Engineering .....766-6810

Paul Bethrens, Consultant, Carbon Engineering

Trina Pfeiffer, Consultant, Carbon Engineering

 

School of Teacher Education

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

McWhinnie Hall, Rm. 114

Fax .....766-2018

Email .....edquest@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-3130

Leslie Rush, Director .....766-3463

Alan Buss, Director Designee .....766-5143

Scott Chamberlin, Assoc Dir .....766-3070

Jenna Shim, Assoc Dir .....766-3126

Amy Spiker, Assoc Dir .....766-4872

Alexis Ontiveroz, Office Assoc .....766-6366

Levi Moore, Office Assoc .....766-3130

Victoria Carper, Office Assoc .....766-6371

Programs: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Secondary Education, Curriculum and Instruction, Post-Baccalaureate Program

 

Science and Mathematics Teaching Center (SMTC)

Dept. 4320, 1000 E. University Ave.

Hill Hall, Room 242

Fax .....766-3792

Email .....smtc@uwyo.edu

Sylvia Parker, Acting Dir .....766-6671

Lindsay Mergelman, Office Assoc .....766-6381

Erin Stoesz, Dir WSSF....766-9863

Ana Houseal, Outreach Science Coord .....766-4925

Martha Inouye, Outreach Science Educator .....766-6379

Clare Gunshenan, Outreach Science Instructor .....766-6381

 

Science & Technology Library - See Libraries

Science Initiative

Arts & Sciences, Room 152

Gregory K. Brown, Dir .....766-4106

Tabatha Spencer, Prog Coordinator…….766-4447


Scientific Stockroom/A&S Division of Research Support

Dept. 3391, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 20

Office .....766-4348

Secondary Education - See School of Teacher Education

Security Services -­ See Police, UW


Seed Certification Service

P.O. Box 983, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-9820

Email .....mdmoore@uwyo.edu

Office .....754-9815

Mike D. Moore, Mgr .....(307) 754-9815

Jolene Sweet, Field Seed Crop Inspector .....(307) 754-9815

 

Seed Analysis Laboratory

749 Road 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....(307) 754-4932

Email .....seed-lab@uwyo.edu

Pam Bridgeman, Mgr .....(307) 754-4750

Sensory Biology Center

Dept. 3166, 1000 E University Ave

Biological Sciences, Rm. 208B

Email .....neuron@uwyo.edu

Qian-Quan Sun, Dir .....766-5602

Kara Duggan, Project Coord .....766-4344

 

Sheridan Research & Extension Center

3401 Coffeen Ave., Sheridan, WY 82801-9619

Fax .....307-673-4384

Email .....shrec@uwyo.edu

Brian Mealor, Dir .....(307) 634-2647

Dan Smith, Farm Mgr .....(307) 673-2779

Rochelle Koltiska, Office Assoc .....(307) 673-2856

 

Shipping & Receiving

(University Operations, Material Services)

Dept. 3663, 16th & Gibbon

Fax .....766-3691

Lee Kempert, Mgr .....766-2409

Robert Martinez, Logistics Hander II .....766-2304, option 4

Doug Barker, Logistics Handler I .....766-2304, option 4

 

Small Business Development Centers - See Wyoming Small Business Development Centers (WSBDC)


Social Work, Division of

Dept. 3632, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Sciences Center Rm. 310

Fax .....766-6839

Main Office .....766-6112

Email .....sowkmail@uwyo.edu

Eleanor Pepi Downey, Dir .....766-5420

Ashley Neff, Office Assoc .....766-6112

 

Sociology

(Criminal Justice and Sociology)

Dept. 3293, 1000 E. University Ave.

Arts & Sciences Bldg. Rm. 207-208

Email ..... sociology@uwyo.edu

Main Office .....766-3342

Malcolm Holmes, Program Coord .....766-6117

 

Soils

(Cooperative Extension Service)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Greenhouse

Office Assoc .....766-3114

Greenhouse .....766-4734

 

Sororities - See Fraternity and Sorority Life

Spanish - See Modern & Classical Languages

Space Grant Consortium, Wyoming - See Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium

Special Education - See School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design

 

Speech and Hearing Clinic - (Communication Disorders) .....766-6426


Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology- See Communication Disorders


Sponsored Programs, Office of

Dept. 3355, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 107

Fax .....766-4834

Office .....766-3131

Vacant, Mgr .....766-3750

Melanie Austin, Staff Assist .....766-3131

Diane Gerhart, Admin Coord.....766-5500

Mitch Wroblewski, Admin Coord .....766-5703

Mary Runner, Admin Coord .....766-5506

Lori Shuler, Admin Coord .....766-3147

Athena Dixon, Admin Coord .....766-5701

Ashley Schnell, Admin Coord .....766-5344

Tabitha Dayton, Admin Coord

 

Sports Information - See Athletics Media Relations


Stable Isotope Laboratory

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ecosystem Science and Management

Fax .....766-6403

Office .....766-6373

Craig Cook, Facility Dir .....766-6349

David Williams, Facility Dir .....766-2494

 

Staff Employment

Wyo Hall Rm. 139

Information .....766-2215

 

Staff Senate Office

Merica Hall, Rm. 320

Email .....staffsen@uwyo.edu

James Wheeler, President .....766-5300

Lou Ann Chakmakian, Office Asst, Sr .....766-5300

 

State Archaeologist Office, Wyoming

Mail: Dept. 3431, 1000 E. University Ave

Physical: 1575 N. 4th St.,Suite 103, Laramie, WY 82072

Office .....766-5564

Greg Pierce State Archaeologist .....766-5564

Marcia Peterson, Asst State Archaeologist .....766-5565


Archaeological Survey

Michael Page, Dir .....721-0886

Repository/Curation

Fax .....766-3693

Marieka Arksey, Collections Mgr.....766-3671

Rachel Shimek,, Curation Asst .....766-3671

 

State Climatologist Office, Wyoming

Dept. 3943, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 249

Fax .....766-3785

Email .....stateclim@wrds.uwyo.edu

State Climatologist .....766-6651

 

State Geological Survey, Wyoming

P.O. Box 1347, Laramie, WY 82073-1347

WY Geological Survey Bldg.

Fax .....766-2605

State Geologist .....766-2286

 

State Seed Analysis Lab, Wyoming

749 Rd 9, Powell, WY 82435

Fax .....754-4932

Gil Waibel, Dir .....754-4750

R. Denny Hall, Lab Tech .....754-4750

 

State Veterinary Laboratory, Wyoming

1174 Snowy Range Road

(Campus Mail only: Veterinary Sciences, WY State Vet Lab, West Laramie)

Fax .....721-2051

Email .....vetrec@uwyo.edu

William W. Laegreid, Director .....766-9929

WSVL Main Office .....766-9925

 

Statistics - See Mathematics & Statistics


STOP Violence Program

Dept. 3066, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 128

Email ..... stopviolence@uwyo.edu

Office .....766-3296

Megan Selheim, Proj Coord .....766-3296

 

Student Accounts ­- See Financial Services


Student Activities Council ­- See Center for Student Involvement & Leadership


Student Affairs

Dept. 3066, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Suite 408

Main Office .....766-5123

Fax .....766-2696

Email .....studentaffairs@uwyo.edu

Kim Chestnut, Interim VP .....766-5123

Courtney Thomson-Lichty, Project Coord .....766-5127

Laurie Smith, Assessment Coord .....766-2865

 

Student Educational Opportunity (SEO)

Dept. 3808, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 330

Fax .....766-4010

Main Office .....766-6189

Pilar Flores, Dir .....766-6189

Bianca Zuniga, Busn Mgr .....766-6189

Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) .....766-6189

GEAR UP Wyoming .....766-6189

Upward Bound Math Science (UBMS) .....766-6189

McNair Scholars Program .....766-6189

Student Success Services (SSS) .....766-6189

Upward Bound (UB) .....766-6189

 

Student Employment  - See Employment


Student Exchange Programs

Dept. 3228, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall Rm. 253

Adviser .....766-5193

 

 

Student Financial Operations/Short Term University Loans - See Financial Services


Student Health Service

Dept. 3068, 1000 E. University Ave.

Student Health/Cheney International Bldg.

Fax .....766-2711

Appointments & Information .....766-2130

TTY .....766-2132

Mary Beth Bender, MS, APRN, FNP-C, Interim Director .....766-2130

Rob Bennett, Business Mgr .....766-2130

Kim McConahay, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2130

Pharmacy .....766-6602

 

Student Housing ­- See Residence Life & Dining Services


Student Leadership and Civic Engagement (SLCE) - See Center for Student Involvement & Leadership


Student Media

Dept. 3625, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyoming Union Rm. 312

Fax .....766-4027

Main Office .....766-6190

Student Media Board .....766-6190

Cary Berry-Smith, Supv .....766-3826


Sales/Circulation

Vacant, Sales/Circulation Mgr .....766-6336

Andrea Kelly, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-5127

Branding Iron Newspaper/Online .....766-6190

Frontiers Magazine .....766-6190

Owen Wister Review .....766-6190

Newsroom .....766-6190

Robin Lyons, Collegiate Design .....766-6351

 

Student Medical Insurance

Dept. 4300, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Room 248

Fax .....766-3024

Email .....stuins@uwyo.edu

Brett Selmer, Office Assoc .....766-3025

 

Student Organizations.....766-6340


Students' Attorney

Dept. 3135, 1000 E. University Ave.

Knight Hall, Rm 128

766-6347

 

Student Success Services- See Student Educational Opportunity

Study Abroad - See Education Abroad


Summer High School Institute

Dept. 4147, 1000 E. University Ave.

Guthrie House/Honors College

1200 Ivinson

Fax .....766-4298

Chris Rothfuss, Dir .....766-6828

Rene Sanchez, Proj Coord .....766-3005

 

Summer Research Apprentice Program

Wyo Hall, Rm. 421

Fax .....766-2061

Email .....mndaniel@uwyo.edu

Malinda Daniel, Proj Coord .....766-6059

 

Summer Bridge – See LeaRN

 

Summer Session

Dept. 3302, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall Rm. 305

Fax .....766-4048

Registrar Info .....766-5272

Admissions Info .....766-5160

Miguel Rosales, Proj Coord, Sr .....766-6559

 

Supplemental Instruction – See LeaRN

 

Surplus

(University Operations, Material Services)

UW- Surplus Depot .....766-2340

 

Survey Research Center - See Wyoming Survey and Analysis Center (WYSAC)

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon